RESULTS: 2017 Division I Sectional Boys High School Golf – Barberton Brookside


Ohio High School Athletic Association State Golf Championships

FINAL RESULTS: Boys High School Golf
2017 Sectional Tournament: NEOH Division I Boys

Barberton Brookside Country Club, Barberton OH
Monday, October 02, 2017

*Qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.

1st Brunswick * 310
1. Evan Gray 12 40 33 73
2. Cameron MacLellan 12 36 42 78
3. Max Toom 12 38 39 77
4. Matthew Krivanek 12 47 41 88
5. Preston Levandowski 12 41 41 82
Coach: Chad Thompson

2nd Medina * 316
1. Colin McClowry 11 39 38 77
2. Ian Dorman 11 41 38 79
3. Blake Shienkaruk 10 38 37 75
4. Caden Pittman 11 42 43 85
5. John Varley 10 48 41 89
Coach: Chris Miller

3rd Hoban * 318
1. Dylan Erks 12 40 41 81
2. Tommy Witschey 12 41 36 77
3. Colton Vincelette 11 39 40 79
4. Aaron Apticar 10 44 39 83
5. Josh Wright 9 41 40 81
Coach: Quinn Parker

4th Highland * 328
1. Cooper Phelps 12 40 45 85
2. David Laib 12 41 40 81
3. Cameron Jean 12 44 41 85
4. Ross Scherler 12 44 35 79
5. Carson Wirebaugh 12 42 41 83
Coach: Dutt Andrew

5th Wooster 330
1. Brent Dillon 12 41 38 79
2. Mason Frazier 10 38 48 86
3. Austin Meese 12 43 40 83
4. Wesley Roberts 12 45 37 82
5. Justin Roberts 9 48 52 100
Coach: Mark Snowbarger

6th Revere 336
1. Alex Dye 11 38 38 76
2. Tyler Ankrom 11 44 41 85
3. Nick Dye 11 47 41 88
4. Alex Pocze 11 45 42 87
5. Jacin Colaco 10 45 43 88
Coach: Jason Hance

7th Copley 342
1. Andrew Lamper 12 50 54 104
2. William Yang 10 42 43 85
3. Russel Long 12 46 42 88
4. Jacob Strandberg 12 37 42 79
5. Ryan Leach 11 44 46 90
Coach: David Bloch

8th Wadsworth 352
1. Matt Moore 11 38 47 85
2. Beau Casey 11 48 54 102
3. Cameron Merle 12 44 45 89
4. Jordon Theders 10 44 46 90
5. Garrett Boyes 10 42 46 88
Coach: James Memmer

9th Cuy. Falls 362
1. Kyle Pursley 12 46 43 89
2. Derek Waffen 12 44 43 87
3. Mark Meyer 11 47 48 95
4. Colin Ward 12 49 52 101
5. Chase Steiner 12 43 48 91
Coach: Tom Difrancesco

10th Coventry 363
1. Jaydon Thammachack 10 43 43 86
2. Adam White 11 42 41 83
3. Adam Shondel 11 43 45 88
4. Ryan Morrison 11 53 55 108
5. Mike Eberly 9 53 53 106
Coach: Danny Savage

11th Tallmadge 366
1. Darin Hudak 9 39 44 83
2. Noah Bowser 11 43 48 91
3. Brandon Gray 11 50 42 92
4. Liam Tokash 11 50 50 100
5. Jake Reifsnyder 11 62 47 109
Coach: Jon Shomo

12th Buckeye 369
1. Connor Thomas 12 40 39 79
2. Chase Capela 12 43 48 91
3. Tony Vannello 11 41 48 89
4. Ethan Cooper 10 53 57 110
5. Will Reagan 9 62 69 131
Coach: Matthew Gregory

13th Norton 371
1. Payton Dobbins 12 46 48 94
2. Shane Withrow 12 49 48 97
3. Clay Borrelli 11 46 48 94
4. Par Rockhold 10 46 43 89
5. Nick Kress 9 51 43 94
Coach: Phil Seenes

14th Springfield 383
1. Michael DeLisi 12 47 40 87
2. Andrew Schultz 11 47 54 101
3. Zack Husk 11 41 49 90
4. Caleb Eckenrode 9 49 56 105
5. Justin Apati 10 57 71 128
Coach: Jack Morgan

15th Barberton 400
1. Jaydan Morgan 10 42 42 84
2. Brevan Mitchell 11 57 55 112
3. Nelson Velo 11 43 50 93
4. Lukas Chester 11 53 58 111
5. Bennett Miller 9 64 61 125
Coach: David Kaser

16th Firestone 403
1. James Garchar 11 55 51 106
2. Aaron Lux 9 60 56 116
3. Nathan Ryan 9 51 50 101
4. Reid Schuchter 11 44 41 85
5. Russell Smith 9 54 57 111
Coach: David Milo

