Tim Ailes Wins 2014 Minute Men Ohio Open


Tim Ailes 2014 Ohio Open ChampionTim Ailes of Lewis Center shot a bogey-free 4-under par 66 on Wednesday in the final round of the 93rd Minute Men Ohio Open to finish in a tie with Kevin Hall of Cincinnati at 11-under par 201.

A playoff ensued. Ailes then birdied both of his playoff holes to the win his first Ohio Open Championship.

For much of the day, it looked as if 36-hole leader Garrett Frank of Youngstown would take the win, getting his total under par to -12 after making three birdies and shooting 32 on his front nine.

But after exchanging two birdies and two bogeys early on his incoming nine, Frank’s final undoing was a triple-bogey 7 on the 17th hole to finish in a tie for third place with Blake Sattler of New Philadelphia.

Boo Timko of Girard and Ian Holt of Stow (shown at right) finished tied for low amateur honors at 6-under par, with two professionals in a tie for eighth place.

Complete results from the 2014 Ohio Open are below.

 

 

Ohio Open
FINAL RESULTS:
93rd Minute Men Ohio Open Championship

Westfield Country Club, Westfield Center, Ohio
Monday – Wednesday, June 30 – July 2

North Course Par: 72; South Course Par: 70

 
1. Tim Ailes, Lewis Center, OH, *69-66-66-201 -11
2. Kevin Hall, Cincinnati, OH, *67-68-66-201 -11
3. Garrett Frank, Youngstown, OH, *66-67-70-203 -9
4. Blake Sattler, New Philadelphia, OH, *69-69-66-204 -8
4. Colin Biles, Upper Arlington, OH, *66-71-67-204 -8
6. Rob Moss, Broadview Heights, OH, *70-69-66-205 -7
6. Jamie Broce, Ottawa Hills, OH, *73-65-67-205 -7
8. Tyler Light, Massillon, OH, *70-70-66-206 -6
8. Boo Timko (a), Girard, OH, *70-68-68-206 -6
8. Ian Holt (a), Stow, OH, *67-69-70-206 -6
8. Chase Wilson, Zanesville, OH, *69-66-71-206 -6
12. Nathan Tarter (a), Mogadore, OH, *70-66-71-207 -5
13. Mac McLaughlin, Cleveland, OH, *70-70-68-208 -4
13. Casey Schrader, Chagrin Falls, OH, *72-68-68-208 -4
13. Mike Auterson, Loveland, OH, *72-68-68-208 -4
13. Parker Hewit, Westfield Center, OH, *69-70-69-208 -4
17. Logan Jones (a), Dublin, OH, *69-70-70-209 -3
17. Wyatt Worthington II, Reynoldsburg, OH, *71-68-70-209 -3
19. Steven Lee, Columbus, OH, *74-70-66-210 -2
19. Mike Stone, Waterville, OH, *68-74-68-210 -2
21. Jared Wissinger (a), Hilliard, OH, *72-72-67-211 -1
21. Alex Andrews (a), Kirtland, OH, *73-71-67-211 -1
21. Gary Trivisonno, Aurora, OH, *70-74-67-211 -1
21. Dillon Klein, Tiffin, OH, *71-72-68-211 -1
21. Phil Gieseker (a), Athens, OH, *70-70-71-211 -1
26. Craig Burrows, Strongsville, OH, *67-75-70-212 E
26. John Powers, Bowling Green, OH, *68-74-70-212 E
26. John Jackson, Dayton, OH, *74-68-70-212 E
26. Scott Holmes, Blacklick, OH, *69-71-72-212 E
26. Alec Tahy (a), Dayton, OH, *70-70-72-212 E
26. Andrew Bailey (a), Rocky River, OH, *64-71-77-212 E
32. Jim McGurk, Maumee, OH, *72-73-68-213 +1
32. Logan Lagodich (a), Canton, OH, *72-72-69-213 +1
32. Alex Redfield, Powell, OH, *69-74-70-213 +1
32. John Chaney (a), Shaker Heights, OH, *73-67-73-213 +1
36. Sam Jandel, Dayton, OH, *69-76-69-214 +2
36. Jonathan Coleman, Cincinnati, OH, *77-68-69-214 +2
36. Kyle Endicott, Powell, OH, *74-71-69-214 +2
36. Ben Smith, Carrollton, OH, *68-76-70-214 +2
36. Gary Robison, Canton, OH, *73-71-70-214 +2
36. Steve Weir, Berea, OH, *70-73-71-214 +2
36. Bryan Yeo (a), Litchfield, OH, *67-74-73-214 +2
43. Jonathan Riemer (a), Lyndhurst, OH, *71-74-70-215 +3
43. Cory Kumpf, Massillon, OH, *71-73-71-215 +3
43. Tony Mollica, Dublin, OH, *69-74-72-215 +3
43. Brandon Ellis, Westerville, OH, *74-69-72-215 +3
43. Scott Cahill (a), Oxford, OH, *71-70-74-215 +3
43. Jack Kegelmeyer, Jr. (a), Dayton, OH, *73-68-74-215 +3
49. Andrew Bieber (a), Chagrin Falls, OH, *70-74-72-216 +4
49. John Connelly, Haskins, OH, *70-73-73-216 +4
49. Howard Clendenin (a), Seville, OH, *72-71-73-216 +4
49. Brandon Pluchinsky (a), North Lima, OH, *74-68-74-216 +4
49. Joo-Young Lee (a), Hilliard, OH, *73-68-75-216 +4
54. Mark Evans, Peninsula, OH, *72-73-72-217 +5
54. Joey Krecic (a), Columbia Station, OH, *78-67-72-217 +5
54. Michael Kinkopf, Dublin, OH, *78-67-72-217 +5
54. Robert Henighan (a), Medina, OH, *73-71-73-217 +5
54. Kevin McCall, Chagrin Falls, OH, *71-72-74-217 +5
59. Tom Waitrovich, Westlake, Ohio, *74-71-73-218 +6
59. Mark Sierak, Reminderville, OH, *70-75-73-218 +6
59. Austin Schreiber (a), Medina, OH, *70-71-77-218 +6
59. Dennis Holub (a), Reminderville, OH, *66-76-76-218 +6
63. Darrin Vaughan, Bolivar, OH, *73-72-74-219 +7
63. Dylan Jackson, Dayton, OH, *72-73-74-219 +7
63. Richie Schembechler, Massillon, OH, *70-74-75-219 +7
63. Mike Kaido, Zanesville, OH, *73-71-75-219 +7
67. Holden Pahr (a), Chardon, OH, *71-74-75-220 +8
67. Corey Richmond (a), West Union, OH, *73-71-76-220 +8
69. Brian Unk, Lewis Center, OH, *73-72-76-221 +9
70. Michael Shulas, West Point, OH, *71-74-77-222 +10
70. Danny Lewis, Morrow, OH, *71-74-77-222 +10
70. Cody Nickson (a), Kent, OH, *71-74-77-222 +10

Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2014 North Coast Junior Tour #8
Next RESULTS: 2014 NCJT Osborne Junior Series #5