FINAL RESULTS: 2018 Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship


Competitive golf and three close division races from start to finish were noticeably evident Saturday through Monday (June 9-11) at the 88th Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship at Stonewater Golf Club in Highland Heights.

In the end, each title winner had to breathe a sigh of relief — Christopher Doody, 20, from Upper Arlington in the Championship Division, Nick Reardon, 27, from Columbus in the Mid-Amatuer Division, and Mark Guadagni, 59, from Hudson in the Senior Division.

READ THE FULL STORY FROM PAT GALBINCEA ON NOGA.ORG >

 
2018 Northeast Ohio AmateurFINAL RESULTS:
Northern Ohio Golf Association
2018 Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship

Stonewater Golf Club, Highland Heights
June 9 – 11, 2018

Chris Doody 2018 Northeast Ohio Amateur Champion
Chris Doody, 2018 Northeast Ohio Amateur Champion

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION

1 Christopher Doody, Upper Arlington, Ohio 71 – 70 – 69 = 210
2 Laszlo, Colin Waipahu, Hi 70 – 71 – 71 = 212
3 McAdoo, Matthew Twinsburg, Ohio 70 – 73 – 71 = 214
T4 Reardon , Nick Columbus, OH 71 – 73 – 72 = 216
T4 McGuire, Sean Twinsburg, Ohio 72 – 70 – 74 = 216
6 Baldridge, Brayden 73 – 70 – 74 = 217
7 Steven, Brad Concord, Ohio 71 – 74 – 73 = 218
T8 Fox, Jake Cincinnati, Ohio 75 – 73 – 71 = 219
T8 Kurtz, Will Hudson, Ohio 74 – 72 – 73 = 219
T8 Mandry, Zach Solon, OH 74 – 69 – 76 = 219
11 Wood, Garrett Clarksville, Ohio 74 – 78 – 68 = 220
T12 Lehigh, Mitchell Fairborn, Ohio 73 – 72 – 76 = 221
T12 McQuown, Jason 75 – 76 – 70 = 221
T12 Wetterich, Matthew Cincinnati, OH 73 – 76 – 72 = 221
T15 Bayerl, Beau Ashland, Ohio 76 – 71 – 75 = 222
T15 Funderburg, Jack Westerville, Ohio 79 – 72 – 71 = 222
T17 McLaughlin, Mac Shaker Heights, Ohio 75 – 73 – 75 = 223
T17 Skufca, Tim Westlake, OH 73 – 73 – 77 = 223
19 Kordupel, Bryan Youngstown, OH 73 – 76 – 77 = 226
20 Keller, Ken Youngstown, Ohio 77 – 74 – 76 = 227
T21 Fletcher, JD Delaware, Ohio 70 – 79 – 79 = 228
T21 Smith, Brian Amherst, OH 76 – 73 – 79 = 228
T21 Smith, DJ Parma, Ohio 75 – 74 – 79 = 228
T24 Kasunick, Jarrod Massillon, Ohio 77 – 75 – 77 = 229
T24 McFarland, Mitchell Wheelersburg 74 – 75 – 80 = 229
26 Smith, Kaleb 73 – 78 – 80 = 231

MISSED CUT:
CUT Areddy, Rick Silver Lake, OH 83 – 70 153
CUT Wonkovich, Eric 75 – 78 153
CUT Blechschmidt, Jeff Cleveland, OH 79 – 74 153
CUT Ferrara, Evan Kent, OH 73 – 80 153
CUT Schustrich, Robert Windham, Ohio 77 – 77 154
CUT Joyce, Peter Concord, Oh 79 – 75 154
CUT Polichena, Nick Ravenna, Ohio 76 – 79 155
CUT Radis , Richard 74 – 81 155
CUT Schnur, John Kirtland Hills, OH 80 – 75 155
CUT Pawlowski, Jeff Highland Heights, OH 79 – 77 156
CUT Hardesty, Ian Chardon, OH 78 – 79 157
CUT Kreps, Cade Youngstown, OH 77 – 80 157
CUT Jones, Cooper Centerville, Ohio 80 – 78 158
CUT Mead, Conor Amherst, OH 75 – 84 159
CUT Lewis, James Gates Mills, Ohio 79 – 80 159
CUT Negrelli, Thomas Gates Mills, OH 77 – 83 160
CUT Mann, Brett Chardon, OH 81 – 81 162
CUT Coen, Drew Granville, Ohio 81 – 82 163
CUT Moore, Jarrett Strongsville, Ohio 84 – 82 166
CUT Milbourn, Mitchell Chardon, OH 84 – 92 176
CUT Stiwald, Jason North Ridgeville, OH 89 – 95 184
CUT Baker, Rob Cuyahoga Falls, OH 100 – 90 190
CUT Gulick, Brendan Strongsville, OH 100 – 98 198
WD Blakely, Jules Westlake, OH 75 – WD
WD Vinson, Tyler Mason, OH 85 – WD

