RESULTS: 2016 Girls Division I District Tournament – Legends of Massillon


Massillon Jackson 2016 Girls Golf Team

Massillon Jackson Girls Golf Team 2016

Korey NielsenThe Northeast Ohio Girls Golf Division I Districts started out with a chill on Tuesday morning, but by afternoon the scores were sizzling.

Medalist Korey Nielsen (pictured right) fired a 4-under par 68 to lead the way at the Legends of Massillon and help secure a berth in the State Tournament for Kent Roosevelt.

Joining the Red Raiders in Columbus will be District Champion Massillon Jackson (pictured above), third place Highland, fourth place Glen Oak, and the fifth place Solon.

Individual qualifiers for State were Alex Stahler, Abbie Pearce, Jacinta Pikunas, Jenn David, and Hannah Keffler. A trio of golfers put up an excellent score of 76 to narrowly miss qualification by one stroke.

– photos and story by Bill Pollock

 
Ohio High School Athletic AssociationFINAL RESULTS:
Northeast Ohio District Golf Tournament
OHSAA Division I Girls – Legends of Massillon

The Legends of Massillon
Tuesday, October 11, 2016

* Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team.

TEAM RESULTS:

POS | PLAYER | SCHOOL | GRADE | OUT | IN | TOTAL

1st Massillon Jackson * 314
1. Hannah Lemons 12 33 40 73
2. Lauren Dauk 12 39 40 79
3. Lauren Hatfield 12 37 40 77
4. Sydney Scibetta 9 40 45 85
5. Katie Kutschbach 10 42 49 91
Coach: Teal Harvey

2nd Roosevelt * 316
1. Kory Nielsen 12 34 34 68
2. Chloe Wise 12 41 41 82
3. Grace Thompson 10 42 40 82
4. HannahThomas 11 40 44 84
5. Lauren Garner 10 47 44 91
Coach: Bryan Harvey

3rd Highland * 317
1. Madison Butler 12 39 34 73
2. Alicia Porvasnik 11 38 40 78
3. Christina Williams 12 37 39 76
4. Ruby Swan 11 47 46 93
5. Tiffany So 10 43 47 90
Coach: Mary Becker

4th GlenOak * 320
1. Jessica Hahn 10 36 39 75
2. Danielle Roshong 12 43 40 83
3. Lexis Roshong 12 37 41 78
4. Nikki Athans 12 40 44 84
5. Brianna Adcock 12 48 41 89
Coach: Linda Kubilus

5th Solon * 328
1. Jennifer Wang 11 37 36 73
2. Annie Liu 12 43 43 86
3. Grace Gao 10 38 38 76
4. Catherine Wang 9 45 48 93
5. Sandy Deng 9 48 47 95
Coach: Damien Kopkas

6th Green 334
1. Abbie Pearce 12 37 38 75
2. Brooke Babbin 12 39 44 83
3. Michelle Lori 12 46 43 89
4. Lauren Griggy 12 42 45 87
5. Alexa Breitenstine 12 43 48 91
Coach: Jake Shocklee

7th Boardman 334
1. Jacinta Pikunas 12 39 36 75
2. Jenna Vivo 11 43 36 79
3. Britney Jonda 11 43 40 83
4. Maya Stinson 10 53 56 109
5. Emily Jackson 10 50 47 97
Coach: Brian Terlesky

8th NDCL 338
1. Avery Ovens 10 35 41 76
2. Nora Nelson 11 41 39 80
3. Casey King 10 44 46 90
4. Kelsey Walton 12 45 47 92
5. Nikki Balsom 12 41 54 95
Coach: Lesley Baker

9th Hathaway Brown 339
1. Alex Stahler 12 37 37 74
2. Colby Cohen 11 40 47 87
3. Sonum Jagetia 11 46 46 92
4. Rebecca Gorman 9 47 40 87
5. Hannah Froimasom 11 45 46 91
Coach: Julie Kerrigan Ettorre

10th Hoover 339
1. Madison Ardelean 10 38 38 76
2. Alexis Green 11 41 38 79
3. Heather Novak 11 48 42 90
4. Destiny Paulen 12 47 48 95
5. Bailey Burgess 11 49 45 94
Coach: Scott Snyder

