ROUND 2 RESULTS: 2018 Ohio Open


2018 Ohio Open Round 2 Weymouth CC

Ohio OpenOvernight leader Stephen Gangluff of Delaware, OH maintained his lead with another tremendous round, this time at Weymouth Country Club. Gangluff had nine birdies on his scorecard to finish Round 2 at 6-under par and is now 14-under par for the tournament.

Defending Champion Chase Wilson (Zanesville, OH), fired a 68 to push his 36-hole total to 11-under par 133, three shots back.

Nathan Tarter (Akron, OH) shot a second round 66 at Weymouth Country Club to combine with a first round 69 which leaves him in third place at 9 under.

Blake Prince (East Liverpool, OH) is currently low amateur with a score of 137 (-7).

52 golfers made the cut at 2-over par. Final Round play will begin tomorrow morning at 8:00 am at Weymouth Country Club. Will Gangluff continue his stellar play? Can Wilson defend his title? Will Tarter be the next Club Professional from the Northern Ohio PGA to take the trophy home? Come out tomorrow and see!!! The final group tees off at 10:50 a.m.; complete list of Starting Times below.

— David Griffith, NOPGA

Medina Gazette Round 2 Game Story >

 
ROUND 2 RESULTS:
98th Davey Tree/Minute Men Ohio Open Championship

Fox Meadows & Weymouth Country Clubs, Medina, Ohio
Tuesday, July 17, 2018

1 Stephen Gangluff ,   Delaware, OH 64 – 66   = 130 ( -14 )
2 Chase Wilson ,   Zanesville, OH 65 – 68   = 133 ( -11 )
3 Nathan Tarter ,   Akron, OH 69 – 66   = 135 ( -9 )
T4 Wyatt Worthington II ,   Reynoldsburg, OH 68 – 69   = 137 ( -7 )
T4 David Tepe ,   Columbus, OH 68 – 69   = 137 ( -7 )
T4 Blake Prince (a) ,   East Liverpool, OH 71 – 66   = 137 ( -7 )
T7 Nicholas Contini ,   Granville, OH 68 – 70   = 138 ( -6 )
T7 Alex Weiss (a) ,   Pickerington, OH 72 – 66   = 138 ( -6 )
T7 Dylan DeWitt (a) ,   Bellevue, OH 67 – 71   = 138 ( -6 )
T10 Ross Beal ,   Uniontown, OH 70 – 69   = 139 ( -5 )
T10 Jim Karr ,   Columbia Station, OH 72 – 67   = 139 ( -5 )
T12 Richard Schembechler ,   Massillon, OH 67 – 73   = 140 ( -4 )
T12 Mitchell Camp ,   Aurora, OH 70 – 70   = 140 ( -4 )
T12 Bob Sowards ,   Dublin, OH 68 – 72   = 140 ( -4 )
T12 Logan Holt ,   Dublin, OH 72 – 68   = 140 ( -4 )
