FINAL RESULTS: 2010 Ohio Open


Northern Ohio PGA SectionBob Sowards of Dublin posted a solid round of 2-under par 69 at Quail Hollow Golf Club on Wednesday, earning a comeback win in the 2010 Ohio Open over 36-hole leader Dennis Miller of Canfield by a single shot.

Sowards finished at 9-under par, while Miller shot even par 71 in the final round to finish at 8-under solo. Four players finished another shot back at -7: Trevor Bowman of Harpster; Garrett Frank of Youngstown; Jake Scott of Strongsville; and defending champion Vaughn Snyder of Massillon.

Danny Lewis of Morrow was the low amateur in the event, finishing at a solid 6-under par alone in seventh place.

Plain Dealer Game Stories:
RD1: Canfield’s Dennis Miller Leads First Round with 65
RD2: Miller Stays Atop Crowded Ohio Open Leaderboard
RD3: Sowards Eagles His Way to Third Ohio Open Title

FINAL RESULTS: 2010 Minute Men Staffing Ohio Open Championship

July 19 – 21, 2010, Quail Hollow Country Club Devlin & Weiskopf Courses

PosPlayerRD1RD2RD3TOTALTo Par
1Bob Sowards – Dublin, OH676869204-9
2Dennis Miller – Canfield, OH656971205-8
T3Trevor Bowman – Harpster, OH677366206-7
T3Garrett Frank – Youngstown, OH726470206-7
T3Jake Scott – Strongsville, OH686969206-7
T3Vaughn Snyder – Massillon, OH706571206-7
7Danny Lewis (a) – Morrow, OH697266207-6
T8Brian Unk – Lewis Center, OH696970208-5
T8David – Champagne – North Canton, OH696772208-5
T10Todd Lancaster – Aurora, OH737066209-4
T10Alex Martin – Liberty Township, OH697169209-4
T12Joe Frustaci – Canton, OH736671210-3
T12Robert Moss – Broadview Heights, OH677172210-3
T14David Engram – Hudson, OH747067211-2
T14Ross Beal (a) – Uniontown, OH737167211-2
T14Michael Cress (a) – Dublin, OH687172211-2
T17Blake – Sattler – New Philadelphia, OH726971212-1
T17Zach Glassman – (a) – Highland Hts., OH687272212-1
T17Andrew Bailey – (a) – Rocky River, OH687272212-1
T20Putter Johnson – Gates Mills, OH727269213E
T20Larry King – Trenton, OH727170213E
T20Chris – Wollmann – Cuyahoga Falls, OH727071213E
T20Daniel Belden (a) – Akron, OH707172213E
T24Tom Atchison – Silver Lake, OH7173702141
T24Mark Evans – Peninsula, OH7074702141
T24Ben Bastel – Toledo, OH7271712141
T24Brandon Ellis – (a) – Westerville, OH7071732141
T28Rob Chappell – Cincinnati, OH7173712152
T28Brian Varsey – Willoughby, OH6875722152
T28Tony Mollica – Dublin, OH7270732152
T28Michael Shonk – (a) – Columbus, OH6770782152
T32Mike Thomas – Loveland, OH7271732163
T32Steve Weir – Berea, OH7368752163
T32Anthony – Zummo – Mayfield Heights, OH7170752163
T32Dan Rush – Avon, OH6971762163
T32Ryan Gutowski – Fairlawn, OH6773762163
T32Kevin – Gessino-Kraft – Lakewood, OH71741453
T38Kevin Hall – Cincinnati, OH6776742174
T38Jeff Ritchey – Westlake, OH7172742174
T40Tim Crouch (a) – Mount Vernon, OH6975742185
T40Brendan Byrne – (a) – Strongsville, OH7172752185
T40Daniel Terry – Wadsworth, OH7171762185
T40Richard – Schembechler (a) – Massillon, OH7171762185
T44Mitch Flemming – Aurora, OH6975752196
T44Tony Milam – Concord, OH7073762196
T44Mitchell – Levengood – New Philadelphia, OH7172762196
T44Steve Mulcahy – Lima, Ohio7172762196
T48Daniel Charen – (a) – Columbus, OH7271772207
T48Craig – Goldsberry – Lewis Center, OH7469772207
T48Zack Bates (a) – Chagrin Falls, OH7369782207
