12-handicapper Russ Bowen of Chagrin Valley Country Club and 15-handicapper Evan Lunde of The Tanglewood Club tied with Elyria Country Club’s Jay Yorty (9 handicap) and David Routh (12) in Thursday’s playing of the NOGA Ancora Net Four-Ball Championship at Mayfield Country Club.

A field of 50 teams took part in the 18-hole competition, which also acted as the Net Four-Ball Qualifying Tournament for the season-long match play. The 32 teams who qualified for match play are listed below the final results, in order of seeding.

The winning teams shot a solid score of net 7-under par 64. Bowen and Lunde were in the driver’s seat nearing the end of the round, but a net bogey at the 17th dropped them back into a tie. Yorty and Routh went bogey-free on their round, and boosted their total with a net eagle at the par-5 sixth hole.

Three teams tied for third place at 6-under par 65: Paul Gibbons and Mike Gary of Chagrin Valley Country Club; Bruce Leff and Robert Edelstein of Beechmont Country Club; and George Bingman and Chris Willison of Firestone Country Club.

The competition was strong, as half of the field finished under net par at Mayfield…

2020 NOGA Ancora Net Four-Ball Championship

 
Northern Ohio Golf Association
FINAL RESULTS: Northern Ohio Golf Association
2020 Ancora Net Four-Ball Championship
and Season-Long Match Play Qualifier

Mayfield Country Club, South Euclid, Ohio
Thursday, June 18th, 2020

Ancora Wealth Management

T1 Russ Bowen + Evan Lunde Chagrin Valley CC, The Tanglewood Club 64 $360.00
T1 Jay Yorty + David Routh Elyria Country Club 64 $360.00
T3 Paul Gibbons + Mike Gary Chagrin Valley Country Club 65 $260.00
T3 Bruce Leff + Robert Edelstein Beechmont Country Club 65 $260.00
T3 George Bingman + Chris Willison Firestone Country Club 65 $260.00
T6 Jim Zebris + Thomas Rehanek Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC, Red Tail Golf Club 67 $200.00
T6 Pat Graham + John Brocklehurst Grey Hawk GC, Columbia Hills 67 $200.00
T6 Alan Dimare + Mike Blauman Madison Country Club 67 $200.00
T9 John Pettit + Gary Peters Chardon Lakes Golf Course 68 $101.43
T9 Jeff Mirelli + Dante D’Andrea Good Park Golf Course 68 $101.43
T9 Bear Defino + Woods King Canterbury Golf Club, Kirtland Country Club 68 $101.43
T9 Craig Dunlap + Gabriel Michel Quail Hollow CC, CC of Hudson 68 $101.43
T9 Tim Reed + Tom Jonozzo Signature of Solon 68 $101.43
T9 Brian Polick + Bob Lucas Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC 68 $101.43
T9 Anthony Klang + Dave Miller Quail Hollow CC, Sweetbriar GC 68 $101.43
T16 Howard Polack + Joe Bandura Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC 69
T16 Jim Crandall + Chuck Millward Sweetbriar Golf Club 69
T16 Thomas Barnish + Edward Echan Ellsworth Meadows GC, Club Walden 69
T16 Bruce Wilson + Jack Griffiths Avon Oaks Country Club 69
T16 Bob Pacholewski + Bob Burak Firestone CC, Kirtland Country Club 69
T16 Tom Begley + David Fries Firestone Country Club 69
T16 John Karamas + Shaun Kloetzer NEOH.GOLF Club 69
T16 Richard Adler + Hugh Morgan Stonewater Golf Club 69
T16 Britt Lilley + Derrick Tedrow Oberlin Golf Club 69
T25 Brian McNicholas + Matthew Brooks Silver Lake Country Club 70
T25 Brian Johnson + Don Harnegie Elyria Country Club 70
T25 Dan Juris + Michael Galloway Weymouth & Fox Meadow, Westfield CC 70
T25 Michael Evanoski + Matthew Keum Little Mountain CC, Quail Hollow CC 70
T29 Thomas Benda + James Williams Legend Lake Golf Club 71
T29 Chris Moehring + William Bertemes Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC 71
T29 Adam Blum + Jon Kaplan Stonewater Golf Club 71
T29 Terrence Foley + Tom English Quail Hollow CC, Westwood CC 71
T33 Roger Hird + Joe Moran CC of Hudson, Lake Forest CC 72
T33 Gordon Netschke + David Ehrman Red Tail Golf Club 72
T33 Joel Recht + Jim Grosso Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC, Firestone CC 72
T36 Roy Jones + Jeffery Sedam Avon Oaks Country Club 73
T36 Matt Howard + Tim Guenther Avon Oaks Country Club 73
T36 Eric Marquardt + Phil Duryea NEOH.GOLF Club 73
T39 Jim Raimondo + Gary Greben Quail Hollow Country Club 74
T39 Rick Bock + Dick Tomello Brookledge Golf Course 74
T39 Steve Pasquale + Scott Balson Little Mountain Country Club 74
T39 Steve Willett + Troy Miller Sweetbriar GC, Avon Oaks CC 74
T43 Peter Hays + Matt Collier Lake Forest Country Club 77
T43 David Thompson + Anthony Zabiegala Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC 77
T43 Todd Urmson + Kermit Pollari Briardale Greens, Sleepy Hollow 77
T43 Doug Phillips + Mike Lewis NEOH.GOLF Club, Firestone Country Club 77
T43 Richard Weiss + Charles Schaefer Stonewater Golf Club 77
48 Rick Terens + Michael Lew Valley of the Eagles, Avon Oaks CC 78
49 Eric Mayers + Philip Bouchard Quail Hollow Country Club 83
50 Kevin Monroe + Frank Neer Madison Country Club 84

