EYES NOPGA HISTORY WITH A VICTORY TOMORROW

Bob Sowards 35th Ohio Senior Open Champion
Back-to-back Ohio Senior Open champion Bob Sowards.
Veteran professional Bob Sowards shot a second-round 7-under 65 at Weymouth Country Club on Tuesday to take sole possession of first place in the 99th Pyramid Treating/Minute Men Ohio Open. Presenting Sponsors are Jack Trier & Family and Meritech.

Sowards, 52, has a chance to become the first player to win both the Ohio Open and the Ohio Senior Open in the same season. He will take a one-shot lead into Wednesday’s final round over Kent State assistant coach Ryan Yip and first round leader Alex Weiss. Those three will play together in the final pairing of the day at approximately 11 a.m. after play resumes at Weymouth at 7:30 a.m. with 68 players.

Sowards, who won the Senior Open in early June, turned in the best round of the day at either course with a steamy front-nine 4-under 32 that included five straight birdies followed by an eagle on the 555-yard 10th hole. The director of golf at Kinsale Golf and Fitness Club then reeled off seven straight pars before closing with a birdie on the 18th.

Weiss, a native of Pickerington, was one of three medalists last year only to lose in a one-hole playoff to eventual champ Stephen Gangluff. The Marshall University graduate and Latinoamerica Tour player backed his opening 8-under 64 at Fox Meadow with a 2-under 70 at Weymouth.

Yip, who joined the KSU staff late last summer after several seasons on the Korn Ferry and Mackenzie tours, added a 4-under 68 at Fox Meadow to go with his opening 66 at Weymouth.

Playing the nines in reverse order Yip’s round included three birdies and back-to-back eagles on Fox Meadow’s 556-yard 18th and 370-yard opening hole, when he chipped in from about 20 yards.

The field was trimmed to the low-60 scores and ties for Wednesday’s final round. FINAL ROUND STARTING TIMES >
Ohio Open 2020
ROUND 2 RESULTS:
2020 Pyramid Treating/Minute Men Ohio Open

Weymouth and Fox Meadow Country Clubs, Medina
Tuesday, June 30, 2020

1 Bob Sowards Dublin, OH 68-65–133 -11
T2 Alex Weiss Pickerington, OH 64-70–134 -10
T2 Ryan Yip Kent, OH 66-68–134 -10
4 Bryce Haney (a) Huber Heights, OH 67-69–136 -8
T5 Cole Corder (a) Beavercreek, OH 67-70–137 -7
T5 Tyler McHugh Aurora, OH 69-68–137 -7
T5 Blake Sattler New Philadelphia, OH 69-68–137 -7
T5 Caleb Wittig Zanesville, OH 68-69–137 -7
T9 Jon Mills Kent, OH 67-71–138 -6
T9 Jake Scott Strongsville, OH 71-67–138 -6
T11 Ross Beal Uniontown, OH 70-69–139 -5
T11 Camden Solomon (a) Dublin, OH 72-67–139 -5
T11 Rodrigue Vie (a) Bowling green, OH 67-72–139 -5
14 Jake Daly Cincinnati, OH 70-70–140 -4
T15 Cole Christman (a) Canfield, OH 73-68–141 -3
T15 Stephen Gangluff Delaware, OH 71-70–141 -3
T15 Patrick Milkovich Cleveland, OH 71-70–141 -3
T15 Austin Schoonmaker (a) Maineville, OH 70-71–141 -3
T19 Mike Auterson Milford, OH 69-73–142 -2
T19 Andy Mayhew (a) Dayton, OH 70-72–142 -2
T19 Ryan Troyer Dover, OH 67-75–142 -2
T19 Nathan Yankovich Blacklick, OH 73-69–142 -2
T23 Grant Godfrey Delaware, OH 71-72–143 -1
T23 Ben Herman (a) Germantown, OH 72-71–143 -1
T23 Tom North (a) Bowling green, OH 72-71–143 -1
T23 John Powers Bowling Green, OH 75-68–143 -1
T23 Davis Root (a) Dublin, OH 69-74–143 -1
T23 Nathan Tarter Akron, OH 71-72–143 -1
T23 David Tepe Lewis Center, OH 74-69–143 -1
T23 Jared Wilson (a) Columbiana, OH 71-72–143 -1
T31 David Amm (a) Toledo, OH 76-68–144 E
T31 Kevin Hall Cincinnati, OH 74-70–144 E
T31 Tyler Light Massillon, OH 75-69–144 E
T31 Jack Mancinotti Columbus, OH 73-71–144 E
T31 Zach Mandry (a) Solon, OH 71-73–144 E
T31 Jake McBride Hartville, OH 70-74–144 E
T31 Joseph Moore Englewood, OH 70-74–144 E
T31 Troy Taylor II (a) Westerville, OH 72-72–144 E
T39 Justin Atkinson (a) Brookfield, OH 71-74–145 +1
T39 Will Grimmer Cincinnati, OH 69-76–145 +1
T39 Nick Gustin Perry, OH 73-72–145 +1
T39 Ken Keller (a) Youngstown, OH 74-71–145 +1
T39 Gary Rusnak Painesville, OH 72-73–145 +1
T44 Dean Austalosh (a) Campbell, OH 74-72–146 +2
T44 Beau Bayerl (a) Ashland, OH 71-75–146 +2
T44 Jules Blakely (a) Westlake, OH 76-70–146 +2
T44 TT Crouch Mount Vernon, OH 74-72–146 +2
T44 Grant Engle (a) Springfield, OH 71-75–146 +2
T44 Cooper Hrabak (a) Medina, OH 72-74–146 +2
T44 Robert Kimmel (a) Shaker Heights, OH 70-76–146 +2
T44 Bryan Kordupel (a) Youngstown, OH 73-73–146 +2
T44 Sean McGuire Twinsburg, OH 73-73–146 +2
T44 Jeff Olson Delaware, OH 75-71–146 +2
T44 Avery Schneider New Albany, OH 73-73–146 +2
T44 Braden Smith (a) Sterling, OH 73-73–146 +2
T44 Zack Wax Sardis, OH 72-74–146 +2
T44 Christopher Williard (a) Blacklick, OH 70-76–146 +2
T58 Dan Belden (a) Massillon, OH 76-71–147 +3
T58 Darin de Lelys Westfield Center, OH 79-68–147 +3
T58 Randy Dietz Tallmadge, OH 76-71–147 +3
T58 Ty Gingerich (a) Cincinnati, OH 73-74–147 +3
T58 Dennis Holub Twinsburg, OH 74-73–147 +3
T58 Adam Horn (a) Milford, OH 71-76–147 +3
T58 Michael Klaric III (a) Peninsula, OH 74-73–147 +3
T58 Will Kurtz (a) Hudson, OH 74-73–147 +3
T58 Drew Salyers (a) Howard, OH 75-72–147 +3
T58 Paul Wackerly Minerva, OH 69-78–147 +3
T58 Palmer Yenrick (a) Oregon, OH 72-75–147 +3

