2008 Portage County Amateur Results


The 78th Portage County Amateur – Final Results
Windmill Lakes GC & Kent State University GC, July 26-27, 2008

COUNTY DIVISION
(Tarter fired a 66, four-under-par at Kent State University Golf Course to capture the championship by a single stroke over first-day leader Allen Thigpen of Ravenna)

Nathan Tarter, Mogadore 144
Allen Thigpen, Ravenna 145
Rob Schustrich, Windham 146
Chris Wymer, Ravenna 147
Ryan Coll, Ravenna 147
Jerry Moore, Mogadore 148
Ed Marsinek, Ravenna  152
Spencer Andrei, Roostown 15
Dave Cutlip, Suffield 153
Ray Barry, Suffield 158
Dave Fall, Windham 159
Ray Rousseau, Kent 160
Mike Keiper, Kent  161
Clay Cassamento, Rootstown 161
Ron Ferry, Kent 162
Mike Beal, Deerfield 162
Collin Marozzi, Rootstown 162
Derrick Benner, Mantua 162
Joseph Knight, Streetsboro 163
Ben Jenior, Rootstown 164
Mark Rado, Garrettsville 164
Terry Besaw, Ravenna 167
Ryan Ferrara, Kent 167
Jim Mullenix, Rootstown 167
Kerry Rhodes, Mantua 168
Scott Baghman, Kent 168
Bruce Saxe, Ravenna 170
Ryan Leifheit, Deerfield 170
Beau Bronson, Ravenna 173
Jim Franks, Ravenna 178
Chad Brazill, Streetsboro 178
Pat Camillo, Ravenna 180
Brian Binigar, Deerfield 183
Bruce Leifheit, Deerfield 186
Pete Mahoney, Kent 187
Matt Bright, Deerfield 190
Alan Beal, Deerfield 191

OPEN DIVISION
(Yacovazzi fired a six-under-par 64 at Kent State University Golf Course to capture the championship in a
big come-from-behind victory.)

Anthony Yacovazzi, Hudson 141
Stephen Spalding, Stow 146
Isaac Charette, Hudson 147
Tom Jalbert, Hudson 148
Steve Debolt, Newton Falls 142
Dave Cutlip, Suffield 150
Matt Griggs, Southington 151
Jeff Campbell, Niles 151
William Ellison, Akron 154
Lance Strang, Wooster 155
Corey Hines, Leavittsburg 155
A.J. Spalding, Stow 156
Matt Roth, Hudson 158
Mike Podrasky, Medina 158
Scott Hamlin, Stow 163
Sam Deighan, Sagamore Hills 163
Dan Nutter, Avon Lake 167
Dan Podrasky, Medina 170
Matt Weisenberger, Twinsburg 175
John Sales, Akron 182

WOMEN DIVISION
(Mandi Morrow lead wire-to-wire after carding an even-par 72 at the Kent State golf course.)

Mandi Morrow, Kent 149
Ann Ciavarella, Kent 151
Katie Jenior, Rootstown 155
Laura Erwin, Kent 175
Meghan Finley, Kent 202
Cindy Atkinson, Ravenna 208

SENIOR DIVISION
(Boarman makes his first appearance in the Portage County Amateur a victory.)

Lou Boarman, Mogadore 151
Bob Goulish, Tallmadge 153
Dale Simmons, Uniontown 156
Dave Barber, Atwater 159
Tom Cofojohn 160
Brad Patterson, Kent 160
Roger Mazon, Streetsboro 163
Butch Morrette, Kent 164
Paul Sekula, Mogadore 164
Robert Stevens Sr., Rootstown 165
Fred Fortney, Garrettsville 168
David Poole, Mogadore 169
Bill Fillner, Ravenna 170
John Rees, Kent 171
Bernie Shell, Solon 176
Dennis Garrett, Streetsboro 176
David Benjamin, Aurora 177
Walter Vanderpool, Stow 177
Neil Callen, Kent 183
Bob Mishler, Garrettsville186
Mike Prendergast, Ravenna 189
William Davis, Ravenna 191
Richard Hart, Mantua 203
Robert Atkinson, 205
Lou Pop, Brookfield 211

SUPER SENIOR
(Bobbs wins the Super Senior Amateur in a back-and-forth battle with Podrasky.)

Jerry Bobbs, Rootstown 158
Al Podrasky, Medina 161
Bob Harwell, Suffield 167
Eli Maravich, Mogadore 169
Richard Flick, Ravenna 181


— Susan Jenior

Name Brand Apparel at Factory Direct Prices

Previous Scramble Run-A-Way at the ADGA
Next 2008 Cleveland Amateur Championship Qualifiers & Course Championships - Final Results