T12 Michael Balcar ,   Toledo, OH 69 – 71   = 140 ( -4 )
T12 Jake Scott ,   Strongsville, OH 69 – 71   = 140 ( -4 )
T18 Randy Dietz ,   Tallmadge, OH 72 – 69   = 141 ( -3 )
T18 Benjamin Jones (a) ,   Strongsville, OH 69 – 72   = 141 ( -3 )
T18 Ben Smith ,   Westfield Center, OH 73 – 68   = 141 ( -3 )
T21 Michael Roberts ,   Franklin, OH 69 – 73   = 142 ( -2 )
T21 Cory Kumpf ,   Massillon, OH 73 – 69   = 142 ( -2 )
T23 Jonathan Coleman ,   Cincinnati, OH 72 – 71   = 143 ( -1 )
T23 Nicholas Paxos ,   Canton, OH 71 – 72   = 143 ( -1 )
T23 Ryan Troyer ,   Dover, OH 72 – 71   = 143 ( -1 )
T23 Alex Andrews ,   Kirtland, OH 70 – 73   = 143 ( -1 )
T23 Patrick Luth ,   Medina, OH 71 – 72   = 143 ( -1 )
T23 Zack Wax ,   Sardis, OH 70 – 73   = 143 ( -1 )
T23 Jules Blakely (a) ,   Westlake, OH 74 – 69   = 143 ( -1 )
T23 Joey Krecic ,   Columbia Station, OH 72 – 71   = 143 ( -1 )
T23 Trevor Bright ,   Newark, OH 72 – 71   = 143 ( -1 )
T32 Matthew McAdoo (a) ,   Twinsburg, OH 74 – 70   = 144 ( E )
T32 Tyler Maranville ,   Uniontown, OH 70 – 74   = 144 ( E )
T32 Chris Capriolo ,   Westlake, OH 69 – 75   = 144 ( E )
T32 Joseph Moore ,   Englewood, OH 76 – 68   = 144 ( E )
T32 Jared Howard ,   Dublin, OH 71 – 73   = 144 ( E )
T32 Nick Montes (a) ,   Pickerington, OH 74 – 70   = 144 ( E )
T38 Beau Bayerl (a) ,   Ashland, OH 72 – 73   = 145 ( 1 )
T38 Hunter Lowder (a) ,   Brewster, OH 76 – 69   = 145 ( 1 )
T38 Kevin Hall ,   Cincinnati, OH 73 – 72   = 145 ( 1 )
T38 Jacob Appleby (a) ,   Canton, OH 73 – 72   = 145 ( 1 )
T38 Zachary Supelak (a) ,   Copley, OH 73 – 72   = 145 ( 1 )
T38 Sean McGuire (a) ,   Twinsburg, OH 76 – 69   = 145 ( 1 )
T38 Andy Montgomery ,   Plain City, OH 74 – 71   = 145 ( 1 )
T38 Jon Jones ,   Warren, OH 72 – 73   = 145 ( 1 )
T38 Dustin Lieber ,   Norwalk, OH 73 – 72   = 145 ( 1 )
T47 Chris Black ,   Lancaster, OH 69 – 77   = 146 ( 2 )
T47 Preston Robinette ,   Berlin Heights, OH 70 – 76   = 146 ( 2 )
T47 Kyle Richardson ,   Medina, OH 75 – 71   = 146 ( 2 )
T47 Tyler Light ,   Dover, OH 69 – 77   = 146 ( 2 )
T47 Craig Goldsberry ,   Lewis Center, OH 72 – 74   = 146 ( 2 )
T47 Cade Kreps (a) ,   Youngstown, OH 73 – 73   = 146 ( 2 )