MISSED CUT
MC Chris Okeson (a) Lyndhurst, OH 75-73–148 +4
MC Trevor Bright Newark, OH 75-73–148 +4
MC Ryan Gutowski (a) Akron, OH 72-76–148 +4
MC Tyler Goecke (a) Xenia, OH 72-76–148 +4
MC Chase Botson Marblehead, OH 77-71–148 +4
MC Doug Wade South Lebanon, OH 74-74–148 +4
MC Cade Breitenstine (a) Akron, OH 70-78–148 +4
MC Logan Lagodich Canton, OH 71-77–148 +4
MC Jonny Filler (a) Cleveland, OH 75-73–148 +4
MC Anthony Pozderac Carrollton, OH 74-74–148 +4
MC Dylan Van Fossen (a) Norwich, OH 74-74–148 +4
MC Richard Denny Germantown, OH 73-76–149 +5
MC Blake Shienkaruk (a) Medina, OH 79-70–149 +5
MC Joe Puch (a) New Concord, OH 75-74–149 +5
MC Kyle Richardson Medina, OH 72-77–149 +5
MC Max Watson (a) Ashland, OH 75-74–149 +5
MC Aaron Crewse (a) Akron, OH 77-72–149 +5
MC Derek Smith Parma, OH 77-72–149 +5
MC Cameron Frazier (a) Cincinnati, OH 77-72–149 +5
MC Jay Schiffbauer Fairport, OH 74-75–149 +5
MC Ryan Mallette (a) Canton, OH 74-75–149 +5
MC Gary Robison North Canton, OH 75-74–149 +5
MC David Wetterich Cincinnati, OH 76-73–149 +5
MC Chris Capriolo Westlake, OH 79-70–149 +5
MC Collin Hoops (a) Bowling Green, OH 73-76–149 +5
MC Jake Moraca (a) Medina, OH 76-73–149 +5
MC Zachary Robbins (a) Cleveland, OH 74-75–149 +5
MC Mikkel Mathiesen (a) Beavercreek, OH 78-72–150 +6
MC Christopher Muse Columbus, OH 71-79–150 +6
MC Sam Arnold Cincinnati, OH 77-73–150 +6
MC Dylan Fitchet (a) Conneaut, OH 75-75–150 +6
MC Chase Wilson Newark, OH 77-73–150 +6
MC Chris Black Lancaster, OH 76-74–150 +6
MC Matthew Hoffman (a) Westerville, OH 76-74–150 +6
MC Conner Stevens (a) Brookfield, OH 74-77–151 +7
MC Caleb Westfall (a) Mechanicsburg, OH 79-72–151 +7
MC Cameron Starr (a) Canton, OH 76-75–151 +7
MC Evan DiSanto (a) Cincinnati, OH 75-76–151 +7
MC Dhaivat Pandya (a) Dayton, OH 75-76–151 +7
MC Mark Belasic (a) Mentor, OH 80-72–152 +8
MC Trevor Binau (a) Bexley, OH 76-76–152 +8
MC Topher Reed (a) Fairview Park, OH 74-78–152 +8
MC Craig Goldsberry Lewis Center, OH 77-75–152 +8
MC Daniel Mosher (a) North Canton, OH 76-76–152 +8
MC Steve Parker Akron, OH 77-75–152 +8
MC Andy Montgomery Plain City, OH 76-76–152 +8
MC Philip Miller (a) Centerville, OH 77-75–152 +8
MC Cameron McCloskey (a) Powell, OH 75-77–152 +8
MC Tommy Sullinger (a) Sylvania, OH 74-78–152 +8
MC Alex Miday Canton, OH 71-81–152 +8
MC Josh Veith (a) Dublin, OH 75-77–152 +8
MC Mason Frazier (a) Wooster, OH 75-78–153 +9
MC Michael Miller Walton Hills, OH 78-75–153 +9
MC Ted Mandes Gates Mills, OH 73-80–153 +9
MC Jack Herceg (a) Dublin, OH 76-77–153 +9