T48Matthew Gerard – (a) – Rocky River, OH6772812207
T52Bob Koch – Medina, OH7073792229
T52Colin Biles – Columbus, OH7369802229
MISSED – CUT
CUTJosh Koch (a) – Medina, OH73721453
CUTChad Gress – Coshocton, OH70751453
CUTJaysen Hansen – Toledo, OH70751453
CUTGary Robison – Canton, OH71741453
CUTChris Capriolo – Akron, OH70751453
CUTPaul Wackerly III – Malvern, OH74711453
CUTWes Homan – Cincinnati, OH74711453
CUTJoseph Moore – Englewood, OH76691453
CUTTony Adcock – Canton, OH75711464
CUTSam Jandel (a) – Dayton, OH73731464
CUTDean Schneider – (a) – West Union, OH71751464
CUTTyler Riley – Findlay, OH74721464
CUTCraig Osterbrock – (a) – Wilmington, OH72741464
CUTAlex Redfield (a) – Powell, OH70761464
CUTHarold Wallace – McDermott, OH74721464
CUTCory Kumpf – North Canton, OH72741464
CUTNick – Palladino (a) – Highland Heights, OH75721475
CUTBrad Wright – Columbus, OH74731475
CUTBenjamin – Farina – North Ridgeville, OH71761475
CUTMichael Richey – Aurora, OH71761475
CUTCj Gatto – Columbus, OH72751475
CUTMichael Emery Jr – Canton, OH75731486
CUTDavid Haley (a) – Hilliard, OH72761486
CUTAnthony Conn (a) – Boardman, OH74741486
CUTMike Kaido – Zanesville, OH72761486
CUTKent Monas (a) – Perry, OH73751486
CUTBryce Lindsay – (a) – Cincinnati, OH75731486
CUTMichael Todd – Coshocton, OH78701486
CUTPaul – Hammerschmidt (a) – Westerville, OH75731486
CUTScott Holmes – Blacklick, OH74751497
CUTMatt Collins – Powell, OH73761497
CUTBradley Shepherd – (a) – Dublin, OH74751497
CUTMichael Drobnick – (a) – Hilliard, OH75741497
CUTNick Gustin – Madison , OH77721497
CUTEvan Wood (a) – Dublin, OH75741497
CUTH.J. Wenger – Dalton, OH76731497
CUTChris Meyer – (a) – Strongsville, OH72771497
CUTJoe Meglen – Painesville, OH78711497
CUTJustin Bertsch – Sandusky, OH73771508
CUTJason – Reddington – Mayfield Heights, OH69811508
CUTMark Sierak – Aurora, OH75751508
CUTDavey Snyder – Ashland, OH74761508
CUTTrevor Thomas – Findlay, OH75751508
CUTSteve Bednar – (a) – Munroe Falls, OH77731508
CUTDavid Becher – Dublin, OH77731508
CUTAllen Thigpen (a) – Ravenna, OH71801519
CUTNick Latimer – Brooklyn, OH75761519
CUTNick Lambos (a) – Canton, OH75761519
CUTShane Stewart (a) – Dublin, OH76751519
CUTSteve Siko – Mentor, OH77741519
CUTChase Wilson – (a) – Zanesville, OH74771519
CUTAlex Di Palma – (a) – Waite Hill, OH76751519
CUTRick Areddy – Kent, OH75761519
CUTDavid Ludlow – Burton, OH75761519
CUTDavid Wien – (a) – Orange, Village, OH787415210
CUTChris Black – Lancaster, OH747815210
CUTChet Delong – Madison, OH787415210
CUTWalt Robertson – Maple Heights, OH757715210
CUTPaul Kasper – Mentor, OH757715210
CUTTravis Porter (a) – Elyria, OH728015210
CUTKyle Trent – Mentor on the Lake, OH767615210
CUTJustin Long – Huron, OH747815210
CUTJake Daly (a) – Cincinnati, OH777615311
CUTSaumil Jhaveri – (a) – Westlake, OH738015311
CUTRay Finnearty – Delaware, OH777615311
CUTDrew Davidson (a) – Akron, OH817215311
CUTStephen Spalding – (a) – Stow, OH767715311
CUTAndy Santor – Youngstown, Ohio777615311
CUTDerrick Williams – (a) – Lorain, OH797415311
CUTSteven Robison – (a) – Canton, OH747915311
CUTBryn Irvine (a) – Bay Village, OH777715412
CUTJohn Beringer – (a) – Loveland, OH767815412
CUTTanner Murphy – (a) – Columbus, OH777715412
CUTMichael Mehallis – Aurora, OH777715412