Nick Reardon, 2018 Northeast Ohio Amateur Mid-Am Champion
Nick Reardon, 2018 Northeast Ohio Amateur Mid-Am Champion

MID-AM DIVISION

1 Nick Reardon, Columbus, OH 71 – 73 – 72 = 216
2 Steven, Brad Concord, Ohio 71 – 74 – 73 = 218
T3 McLaughlin, Mac Shaker Heights, Ohio 75 – 73 – 75 = 223
T3 Skufca, Tim Westlake, OH 73 – 73 – 77 = 223
5 Smith, Brian Amherst, OH 76 – 73 – 79 = 228

MISSED CUT:
CUT Areddy, Rick Silver Lake, OH 83 – 70 = 153
CUT Blechschmidt, Jeff Cleveland, OH 79 – 74 = 153
CUT Schustrich, Robert Windham, Ohio 77 – 77 = 154
CUT Joyce, Peter Concord, Oh 79 – 75 = 154
CUT Pawlowski, Jeff Highland Heights, OH 79 – 77 = 156
CUT Lewis, James Gates Mills, Ohio 79 – 80 = 159
CUT Mann, Brett Chardon, OH 81 – 81 = 162
CUT Coen, Drew Granville, Ohio 81 – 82 = 163
CUT Moore, Jarrett Strongsville, Ohio 84 – 82 = 166
CUT Milbourn, Mitchell Chardon, OH 84 – 92 = 176
CUT Stiwald, Jason North Ridgeville, OH 89 – 95 = 184
CUT Baker, Rob Cuyahoga Falls, OH 100 – 90 = 190
CUT Gulick, Brendan Strongsville, OH 100 – 98 = 198

Mark Guadagni, 2018 Northeast Ohio Am Senior Champion
Mark Guadagni, 2018 Northeast Ohio Am Senior Champion

SENIOR DIVISION

1 Mark Guadagni, Hudson, Ohio 73 – 72 – 73 = 218
T2 Guest, Monty Solon, OH 72 – 73 – 74 = 219
T2 Heavner, Tim Alliance, ohio 71 – 75 – 73 = 219
4 Fried, Marc Solon, OH 75 – 73 – 72 = 220
5 Durr, Jim Silver Lake, Ohio 75 – 78 – 75 = 228
6 Knox, Jeffrey Brecksville, OH 79 – 77 – 74 = 230
T7 Haywood, Jerry Hudson, OH 80 – 77 – 77 = 234
T7 Stover, David Pepper Pike, OH 76 – 76 – 82 = 234
9 Borlin, Mark Stow, OH 79 – 78 – 81 = 238
WD Merrow, Rick Fairlawn, OH 74 – 83 – WD

MISSED CUT:
CUT Devault, David Kirtland, OH 73 – 85 = 158
CUT Beaudoin, Bernie Highland Heights, OH 79 – 79 = 158
CUT Pluto, Keith Parma, OH 80 – 78 = 158
CUT Bingman, George Wadsworth, OH 76 – 84 = 160
CUT Denk, Joe Fairview Park, OH 77 – 86 = 163
CUT Baugh, Tom Akron, OH 84 – 79 = 163
CUT Pico, Jack Niles, OH 79 – 85 = 164
CUT Cronin, Daniel Shaker Heights, OH 98 – 86 = 184
WD Miller, Ron Willoughby, Ohio 91 – WD
WD Papas, George Hinckley, OH 91 – WD

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous ROUND 2 RESULTS: 2018 Northeast Ohio Amateur
Next RESULTS: 2018 NOPGA Senior Pro-3 Junior Pro Shamble