SKINS: $320 ea
Paul Gibbons + Mike Gary – Eagle on 3
Brian McNicholas + Matthew Brooks – Eagle on 11
Doug Phillips + Mike Lewis – Eagle on 7
Pat Graham + John Brocklehurst – Eagle on 4
Britt Lilley + Derrick Tedrow – Eagle on 16

2020 NOGA NET FOUR-BALL MATCH PLAY SEEDINGS

1 Jay Yorty + David Routh Elyria Country Club
2 Russ Bowen + Evan Lunde Chagrin Valley Country Club, The Tanglewood Club
3 George Bingman + Chris Willison Firestone Country Club
4 Paul Gibbons + Mike Gary Chagrin Valley Country Club
5 Pat Graham + John Brocklehurst Grey Hawk Golf Club, Columbia Hills Golf & Swim
6 Jim Zebris + Thomas Rehanek Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC, Red Tail Golf Club
7 Alan Dimare + Mike Blauman Madison Country Club
8 Anthony Klang + Dave Miller Quail Hollow Country Club, Sweetbriar Golf Club
9 Tim Reed + Tom Jonozzo Signature of Solon
10 Craig Dunlap + Gabriel Michel Quail Hollow Country Club, Country Club of Hudson
11 Brian Polick + Bob Lucas Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC
12 Jeff Mirelli + Dante D’Andrea Good Park Golf Course
13 Richard Adler + Hugh Morgan Stonewater Golf Club, stonewater golf
14 Bruce Wilson + Jack Griffiths Avon Oaks Country Club
15 Bob Pacholewski + Bob Burak Firestone Country Club, Kirtland Country Club
16 Tom Begley + David Fries Firestone Country Club
17 Howard Polack + Joe Bandura Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC
18 Britt Lilley + Derrick Tedrow Oberlin Golf Club
19 Brian McNicholas + Matthew Brooks Silver Lake Country Club
20 Brian Johnson + Don Harnegie Elyria Country Club
21 Dan Juris + Michael Galloway Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC, Westfield Country Club
22 Adam Blum + Jon Kaplan Stonewater Golf Club
23 Chris Moehring + William Bertemes Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC
24 Thomas Benda + James Williams Legend Lake Golf Club
25 Roger Hird + Joe Moran Country Club of Hudson, Lake Forest Country Club
26 Joel Recht + Jim Grosso Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC, Firestone Country Club
27 Gordon Netschke + David Ehrman Red Tail Golf Club
28 Matt Howard + Tim Guenther Avon Oaks Country Club
29 Roy Jones + Jeffery Sedam Avon Oaks Country Club
30 Jim Raimondo + Gary Greben Quail Hollow Country Club
31 Steve Pasquale + Scott Balson Little Mountain Country Club
32 David Thompson + Anthony Zabiegala Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous RESULTS: 2020 North Coast Junior Tour - Manakiki
Next RESULTS: 2020 NOPGA Junior & Futures Tour - Silver Lake