MISSED CUT
T53 Alex Miday (a) ,   Canton, OH 75 – 72   = 147 ( 3 )
T53 Richard Denny ,   Germantown, OH 73 – 74   = 147 ( 3 )
T53 Tyler McHugh ,   Aurora, OH 72 – 75   = 147 ( 3 )
T53 Josh Clay (a) ,   North Canton, OH 77 – 70   = 147 ( 3 )
T53 Nick Polichena (a) ,   Ravenna, OH 71 – 76   = 147 ( 3 )
T53 Zach Mandry (a) ,   Solon, OH 72 – 75   = 147 ( 3 )
T59 Ryan Mallette (a) ,   North Canton, OH 73 – 75   = 148 ( 4 )
T59 John Connelly ,   Perrysburg, OH 74 – 74   = 148 ( 4 )
T59 Logan Lagodich ,   Canton, OH 73 – 75   = 148 ( 4 )
T59 Gunnar McCollins (a) ,   Massillon, OH 77 – 71   = 148 ( 4 )
T63 Alex Thomas ,   Cortland, OH 74 – 75   = 149 ( 5 )
T63 Mitchell Lamping (a) ,   Mitchell, OH 73 – 76   = 149 ( 5 )
T63 Jay Schiffbauer ,   Fairport Harbor, OH 73 – 76   = 149 ( 5 )
T63 Rob Smyser ,   Broadview Heights, OH 72 – 77   = 149 ( 5 )
T63 Adam Lescalleet ,   Nashport, OH 76 – 73   = 149 ( 5 )
T63 Benjamin Tuttle ,   Columbus, OH 70 – 79   = 149 ( 5 )
T69 Drew Savage (a) ,   Canal Fulton, OH 74 – 76   = 150 ( 6 )
T69 Gary Robison ,   North Canton, OH 74 – 76   = 150 ( 6 )
T69 Mason Eckley ,   Maineville, OH 74 – 76   = 150 ( 6 )
T69 Caleb Wittig ,   Caleb, OH 77 – 73   = 150 ( 6 )
T69 Nick Gustin ,   Perry, OH 76 – 74   = 150 ( 6 )
T69 Nicholas Huggins ,   Marietta, OH 78 – 72   = 150 ( 6 )
T69 Joey Arcuri ,   Cincinnati, OH 77 – 73   = 150 ( 6 )
T69 Avery Schneider (a) ,   New Albany, OH 71 – 79   = 150 ( 6 )
T69 Tony Adcock ,   Canton, OH 78 – 72   = 150 ( 6 )
T78 Thomas Lydic ,   Solon, OH 73 – 78   = 151 ( 7 )
T78 Steven Lee ,   Dublin, OH 76 – 75   = 151 ( 7 )
T78 Brandon Obermiller (a) ,   North Canton, OH 76 – 75   = 151 ( 7 )
T78 Jeff Dailey ,   Delaware, OH 75 – 76   = 151 ( 7 )
T78 Garrett Brickley (a) ,   Pickerington, OH 74 – 77   = 151 ( 7 )
T78 Jason McQuown (a) ,   Poland, OH 79 – 72   = 151 ( 7 )
T78 Collin Hoops (a) ,   Bowling green, OH 76 – 75   = 151 ( 7 )
T78 Brian Bir ,   Cleveland, OH 74 – 77   = 151 ( 7 )
T86 Miles Demuesy (a) ,   Clinton, OH 73 – 79   = 152 ( 8 )
T86 Anthony Panepento (a) ,   Wooster, OH 78 – 74   = 152 ( 8 )
T86 Justin Miller ,   Barberton, OH 76 – 76   = 152 ( 8 )
T86 Connor Curry (a) ,   Mount Vernon, OH 78 – 74   = 152 ( 8 )
T90 Jacob Kehoe (a) ,   Powell, OH 79 – 74   = 153 ( 9 )
T90 Mike Kaido ,   Zanesville, OH 71 – 82   = 153 ( 9 )
T90 Ken Keller (a) ,   Youngstown, OH 75 – 78   = 153 ( 9 )
T90 Paul Macke ,   Cincinnati, OH 76 – 77   = 153 ( 9 )
T90 Eric Mancinotti (a) ,   Toledo, OH 81 – 72   = 153 ( 9 )
T90 Ben Gleichauf (a) ,   North Olmsted, OH 70 – 83   = 153 ( 9 )
T90 Matthew Hoffman (a) ,   Westerville, OH 79 – 74   = 153 ( 9 )
T90 Jeff Neeley (a) ,   Columbus, OH 78 – 75   = 153 ( 9 )
T90 Kyle Johnson (a) ,   Medina, OH 75 – 78   = 153 ( 9 )
T90 Mark Scott Jr. ,   Medina, OH 78 – 75   = 153 ( 9 )
T90 Asaeli Batibasaga ,   Mount Vernon, OH 76 – 77   = 153 ( 9 )
T101 Spencer Koch (a) ,   Medina, OH 78 – 76   = 154 ( 10 )
T101 Rick Towle ,   Columbus, OH 75 – 79   = 154 ( 10 )
T101 Sam Core (a) ,   Cleveland, OH 80 – 74   = 154 ( 10 )
104 Marcus Stratton ,   Cleveland, OH 78 – 77   = 155 ( 11 )
T105 Ken Kinkopf (a) ,   Dublin, OH 74 – 82   = 156 ( 12 )