MC Gunnar McCollins (a) Massillon, OH 75-78–153 +9
MC Tony Milam Concord Twp, OH 77-76–153 +9
MC Connor Malicki (a) Avon, OH 79-74–153 +9
MC Josh Prok (a) Akron, OH 76-77–153 +9
MC Cameron Willis (a) Eaton, OH 75-78–153 +9
MC Tony Adcock Canton, OH 77-76–153 +9
MC Justin Skinner (a) Dublin, OH 76-78–154 +10
MC Daniel Terry Wadsworth, OH 79-75–154 +10
MC Matthew McAdoo (a) Twinsburg, OH 73-81–154 +10
MC Cameron Root (a) Dublin, OH 84-70–154 +10
MC Neal Grusczynski Athens, OH 78-76–154 +10
MC Conor Mead (a) Amherst, OH 78-76–154 +10
MC Nick Montes (a) Pickerington, OH 75-79–154 +10
MC Jay Hollifield (a) Canton, OH 81-73–154 +10
MC Tyler Jones (a) Westerville, OH 83-72–155 +11
MC Nick Mollica (a) Dublin, OH 77-78–155 +11
MC Blake Solomon (a) Dublin, OH 78-77–155 +11
MC Jacob Tinsley Eaton, OH 82-73–155 +11
MC Brett Montgomery (a) Harpster, OH 79-76–155 +11
MC Austin Sipe Dayton, OH 76-80–156 +12
MC David Reiter Jr Brunswick, OH 81-75–156 +12
MC John Connelly Perrysburg, OH 81-75–156 +12
MC Mike Kaido Zanesville, OH 76-80–156 +12
MC Mason Eckley Maineville, OH 73-83–156 +12
MC Colton Vincelette (a) Wadsworth, OH 76-80–156 +12
MC Willie Yacknow Fairlawn, OH 79-77–156 +12
MC Kelcey Eberle Uniontown, OH 74-82–156 +12
MC Dylan Ledford (a) Apple Creek, OH 79-78–157 +13
MC Connor Stykemain (a) Defiance, OH 82-75–157 +13
MC Joe Meglen Lakewood, OH 78-79–157 +13
MC Roni Shin (a) Rocky River, OH 79-78–157 +13
MC Dylan Kaufman (a) Benton, OH 78-79–157 +13
MC Jason Nussbaum Canton 80-78–158 +14
MC Dylan Erks (a) New Franklin, OH 78-80–158 +14
MC Jack Hanus (a) Bowling Green, OH 78-80–158 +14
MC Tyler Carney-DeBord (a) Lakewood, OH 79-79–158 +14
MC Connor Curry (a) Mount Vernon, OH 85-74–159 +15
MC Ben Smith Westfield Center, OH 75-84–159 +15
MC Zachary Parker (a) Medina, OH 82-77–159 +15
MC Adam Lewicki Macedonia, OH 71-88–159 +15
MC Luke Gazarek (a) Delaware, OH 81-79–160 +16
MC Trent Tipton (a) Orient, OH 85-75–160 +16
MC Evan Yakubov (a) Columbus, OH 82-78–160 +16
MC Michael O’Leary (a) Rocky River, OH 86-74–160 +16
MC Darin Hudak (a) Tallmadge, OH 81-79–160 +16
MC Corbin Stykemain (a) Defiance, OH 74-86–160 +16
MC Michael Prebles (a) Liberty Township, OH 82-78–160 +16
MC Jared Toom Medina, OH 76-84–160 +16
MC Nick Lambos (a) Canton, OH 79-81–160 +16
MC Tommy Witschey (a) Wadsworth, OH 81-79–160 +16
MC Charles Belden (a) Canton, OH 74-86–160 +16
MC David Laib (a) Wadsworth, OH 79-81–160 +16
MC Mark Scott Jr. Medina, OH 79-82–161 +17
MC Andrew Wyss (a) Canton, OH 78-83–161 +17
MC Andrew Simpson (a) Dublin, OH 86-75–161 +17
