FINAL RESULTS: 2011 Portage County Amateur


The 2011 Portage County Amateur Championship was contested over 36-holes this weekend at Windmill Lakes Golf Course and Aurora Country Club.

Nathan Tarter won the “County Division” title. A member of the Kent State University Golden Flashes, Tarter held off a late surge by Cody Nickson of Kent. Nickson will play for Wright State in the Fall.

The “Open Division” winner was Stephen Spalding of Stow. Spalding posted the lowest scores of the two-day tournament, firing even-par rounds at both Windmill Lakes and Aurora Golf Club for a 141 total. Spalding will be a junior at Baldwin-Wallace College in Berea.

The Women’s Division was won by Mandi Morrow of Kent, a member of the Kent State Golden Flashes. Mandi edged out Katie Jenior of Rootstown, golfer for the Akron Zips, by two strokes after a back-and-forth battle.

Other champions included: Larry Lanhan of Aurora, Senior Division; Bob Stuart of Florida, Senior Platinum Division; and Don LaBaj of Berea, Senior Gold Divion.
 

Final results from the 81st Portage County Amateur Golf Championships and Senior Amateur Championships:
 

COUNTY DIVISION
Nathan Tarter, Mogadore 72-75 147
Cody Nickson, Kent 75-74 149
Nevada Lemon, Rootstown 76-76 152
Collin Marozzi, Rootstown 75-79 154
Rob Schustrich, Jr., Windham 74-80 154
Andrew Hinton, Aurora 79-77 156
Evan Lerner, Aurora 76-80 156
Dave Cutlip, Suffield 74-83 157
Mitchell Johnson, Aurora 81-77 158
Dave Goda, Kent 79-79 158
Mark Rado, Garrettsville 76-82 158
Dave Fall, Streetsboro 77-82 159
Allen Thigpen, Ravenna 87-78 159
Bud Radis, Aurora 78-82 160
Dominic Danes, Palmyra 79-83 162
Ryan Brawley, Ravenna 78-84 162
Lucas Harrington, Aurora 79-85 164
Ed Marsinek, Ravenna 81-85 166
James Strange, Kent 83-83 166
Derek Widuck, Rootstown 84-83 167
Wesley Domeck, Aurora 80-87 167
Chris Plute, Streetsboro 81-87 168
Brett Beatty, Kent 82-87 169
Jeff Eckenwiler, Rootstown 82-88 170
Billy Avalon, Aurora 89-83 172
Nicholas Goodman, Ravenna 84-88 172
Nathan Jones, Aurora 89-84 173
Brian Keyser, Mogadore 81-92 173
Anthony Scalia, Kent 85-89 174
Joseph Knight, Streetsboro 83-92 175
Jason Pavlick, Aurora 83-92 175
Nate Shahan, Tallmadge 81-95 176
Jim Priscilla Jr., Aurora 86-91 177
Trenton White, Ravenna 86-93 179
Anthony Marozzi, Rootstown 79-100 179
Matthew Carter, Kent 87-93 180
Michael Doherty, Suffield 84-98 182
Terry Besaw, Ravenna 89-96 185
Pete Mahoney, Kent 91-94 185
Nate Wachtel, Streetsboro 91-98 189
Alex Avalon, Aurora 93-97 190
Robbie Schustrich, III, Windham 100-96 196
Michael Doherty, Suffield 84-98 182
Michael Prendergast, Ravenna 99-101 200
Josh Richards, Rootstown 100-105 205
Klay Frazier, Kent 96-109 205
Kyle Leifheit, Palmyra 100-108 208
Gabe Wawrin, Kent 117-119 236
 