11th Magnificat 346
1. Madison Gardner 12 38 41 79
2. Aly Kovach 10 44 40 84
3. Rachel Hetman 11 48 47 95
4. Shannon Sullivan 11 45 45 90
5. Hannah Barry 12 46 47 93
Coach: Elizabeth Smith

12th Walsh Jesuit 350
1. Shelby Lewis 12 38 39 77
2. Tori Utrup 12 44 42 86
3. Christina Geiger 10 47 43 90
4. Audrey Zedella 9 49 49 98
5. Mary Figler 10 53 44 97
Coach: Bill Reilly

13th Medina 352
1. Alyssa Drehs 11 36 40 76
2. Kathryn Cassidy 12 41 43 84
3. Maddie Debnar 9 42 51 93
4. Abigail Kaskey 12 54 48 102
5. Meleana Santivasci 11 51 48 99
Coach: Mickey McGrath

14th Chardon 356
1. Clara Llundblad 11 45 44 89
2. Brianna Kuty 12 42 52 94
3. Laine Hursh 10 40 42 82
4. Jessica Queen 12 45 46 91
5. Kayla Toth 11 64 54 118
Coach: Bob Condon

15th Avon Lake 365
1. Paighton Masterson 10 38 42 80
2. Emma Davies 10 41 43 84
3. Taylor Hubert 11 55 57 112
4. Liz Thieken 10 50 49 99
5. Maggie Owen 10 51 51 102
Coach: Krystine Frisch

16th Brecksville 392
1. Hannah Mitchell 11 53 44 97
2. Ashley Desantis 12 43 47 90
3. Chloe Zelis 10 54 54 108
4. Monica Kovacs 12 46 51 97
5. Julia Melaragno 10 54 57 111
Coach: Brady Bourquin

17th Avon
1. Danielle Austinson 12 42 41 83
Coach: Frank DeSmit

Dover
1. Mackenzie Dale 11 43 40 83
Coach: Michael Felton

Rocky River
1. Iris Shin 10 41 40 81
Coach: Rick Haag

Hudson
1. Jenn David 10 37 38 75
Coach: Jackie Weisenberger

Revere
1. Armani Shepherd 11 45 42 87
Coach: Kyle Haglock

Stow-Munroe Falls
1. Autumn Simpson 12 41 46 87
Coach: Joe Denton

No. Royalton
1. Megan Grospitch 11 45 44 89
Coach: Nick Neumeister

Wadsworth
1. Secilia Ho 10 38 41 79
Coach: Michael Schmeltzer

Westlake
1. Emily Fankhauser 10 44 50 94
Coach: Traci Edmunds

Hoban
1. Hannah Finley 11 38 42 80
Coach: Daniel Bee

Louisville
1. Sierra Townsend 12 39 39 78
Coach: Ted Cahill

Canfield
1. Gillian Cerimele 11 44 39 83
2. Hannah Keffler 10 37 37 74
3. Carmel Cerimele 11 51 52 103
Coach: Diane McCall