MC Brian Owens Reminderville, OH 80-81–161 +17
MC Alex Tambellini (a) East Liverpool, OH 79-82–161 +17
MC Brandon Jatich (a) North Canton, OH 85-76–161 +17
MC Drew Schnee (a) Shaker Heights, OH 81-80–161 +17
MC Collin McEndree Kent, OH 83-78–161 +17
MC Jake Kehoe (a) Powell, OH 79-82–161 +17
MC Alexander Moran (a) Kent, OH 79-83–162 +18
MC Rob Smyser Phoenix, AZ 80-82–162 +18
MC Alec Adcock (a) Canton, OH 82-80–162 +18
MC Hunter Lowder (a) Brewster, OH 86-76–162 +18
MC Robert Huston Loveland, OH 80-82–162 +18
MC Austin Rohrer North Canton, OH 78-85–163 +19
MC Geoff Wood Strongsville, OH 84-79–163 +19
MC Brennan Komos (a) Richfield, OH 84-79–163 +19
MC Tyler Wilson (a) Bay Village, OH 80-83–163 +19
MC Jonathon Knapp (a) Uniontown, OH 81-82–163 +19
MC Britton Hensel (a) Kenton, OH 73-90–163 +19
MC Keegan Butler Canfield, OH 77-87–164 +20
MC Jarrod Page (a) Stow, OH 76-88–164 +20
MC Jacob Tobias Kettering, OH 81-83–164 +20
MC Steven England (a) Miamiburg, OH 78-86–164 +20
MC Nathan Strack (a) Avon, OH 82-83–165 +21
MC Luke Schreck (a) Seville, OH 82-83–165 +21
MC Alexander Anderson (a) Hartville, OH 82-83–165 +21
MC Jamison Ellis (a) Uniontown, OH 78-87–165 +21
MC Joe Yezbak (a) Strongsville, OH 83-82–165 +21
MC Emmett Caskey (a) Uniontown, OH 82-84–166 +22
MC Gordie German Mansfield, OH 84-82–166 +22
MC Justin Horn (a) Milford, OH 88-79–167 +23
MC Jaydan Morgan (a) Barberton, OH 79-89–168 +24
MC Addison Cortez Alexandria, OH 85-83–168 +24
MC William Evans (a) Columbus, OH 85-83–168 +24
MC Nicholas Chabot Portsmouth, OH 86-83–169 +25
MC Brad Parks Norton, OH 86-83–169 +25
MC Michael Lee (a) Strongsville, OH 86-83–169 +25
MC Todd Ekstrand Broadview Hts 84-86–170 +26
MC Bill Wentz Galena, OH 88-82–170 +26
MC Jaydon Thammachack (a) Akron, OH 85-86–171 +27
MC Bob Belden (a) Canton, OH 82-89–171 +27
MC Tyler Ankrom (a) Akron, OH 89-82–171 +27
MC Garrett Thesing (a) Westerville, OH 93-79–172 +28
MC Alex Cabungcal (a) Lewis Center, OH 86-87–173 +29
MC Gregg Cooper Cincinnati, OH 84-89–173 +29
MC Maurice Jacobs (a) Clinton, OH 90-84–174 +30
MC Matt Rura Cortland, Ohio 84-90–174 +30
MC Andrew Kaye (a) Avon Lake, OH 95-80–175 +31
MC Trent Maxwell Akron, OH 87-89–176 +32
MC Ethan Dominique (a) Paulding, OH 90-86–176 +32
MC Scott Siler Brunswick, OH 91-86–177 +33
MC Tim Hausfeld (a) Bowling Green, OH 81-96–177 +33
MC Justin Tracy (a) Akron, OH 93-86–179 +35
MC Thad Weaver (a) Wooster, OH 89-93–182 +38

Previous 2020 Chippewa Scratch League: Week 7 Results
Next Weiss Wins Ohio Open As Sowards Faulters at Finish