The 2018 Lady Rider Invitational, contested at The Fairways at Twin Lakes near Kent, was played in morning and afternoon waves, and there were some interesting highlights in each.

Aly Kovachs

MORNING WAVE

A balanced scoring attack led by Grace Thompson with a 77 allowed Kent Roosevelt to edge Jackson on Saturday morning at the Fairways at Twin Lakes.

Aly Kovach from Magnificat (right) shot a one over par 71 to capture the individual title by two strokes over Jami Morris of Laurel.

MORNING WAVE RESULTS:
2018 Lady Rider Invitational

The Fairways at Twin Lakes, Kent | Par 70
Saturday, August 4, 2018

1. Kent Roosevelt 338
2. Jackson 330
3. Solon 342
4. Magnificat 342
5. Laurel  367
6. Medina 372
7. NDCL 374
8. Canfield 380
9. Brecksville 384
10. Highland 395
11. Hathaway Brown 399
12. North Royalton 407

Top 6 Individuals:
1. Aly Kovach Magnificat 71
2. Jami Morris Laurel 73
3. Grace Thompson Kent 77
4. Avery Ovens NDCL 78
4. Catherine Wang Solon 78
6. Avery Wright Jackson 79
6. Hannah Keffler Canfield 79

AFTERNOON WAVE

2018 Lady Rider Invitational Afternoon Wave Winners, Kent B
2018 Lady Rider Invitational Afternoon Wave Winners, Kent B

Sophia Canale, CopleyKent Roosevelt “B” captured the afternoon flight with a 337 and allowed for a complete sweep by the Lady Rider program on the day. Green was on their tail all afternoon and narrowly missed the title with a score of 340.

Copley’s Sophia Canale (left) was medalist with a 72 and easily out distanced Julia Hofacker of Akron St. Vincent St. Mary, who fired a 76 on the day.

Allie Ksiazka hole in oneThe highlight of the afternoon was a hole in one by Allie Ksiazka of Independence. She aced the fifth hole with her nine iron.

The tournament as usual ran smoothly thanks to Buzz Disalvo and his Fairways at Twin Lakes staff and the organization of coach Bryan Harvey and the volunteers from Roosevelt.

AFTERNOON WAVE RESULTS:
2018 Lady Rider Invitational

The Fairways at Twin Lakes, Kent | Par 70
Saturday, August 4, 2018

1. Kent Roosevelt B 337
2. Green 340
3. Copley 353
4. St. Vincent St. Mary 355
5. Stow 357
6. Hoban 377
7. Aurora 383
8. Wadsworth 387
9. Independence 395
10. Lake 412
11. Nordonia 417
12. Kenston 446

Top 6 Individuals:
1. Sophia Canale Copley 72
2. Julia Hofacker St. Vincent St. Mary 76
3. Secilia Ho Wadsworth 77
4. Olivia Swain Lake 78
5. Marean Seaholts Kent 81
5. Braydn Harris Kent 81

Be First to Comment

Post a Comment

Previous ROUND 1 RESULTS: 2018 Summit County Amateur
Next PHOTO GALLERY: 2018 Summit County Am Rd2