Lake Catholic
1. Marina Marusic 11 43 49 92
Coach: Stephen Eppich

Lake
1. Olivia Swain 9 40 40 80
Coach: Michael Yoder

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

POS | PLAYER | SCHOOL | GRADE | OUT | IN | TOTAL

1 Kory Nielsen Roosevelt 12 34 34 68
2 Hannah Lemons Massillon Jackson 12 33 40 73
2 Madison Butler Highland 12 39 34 73
2 Jennifer Wang Solon 11 37 36 73
5 Hannah Keffler * Canfield 10 37 37 74
5 Alex Stahler * Hathaway Brown 12 37 37 74
7 Jacinta Pikunas * Boardman 12 39 36 75
7 Jessica Hahn GlenOak 10 36 39 75
7 Abbie Pearce * Green 12 37 38 75
7 Jenn David * Hudson 10 37 38 75
11 Alyssa Drehs Medina 11 36 40 76
11 Grace Gao Solon 10 38 38 76
11 Avery Ovens NDCL 10 35 41 76
11 Madison Ardelean Hoover 10 38 38 76
11 Christina Williams Highland 12 37 39 76
16 Shelby Lewis Walsh Jesuit 12 38 39 77
16 Lauren Hatfield Massillon Jackson 12 37 40 77
18 Alicia Porvasnik Highland 11 38 40 78
18 Sierra Townsend Louisville 12 39 39 78
18 Lexis Roshong GlenOak 12 37 41 78
21 Jenna Vivo Boardman 11 43 36 79
Madison Gardner Magnificat 12 38 41 79
Secilia Ho Wadsworth 10 38 41 79
Alexis Green Hoover 11 41 38 79
Lauren Dauk Mas. Jackson 12 39 40 79
26 Hannah Finley Hoban 11 38 42 80
Paighton Masterson Avon Lake 10 38 42 80
Olivia Swain Lake 9 40 40 80
Nora Nelson NDCL 11 41 39 80
30 Iris Shin Rocky River 10 41 40 81
31 Grace Thompson Roosevelt 10 42 40 82
Chloe Wise Roosevelt 12 41 41 82
Laine Hursh Chardon 10 40 42 82
34 Danielle Austinson Avon 12 42 41 83
Britney Jonda Boardman 11 43 40 83
Mackenzie Dale Dover 11 43 40 83
Danielle Roshong GlenOak 12 43 40 83
Brooke Babbin Green 12 39 44 83
Gillian Cerimele Canfield 11 44 39 83
40 Emma Davies Avon Lake 10 41 43 84
Nikki Athans GlenOak 12 40 44 84
Aly Kovach Magnificat 10 44 40 84
HannahThomas Roosevelt 11 40 44 84
Kathryn Cassidy Medina 12 41 43 84
45 Sydney Scibetta Mas. Jackson 9 40 45 85
46 Tori Utrup Walsh Jesuit 12 44 42 86
Annie Liu Solon 12 43 43 86
48 Armani Shepherd Revere 11 45 42 87
Lauren Griggy Green 12 42 45 87
Colby Cohen Hathaway Brown 11 40 47 87
Rebecca Gorman Hathaway Brown 9 47 40 87
Autumn Simpson Stow-Munroe Falls 12 41 46 87
53 Clara Llundblad Chardon 11 45 44 89
Michelle Lori Green 12 46 43 89
Brianna Adcock GlenOak 12 48 41 89
Megan Grospitch No. Royalton 11 45 44 89
57 Shannon Sullivan Magnificat 11 45 45 90
Christina Geiger Walsh Jesuit 10 47 43 90
Casey King NDCL 10 44 46 90
Heather Novak Hoover 11 48 42 90
Tiffany So Highland 10 43 47 90
Ashley Desantis Brecksville 12 43 47 90
63 Hannah Froimasom Hathaway Brown 11 45 46 91
Katie Kutschbach Mas. Jackson 10 42 49 91
Lauren Garner Roosevelt 10 47 44 91
Alexa Breitenstine Green 12 43 48 91
Jessica Queen Chardon 12 45 46 91
68 Sonum Jagetia Hathaway Brown 11 46 46 92
Kelsey Walton NDCL 12 45 47 92
Marina Marusic Lake Catholic 11 43 49 92
71 Maddie Debnar Medina 9 42 51 93
Catherine Wang Solon 9 45 48 93
Ruby Swan Highland 11 47 46 93
Hannah Barry Magnificat 12 46 47 93
75 Bailey Burgess Hoover 11 49 45 94
Emily Fankhauser Westlake 10 44 50 94
Brianna Kuty Chardon 12 42 52 94
78 Nikki Balsom NDCL 12 41 54 95
Destiny Paulen Hoover 12 47 48 95
Rachel Hetman Magnificat 11 48 47 95
Sandy Deng Solon 9 48 47 95
82 Mary Figler Walsh Jesuit 10 53 44 97
Hannah Mitchell Brecksville 11 53 44 97
Monica Kovacs Brecksville 12 46 51 97
Emily Jackson Boardman 10 50 47 97
86 Audrey Zedella Walsh Jesuit 9 49 49 98
87 Liz Thieken Avon Lake 10 50 49 99
Meleana Santivasci Medina 11 51 48 99
89 Abigail Kaskey Medina 12 54 48 102
Maggie Owen Avon Lake 10 51 51 102
91 Carmel Cerimele Canfield 11 51 52 103
92 Chloe Zelis Brecksville 10 54 54 108
93 Maya Stinson Boardman 10 53 56 109
94 Julia Melaragno Brecksville 10 54 57 111
95 Taylor Hubert Avon Lake 11 55 57 112
96 Kayla Toth Chardon 11 64 54 118

Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2016 Erie Shores 3-Ironman Scramble
Next FINAL RESULTS: 2016 NOPGA Denny Shute Match Play