T105 John Chaney ,   Westlake, OH 77 – 79   = 156 ( 12 )
T105 Daniel Terry ,   Wadsworth, OH 77 – 79   = 156 ( 12 )
T105 JD Fletcher (a) ,   Delaware, OH 76 – 80   = 156 ( 12 )
T105 Christopher Williard (a) ,   Blacklick, OH 77 – 79   = 156 ( 12 )
T105 Joe Meglen ,   Lakewood, OH 77 – 79   = 156 ( 12 )
T111 Tyler Ellis (a) ,   Tyler, OH 76 – 81   = 157 ( 13 )
T111 Braden Smith (a) ,   Sterling, OH 76 – 81   = 157 ( 13 )
T111 Jordan Paolini ,   Akron, OH 77 – 80   = 157 ( 13 )
T111 Ryan Brees ,   Orient, OH 82 – 75   = 157 ( 13 )
T111 Jon Cloyd (a) ,   Springboro, OH 76 – 81   = 157 ( 13 )
T111 Christian Heine ,   Dublin, OH 81 – 76   = 157 ( 13 )
T111 Colton Vincelette (a) ,   Wadsworth, OH 80 – 77   = 157 ( 13 )
T111 Randy Steele (a) ,   Hudson, OH 80 – 77   = 157 ( 13 )
T111 David Morgan ,   Wellington, OH 81 – 76   = 157 ( 13 )
T111 Derek Hamm (a) ,   Heath, OH 80 – 77   = 157 ( 13 )
T121 Evan Gray (a) ,   Brunswick, OH 87 – 71   = 158 ( 14 )
T121 Dennis Holub ,   Reminderville, OH 84 – 74   = 158 ( 14 )
T121 Drew Schnee (a) ,   Beachwood, OH 81 – 77   = 158 ( 14 )
T121 Connor Stykemain (a) ,   Defiance, OH 84 – 74   = 158 ( 14 )
T121 Alec Adcock (a) ,   Canton, OH 77 – 81   = 158 ( 14 )
T126 Kaleb Smith (a) ,   Mansfield, OH 80 – 79   = 159 ( 15 )
T126 Emmett Caskey (a) ,   Uniontown, OH 82 – 77   = 159 ( 15 )
T126 Nicholas DiCello (a) ,   Columbus, OH 77 – 82   = 159 ( 15 )
T126 Ryan Sikora (a) ,   Avon, OH 80 – 79   = 159 ( 15 )
T126 Michael Murphy (a) ,   Richfield, OH 81 – 78   = 159 ( 15 )
T131 Jack Herceg (a) ,   Dublin, OH 75 – 85   = 160 ( 16 )
T131 Daniel Traeger ,   Akron, OH 81 – 79   = 160 ( 16 )
T131 Larry King ,   Cincinatti, OH 81 – 79   = 160 ( 16 )
T134 Jonathon Knapp (a) ,   Uniontown, OH 79 – 82   = 161 ( 17 )
T134 Trent Maxwell ,   Akron, OH 81 – 80   = 161 ( 17 )
T134 Rodney Bordman (a) ,   Norwalk, OH 75 – 86   = 161 ( 17 )
T134 David Reiter Jr ,   Brunswick, OH 85 – 76   = 161 ( 17 )
T134 Nick Bly (a) ,   Columbus, OH 81 – 80   = 161 ( 17 )
T134 Eric Wonkovich (a) ,   Lakewood, OH 82 – 79   = 161 ( 17 )
T140 Steven Weir ,   Brunswick, OH 79 – 83   = 162 ( 18 )
T140 Mitchell Moore (a) ,   Westerville, OH 80 – 82   = 162 ( 18 )
T140 Will Birkholz (a) ,   Dublin, OH 85 – 77   = 162 ( 18 )
T143 DJ Smith (a) ,   Parma, OH 83 – 80   = 163 ( 19 )
T143 Chad Middaugh ,   Columbus, OH 85 – 78   = 163 ( 19 )
145 Nicholas Chabot ,   Portsmouth, OH 81 – 83   = 164 ( 20 )
T146 Alex Tambellini (a) ,   East Liverpool, OH 83 – 83   = 166 ( 22 )
T146 Dylan Erks (a) ,   Clinton, OH 76 – 90   = 166 ( 22 )
T148 Conor Mead (a) ,   Amherst, OH 92 – 75   = 167 ( 23 )
T148 Nathan Viverette (a) ,   Cincinnati, OH 85 – 82   = 167 ( 23 )
T150 Corbin Stykemain (a) ,   Defiance, OH 85 – 83   = 168 ( 24 )
T150 David Erdy ,   West Jefferson, OH 85 – 83   = 168 ( 24 )
T150 Jonathan Thornton ,   Akron, OH 83 – 85   = 168 ( 24 )
153 Benjamin Koshmider (a) ,   Dundee, OH 85 – 84   = 169 ( 25 )
154 Dylan Smith (a) ,   Dublin, OH 83 – 87   = 170 ( 26 )
155 George Papas (a) ,   Hinckley, OH 85 – 86   = 171 ( 27 )
156 Austin King (a) ,   North Lawrence, OH 95 – 85   = 180 ( 36 )