OPEN DIVISION
Stephen Spalding, Stow 70-71 141
Jacob Forsythe, Chagrin Falls 73-78 151
Bryan Mitchell, Medina 76-78 154
Scott Coe, Akron 79-78 157
D.J. Holub, Reminderville 79-79 158
Shawn Murphy, Hudson 79-79 158
Chad Nock, Twinsburg 81-81 162
William Ellison, Akron 87-77 164
Michael Pope, Akron 75-89 164
Alex Mosteller, Hudson 82-83 165
Lance Strang, Canton 79-87 166
Brad Trice, Cuyahoga Falls 79-87 166
Andrew Deehr, Cortland 82-86 168
Dan Mahoney, Akron 85-83 168
Jay Brown, Munroe Falls 87-82 169
Brett Beatty, Canton 82-87 169
Abbijitt Shetti, Solon 86-88 174
Tom Hinkle, Akron 81-94 175
Noah Hobrath, Strongsville 88-87 175
Adam Trent, Stow 88-91 179
Donald Fall, Newton Falls 84-96 180
John Sales, Akron 94-101 195
 

WOMEN’S DIVISION
Mandi Morrow, Kent 74-77 151
Katie Jenior, Rootstown 74-79 153
Ashley Gubser, Twinsburg 84-89 173
Meghan Finley, Kent 86-96 182
Emilee Woolf, Ravenna 88-95 183
Gina Harmon, Mantua 92-101 193
Kendra Frazier, Stow 92-109 210
 

SENIOR WOMEN’S DIVISION
Missy Gedeon, Hudson 88-89 177
Laura Erwin, Kent 86-92 178
Susan Zurc, Streetsboro 106-110 216
Tracy Moore, Ravenna 113-114 227
 

SENIOR PLATINUM DIVISION
Bob Harwell, Stuart, Fla. 79-81 160
Rendal Stout, Rootstown 88-89 177
Terry Bonar, Aurora 88-89 177
Eli Maravich, Mogadore 92-89 181
John Hales, Canton 98-84 182
Bob Mishler, Garrettsville 95-89 184
Garcha Singh, Streetsboro 94-92 186
Jim Wise, Sr., Ravenna 98-91 189
John Hruby, Aurora 103-96 189
 

SENIOR GOLD DIVISION
Don LaBaj, Berea 75-75 150
Ernest Johnson, Akron 76-84 160
Fred Fortney, Garrettsville 79-82 161
Jim Cofojohn, Mantua 81-84 165
Brad Patterson, Stow 85-81 166
Don Miller, Hudson 84-85 169
Bernie Shell, Solon 93-80 173
C. Dean Thompson, Stow 85-92 177
Jerry Bobbs, Ravenna 94-85 179
Dave Pifer, Mantua 88-92 180
Dave Cheney, Suffield 89-92 181
Neil Callen, Kent 90-94 184
Tony Martino, Mantua 107-89 196
 

SENIOR DIVISION
Larry Lanhan, Aurora 72-72 144
Tim Davis, Uniontown 79-72 151
Randy Steele, Hudson 77-76 153
Lou Boarman, Mogadore 83-74 153
Richard Foote, Aurora 75-83 158
Ray Durban, Cleveland 77-83 160
Ron Ferry, Kent 79-85 164
Bill Fillner, Ravenna 84-80 164
Walter Lawrence, Tallmadge 83-81 164
John Sloe, Aurora 85-80 164
Butch Morrette, Kent 83-83 166
Tom Reminder, Aurora 84-83 167
Bob Komara, Streetsboro 88-81 169
Steve DeBolt, Newton Falls 84-88 172
Lee Strange, Kent 86-87 173
Rich Eden, Aurora 86-88 174
John Halinski, Aurora 91-83 174
Bob Kranek, Columbiana 89-85 174
Bob Goulish, Tallmadge 90-85 175
Ken Jones, Aurora 92-86 178
James Franks, Ravenna 87-94 181
Chuck Hall, Diamond 95-86 181
Mike Hadcigeorgiou, Strongsville 90-91 181
Bill Coffee, Rootstown 95-88 183
Bob Duesing, Kent 95-104 199
Richard Scalia, Akron 110-105 215
 

Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2011 Shawnee Hills Course Championship and Cleveland Amateur Qualifier
Next We Warned You: 2011 Summit County Am Goes to the 'Waiting List'