Northern Ohio Golf AssociationA summer and fall filled with match play competitions across all of the Flights and Divisions of the Northern Ohio Golf Association came to a conclusion this past Saturday, October 26. That’s when the final NOGA match was completed to determine the last remaining spot on the 2019 ‘Roster of Champions’ from two season-long events.

The 2019 brackets were set for the NOGA Individual Match Play Championship after the results of the Stroke Play Championship at Portage Country Club back on June 13th.

The brackets for the NOGA 2-Player Team Match Play Championship were ordered from the Four-Ball events at Shaker Heights (C/D/E) on May 21st, at Barrington (A/B) on May 28th and Sand Ridge (AA/Sr AA) on June 3rd.

Both sets of qualifying events had some significant rain issues, so most the 2019 NOGA Match Play seedings required a bit of finagling to finalize. But once set, it was off to the races…

NOGA INDIVIDUAL MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONS

AA: Tommy Miano

Tommy Miano

Route to Victory:
Rd of 32: 3&1 over Greg Thomas
Rd of 16: 7&6 over Jarrod Page
Quarters: 1-up over Brad Steven
Semis: 2&1 over Chris Okeson
Finals: 1-up over Rick Areddy

Senior AA: Jim Durr

Jim Durr

Route to Victory:
Rd of 32: Bye
Rd of 16: 3&2 over J Hochschwender
Quarters: 3&2 over Mark Thomas
Semis: 23 holes over Marc Fried
Finals: 1-up over Richard Areddy

A: Brett Mann

Route to Victory:
Quarters: Bye
Semis: 4&2 over Greg Hazlett
Finals: 6&5 over Abhijit Shetti

Senior A: (TIE) George Bingman & Tom Meola

Route to Victory:
Rd of 16: Bye for both
Quarters: Bingman over Tim Reed; Meola over Tom Patterson
Semis: Bingman over Rocco Cona; Meola over James Riedy
Finals: TIE (18 Holes) George Bingman & Tom Meola

B: Rick Cartwright

Route to Victory:
Rd of 16: W over Michael R Galloway
Quarters: W over Bill Allen
Semis: W by forfeit
Finals: W over Britt Lilley

Senior B: Mike Lintelman

Route to Victory:
Rd of 16: Bye
Quarters: W over Randy Young
Semis: 1-up over David Piros
Finals: W over Jim Plemen

C: Steve Kellogg

Route to Victory:
Rd of 16: W over Bryan Scafidi
Quarters: W over Chris Cook
Semis: W over Kirk Greaves
Finals: 1-up over Frank Desmit

Senior C: Rick Archer

Route to Victory:
Quarters: W over David Sattler
Semis: W over Mark Lodwick
Finals: 2&1 over Richard Adler

 
COMPLETE RESULTS: 2019 NOGA Individual Match Play Championships >

NOGA TEAM MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONS

AA: Josh Clay / Kurt Peterson

Josh Clay and Kurt Peterson

Route to Victory:
Rd of 16: W over Barry Cohn / David Stover
Quarters: 2&1 over Jim Krivanek / Brian Smith
Semis: 2&1 over Mike Simpson / Vaughn Snyder
Finals: 19 Holes over Ryann Dorff / Wes Stafford

Senior AA: Tom Baugh / Tom Skidmore

Tom Baugh and Tom Skidmore

Route to Victory:
Rd of 16: Bye
Quarters: 5&4 over Tom Begley / David Fries
Semis: 2-up over Rick Bryson / Rick Merrow
Finals: 4&3 over Jay Fairfield / Ralph Siter

COMPLETE AA/SrAA RESULTS: 2019 NOGA Team Match Play Championships >

A: Nick Bukovecky / Bob Weaver

Route to Victory:
Rd of 16: Bye
Quarters: 3&1 over Ryan Burnheimer / Shawn Dyer
Semis: 1-up over Christopher Clay / Chuck Moore
Finals: 2&1 over Jim Peelman/ David Roberts

Senior A: Joe Kokinda / Britt Lilley

Route to Victory:
Rd of 16: Bye
Quarters: W over Bruce Carroll / David Goldense
Semis: W over Jerry Haywood / Tom Herschel
Finals: 2&1 over Robert Edelstein / Bruce Leff

B: (TIE) George Bingman/Chris Willison & Paul Kray/TJ Murray

Route to Victory:
Rd of 32: Bingman/Willison over Anthony Chiviles/John Sproviero; Kray/Murray Bye
Rd of 16: Bingman/Willison over Dennis Chupa/David Miceli; Kray/Murray 2&1 over Derrick Tedrow/Tye Wreyford
Quarters: Bingman/Willison over Tom Sova/Jeff Stuebbe; Kray/Murray 1-up over Craig Dunlap/Gabriel Michel
Semis: Bingman/Willison 1-up over Tony Bruketa/John Didovic; Kray/Murray 3&2 over Doug Fleming/Steve Wilson
Finals: TIE (22 holes) Bingman/Willison & Kray/Murray

COMPLETE A/B/SrA RESULTS: 2019 NOGA Team Match Play Championships >

C: Lilley / Miller

Route to Victory:
Rd of 16: W over Brown / Domino
Quarters: 5&4 over Monroe / Neer
Semis: 3&2 over Seifert / Bast
Finals: 3&2 over Mailey / Shafer

D: Emmerich / Reilly

Route to Victory:
Rd of 16: 1-up over Pavlick / Boyd
Quarters: 5&4 over Lodwick / Becker
Semis: 1-up over McCauley / Carson
Finals: 1-up over Jones / Smith

E: Pyle / Severin

Route to Victory:
Rd of 16: Bye
Quarters: W over Rose / Mandel
Semis: W over Lewis / Smart
Finals: 1-up over Gibbons / Gary

COMPLETE C/D/E RESULTS: 2019 NOGA Team Match Play Championships >

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous RESULTS: 2019 Pine Hills Extreme 2-M Scramble
Next Moldovan Named 2019 AJGA Boys Player of the Year