CUTRushi Oza – Canton, OH738115412
CUTQuinn Parker (a) – Massillon, OH757915412
CUTDennis Holub (a) – Aurora, OH797615513
CUTGary Bennett II – Dublin, OH787715513
CUTMark Belasic (a) – Mentor, OH767915513
CUTJosh Heckman (a) – Akron, OH817415513
CUTBrian Lisic (a) – Orrville, OH827315513
CUTTim Raleigh – Reminderville, OH748115513
CUTKenny Kowall (a) – Parma, OH837215513
CUTChris Daprile (a) – Poland, OH797615513
CUTMarcus Hunt – (a) – Port Clinton, OH777915614
CUTJonathan Thornton – Akron, OH777915614
CUTSteve Bordner – Pepper Pike, OH827415614
CUTTyson – Phillips – West Portsmith, OH748215614
CUTMichael – Beausejour – Cincinnati, OH817515614
CUTAidan Javed – (a) – Liberty Township, OH817615715
CUTPatrick Miller – (a) – Worthington, OH768115715
CUTRussell Papa – Solon, OH787915715
CUTRon DeJacimo – Alliance, OH787915715
CUTMike Dessecker – Uniontown, OH817615715
CUTMatt Ferguson – Elyria, OH797815715
CUTParker Hewit – (a) – Westfield Center, OH807715715
CUTVikram Ramjee – (a) – Cincinnati, OH778115816
CUTLarry Manski – Salem, OH778115816
CUTWilliam Reitan – (a) – Chagrin Falls, OH797915816
CUTBilly Barbour – (a) – Mount Vernon, OH827615816
CUTCollin Hoops – (a) – Bowling Green, OH847415816
CUTRyan Stocke – Canfield, OH758315816
CUTJoseph Santisi – (a) – Boardman, OH797915816
CUTJoseph Leenheer – Copley, OH798015917
CUTBrian Van De – Motter (a) – Rocky River, OH738615917
CUTTom Baugh (a) – Akron, OH788115917
CUTJames Paige – Akron, OH837716018
CUTLouis Lapos – Sheffield Village, OH808016018
CUTMichael Kinkopf – (a) – Hilliard, OH808016018
CUTJohn Burke (a) – Westlake, OH758516018
CUTScott Cornell – Massillon, OH808016018
CUTMichael – Hochschwender (a) – Akron, OH808116119
CUTKyle Kmiecik (a) – Avon, OH847716119
CUTBen O’Bryan (a) – Maineville, OH808116119
CUTAdam Creasap – Delaware, OH808216220
CUTMike Hastings – Olmsted Falls, OH768616220
CUTJustin Behr (a) – Concord, OH838016321
CUTChris McKay (a) – Columbus, OH818216321
CUTJosh Hettrick – Hubbard, OH808316321
CUTLouis Sliwiak – Lyndhurst, OH847916321
CUTErik Hoops (a) – Perrysburg, OH798416321
CUTLeo Szczepanski – (a) – Garfield Hts, OH867816422
CUTChance Benner – (a) – Blanchester, OH798516422
CUTJoey Krecic – (a) – Columbia Station, OH818416523
CUTRyan Jacocks – Dublin, OH858016523
CUTBryan Huff – Willoughby, OH808516523
CUTTimothy Beck (a) – Poland, OH867916523
CUTIan Harker – Dayton, OH887816624
CUTMichael Boehm (a) – Powell, OH848216624
CUTScott Kranstuber – (a) – Madison, OH878016725
CUTDan Goodnow – (a) – University Heights, OH828716927
CUTJason Chadima (a) – Stow, OH917816927
CUTPaul Minko (a) – Strongsville, OH829017230
CUTCory Blanchette – (a) – Willoughby, OH888517331
CUTBill Wentz – Galena, OH888617432
CUTAngello Collins – (a) – Pickerington, OH829617836
CUTRon Harper (a) – Aurora, OH998718644
CUTSean Blaine (a) – Brooklyn, OH1019719856
WDRyne Toole (a) – Pickerington, OH
WDJosh Dewees (a) – Canton, OH
WDRandall Boll (a) – Dayton, OH
WDNicholas – Capozzoli (a) – Cincinnati, OH
WDNicholas Fiore – (a) – Novelty, OH
WDChad Scott (a) – Mansfield, OH
WDAdam Thomarios – Akron, OH
DQJoseph Borawski – Canton, OH
NCKyle Earley – Champion, OH
Previous 2010 Chippewa Scratch League: Week 10 Results
Next Munson Township Hopes to Buy -- Then Close -- Fowlers Mill Golf Course?