17th Ellet 408
1. Tyson Derita 12 DQ 0 DQ
2. Josh Geer 10 55 50 105
3. Mason Lehman 11 43 54 97
4. Jared Twitty 12 45 48 93
5. Stephen Zampelli 12 59 54 113
Coach: Kevin Lance

18th Cloverleaf 414
1. Drew Schreck 9 51 52 103
2. Bodie Hillwig 9 57 45 102
3. Frank English 11 48 52 100
4. River Daunhauer 12 53 56 109
5. Mike Burkey 10 52 63 115
Coach: Ron Wachtel

 
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
1. Evan Gray (Brunswick) 73
2. Blake Shienkaruk (Medina) 75
3. Alex Dye* (Revere) 76
4. Max Toom (Brunswick) 77
4. Tommy Witschey (Hoban) 77
4. Colin McClowry (Medina) 77
7. Cameron MacLellan (Brunswick) 78
8. Connor Thomas* (Buckeye) 79
8. Brent Dillon* (Wooster) 79
8. Ian Dorman (Medina) 79
8. Ross Scherler (Highland) 79
8. Jacob Strandberg* (Copley) 79
8. Colton Vincelette (Hoban) 79
14. Dylan Erks (Hoban) 81
14. Josh Wright (Hoban) 81
14. David Laib (Highland) 81
17. Wesley Roberts (Wooster) 82
Preston Levandowski (Brunswick) 82
19. Aaron Apticar (Hoban) 83
Darin Hudak (Tallmadge) 83
Carson Wirebaugh (Highland) 83
Adam White (Coventry) 83
Austin Meese (Wooster) 83
24. Jaydan Morgan (Barberton) 84
25. Cooper Phelps (Highland) 85
Tyler Ankrom (Revere) 85
William Yang (Copley) 85
Matt Moore (Wadsworth) 85
Cameron Jean (Highland) 85
Caden Pittman (Medina) 85
Reid Schuchter (Firestone) 85
32. Jaydon Thammachack (Coventry) 86
Mason Frazier (Wooster) 86
34. Alex Pocze (Revere) 87
Derek Waffen (Cuy. Falls) 87
Michael DeLisi (Springfield) 87
37. Matthew Krivanek (Brunswick) 88
Russel Long (Copley) 88
Nick Dye (Revere) 88
Adam Shondel (Coventry) 88
Garrett Boyes (Wadsworth) 88
Jacin Colaco (Revere) 88
43. Kyle Pursley (Cuy. Falls) 89
Cameron Merle (Wadsworth) 89
Par Rockhold (Norton) 89
Tony Vannello (Buckeye) 89
John Varley (Medina) 89
48. Zack Husk (Springfield) 90
Ryan Leach (Copley) 90
Jordon Theders (Wadsworth) 90
51. Noah Bowser (Tallmadge) 91
Chase Steiner (Cuy. Falls) 91
Chase Capela (Buckeye) 91
54. Brandon Gray (Tallmadge) 92
55. Nelson Velo (Barberton) 93
Jared Twitty (Ellet) 93
57. Payton Dobbins (Norton) 94
Clay Borrelli (Norton) 94
Nick Kress (Norton) 94
60. Mark Meyer (Cuy. Falls) 95
61. Mason Lehman (Ellet) 97
Shane Withrow (Norton) 97
63. Liam Tokash (Tallmadge) 100
Frank English (Cloverleaf) 100
Justin Roberts (Wooster) 100
66. Andrew Schultz (Springfield) 101
Colin Ward (Cuy. Falls) 101
Nathan Ryan (Firestone) 101
69. Beau Casey (Wadsworth) 102
Bodie Hillwig (Cloverleaf) 102
71. Drew Schreck (Cloverleaf) 103
72. Andrew Lamper (Copley) 104
73. Caleb Eckenrode (Springfield) 105
Josh Geer (Ellet) 105
75. Mike Eberly (Coventry) 106
James Garchar (Firestone) 106
77. Ryan Morrison (Coventry) 108
78. River Daunhauer (Cloverleaf) 109
Jake Reifsnyder (Tallmadge) 109
80. Ethan Cooper (Buckeye) 110
81. Russell Smith (Firestone) 111
Lukas Chester (Barberton) 111
83. Brevan Mitchell (Barberton) 112
84. Stephen Zampelli (Ellet) 113
85. Mike Burkey (Cloverleaf) 115
86. Aaron Lux (Firestone) 116
87. Bennett Miller (Barberton) 125
88. Justin Apati (Springfield) 128
89. Will Reagan (Buckeye) 131
90. Tyson Derita (Ellet) DQ

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous Ironwood Friday Skins Goes to $50 for October
Next RESULTS: 2017 Division I Sectional Boys High School Golf - Quail Hollow