RESULTS: 2019 OHSAA Division I Boys Sectional Tournament – Brookside


2019 Hoban Boys Golf Team
2019 Hoban Boys Golf Team, Sectional Champs

Ohio High School Athletic AssociationFINAL RESULTS: Boys High School Golf
2019 OHSAA Division I Boys Sectional Tournament

Barberton Brookside Country Club, Norton, OH
Tuesday, October 1, 2019

Qualifiers*: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.

1st Hoban * 292
1. Solomon Petrie 10 34 42 76
2. Aaron Apticar 12 35 36 71
3. Nolan Haynes 9 35 36 71
4. Josh Wright 11 38 36 74
5. Jake Ryan 9 43 41 84
Coach: Quinn Parker

2nd Medina * 312
1. Blake Shienkaruk 12 38 38 76
2. Kyle Salamon 10 40 39 79
3. John Varley 12 40 39 79
4. Zach Parker 10 44 42 86
5. Preston Trumpler 9 38 40 78
Coach: Mike Mozingo

3rd Highland * 313
1. Cooper Hrabak 12 34 35 69 MEDALIST
2. A.J. Cooper 11 49 39 88
3. Griffin Hrabak 10 34 39 73
4. Blake Zuro 11 40 47 87
5. Jacob Burr 10 42 42 84
Coach: Dutt Andrew

4th Brunswick * 328
1. Alex Heilbrun 10 40 34 74
2. Clayton Greiner 11 42 41 83
3. Chase Safko 12 41 44 85
4. Cody Merrill 12 45 42 87
5. Max Heilbrun 09 45 41 86
Coach: Chad Thompson

5th Wooster 332
1. Mason Frazier* 12 40 35 75
2. Devon Starcher 10 41 38 79
3. Justin Roberts 11 43 41 84
4. Henry Nebesky 12 47 47 94
5. Ben Haven 11 57 59 116
Coach: John Karamas

6th Cloverleaf 341
1. Luke Schreck* 10 39 35 74
2. Bodie Hillwig 11 45 48 93
3. Drew Schreck 11 45 43 88
4. Cole Gibson 10 42 46 88
5. Colin Andel 11 47 44 91
Coach: Ron Wachtel

7th Coventry 349
1. Jaydon Thammachack* 12 37 34 71
2. Mike Eberly 11 47 42 89
3. Michael Simmons 12 47 52 99
4. Andrew Mosnot 10 47 43 90
5. Keo Plant 10 52 52 104
Coach: Danny Savage

8th Copley 358
1. William Yang 12 47 41 88
2. Ryan Leach 12 48 43 91
3. Nathan Hazlett 11 46 44 90
4. Ronnie Basnett 10 50 46 96
5. Ryan Kimberly 10 45 44 89
Coach: Ryan Brennan

9th Firestone 368
1. Nathan Ryan 11 42 39 81
2. Aaron Lux 11 46 45 91
3. Russell Smith 11 52 49 101
4. Joe Hohlefelder 10 48 47 95
5. Mark Earl 11 63 59 122
Coach: David Milosovich

10th Tallmadge 370
1. Darin Hudak 11 36 43 79
2. Ty Kester 9 48 44 92
3. Caleb Fairhurst 9 56 55 111
4. Nathan Boyd 10 57 46 103
5. Christian Rutan 11 49 47 96
Coach: Jon Shomo

11th Barberton 372
1. Jaydan Morgan* 12 40 35 75
2. Bennett Miller 11 47 46 93
3. Alex Schmitt 11 53 53 106
4. Cade Walker 12 48 50 98
5. Patrick Boyle 12 52 59 111
Coach: David Kaser

12th Wadsworth 375
1. Jordon Theders 12 46 42 88
2. Connor Ross 12 47 50 97
3. Darren Hartley 10 DNF DNF
4. Nolan Selby 9 38 40 78
5. Dawson Yoder 10 54 58 112
Coach: James Memmer

13th Revere 384
1. Jacin Colaco 12 41 44 85
2. Christian CJ Hill 11 50 46 96
3. Graham Chelovitz 10 47 55 102
4. Lewis Eberle 10 51 53 104
5. Steven Hemminger 11 52 49 101
Coach: David Archer II

14th Norton 402
1. Par Rockhold 12 47 53 100
2. Gehrig DeDomenic 11 51 53 104
3. Nick Kress 11 49 54 103
4. Andy Kraus 11 48 47 95
5. Joe Reinart 9 60 64 124
Coach: Michael Maile

15th Ellet 412
1. Josh Geer 12 53 46 99
2. Cameron Bartek 9 52 43 95
3. Tanner Contos 10 52 57 109
4. Alex Russell 9 58 51 109
5. Denny Spiers 11 DNF DNF
Coach: Kevin Lance

16th Buckeye 430
1. Christian Ray 10 44 45 89
2. Will Reagan 11 58 58 116
3. Jackson Chambers 9 68 51 119
4. Michael Koeth 9 57 59 116
5. Collin Shrader 9 55 54 109
Coach: Shane Hotchkiss

17th Cuyahoga Falls 448
1. Timothy Kearns 12 56 67 123
2. Brett Earhard 12 50 48 98
3. Shane Shaffer 11 47 53 100
4. Joe Gobrogge 12 DNF DNF
5. Mark Wilson 10 64 63 127
Coach: Russ Hofer

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous FINAL RESULTS: The Egg Invitational 2019
Next RESULTS: 2019 OHSAA Division I Boys Sectional Tournament - Quail Hollow