WD Scott Holmes ,   Blacklick, OH        
WD Jacob Stasiulewicz ,   Galena, OH        
WD Roy Fankhauser (a) ,   Avon, OH        
WD Preston Levandowski (a) ,   Brunswick, OH        
WD Chris Slates (a)  Uniontown, OH        
WD Anthony Conaway ,   Sylvania, OH        
WD Leo Szczepanski (a) ,   Seven Hills, OH        
JWD Glenn Cunningham ,   Cuyahoga Falls, OH        
JWD Jimmy Graham (a)  Warren, OH          

ROUND 3 STARTING TIMES

Weymouth Country Club, Medina
Wednesday, July 18, 2018

# Time Name

1 8:00 Craig Goldsberry, Lewis Center, OH
Cade Kreps (a), Youngstown, OH

1 8:10 Kyle Richardson, Medina, OH
Tyler Light, Dover, OH

1 8:20 Dustin Lieber, Norwalk, OH
Chris Black, Lancaster, OH
Preston Robinette, Berlin Heights, OH

1 8:30 Sean McGuire (a), Twinsburg, OH
Andy Montgomery, Plain City, OH
Jon Jones, Warren, OH

1 8:40 Kevin Hall, Cincinnati, OH
Jacob Appleby (a), Canton, OH
Zachary Supelak (a), Copley, OH

1 8:50 Nick Montes (a), Pickerington, OH
Beau Bayerl (a), Ashland, OH
Hunter Lowder (a), Brewster, OH

1 9:00 Chris Capriolo, Westlake, OH
Joseph Moore, Englewood, OH
Jared Howard, Dublin, OH

1 9:10 Trevor Bright, Newark, OH
Matthew McAdoo (a), Twinsburg, OH
Tyler Maranville, Uniontown, OH

1 9:20 Zack Wax, Sardis, OH
Jules Blakely (a), Westlake, OH
Joey Krecic, Columbia Station, OH

1 9:30 Ryan Troyer, Dover, OH
Alex Andrews, Kirtland, OH
Patrick Luth, Medina, OH

1 9:40 Cory Kumpf, Massillon, OH
Jonathan Coleman, Cincinnati, OH
Nicholas Paxos, Canton, OH

1 9:50 Benjamin Jones (a), Strongsville, OH
Ben Smith, Westfield Center, OH
Michael Roberts, Franklin, OH

1 10:00 Michael Balcar, Toledo, OH
Jake Scott, Strongsville, OH
Randy Dietz, Tallmadge, OH

1 10:10 Mitchell Camp, Aurora, OH
Bob Sowards, Dublin, OH
Logan Holt, Dublin, OH

1 10:20 Ross Beal, Uniontown, OH
Jim Karr, Columbia Station, OH
Richard Schembechler, Massillon, OH

1 10:30 Nicholas Contini, Granville, OH
Alex Weiss (a), Pickerington, OH
Dylan DeWitt (a), Bellevue, OH

1 10:40 Wyatt Worthington II, Reynoldsburg, OH
David Tepe, Columbus, OH
Blake Prince (a), East Liverpool, OH

1 10:50 Stephen Gangluff, Delaware, OH
Chase Wilson, Zanesville, OH
Nathan Tarter, Akron, OH

Previous 2018 Chippewa Scratch League: Week 10 Results
Next RESULTS: 2018 Southwest Junior Tour #10 @ Pine Hills