ROUND 1 RESULTS: 2018 Ohio Open


2018 Ohio Open

Ohio OpenThe afternoon play at Fox Meadow Country Club brought a wave of low scores. The lowest score of the day was from Stephen Gangluff, who made 8 birdies to post an 8-under par 64 on Day 1 to take a 1-stroke lead over defending champion Chase Wilson.

Weymouth Country Club low scores were Dylan DeWitt (67) and David Tepe (68).

Chris Black had the shot of the day, acing hole #16 (157 yards) at Fox Meadow.

After second round play concludes, a cut will be made to the low 50 and ties for final round on Wednesday at Weymouth Country Club.

Round 1 Game Story: Medina Gazette >

 
ROUND 1 RESULTS:
98th Davey Tree/Minute Men Ohio Open Championship

presented by Pyramid Treating and Meritech
Fox Meadows and Weymouth Country Clubs, Medina, Ohio
Monday, July 16 – Wednesday, July 18

1 Stephen Gangluff ,   Delaware, OH 64
2 Chase Wilson ,   Zanesville, OH 65
T3 Dylan DeWitt (a) ,   Bellevue, OH 67
T3 Richard Schembechler ,   Massillon, OH 67
T5 David Tepe ,   Columbus, OH 68
T5 Wyatt Worthington II ,   Reynoldsburg, OH 68
T5 Nicholas Contini ,   Granville, OH 68
T5 Bob Sowards ,   Dublin, OH 68
T9 Chris Capriolo ,   Westlake, OH 69
T9 Tyler Light ,   Dover, OH 69
T9 Jake Scott ,   Strongsville, OH 69
T9 Benjamin Jones (a) ,   Strongsville, OH 69
T9 Michael Roberts ,   Franklin, OH 69
T9 Michael Balcar ,   Toledo, OH 69
T9 Chris Black ,   Lancaster, OH 69
T9 Nathan Tarter ,   Akron, OH 69
T17 Tyler Maranville ,   Uniontown, OH 70
T17 Ben Gleichauf (a) ,   North Olmsted, OH 70
T17 Ross Beal ,   Uniontown, OH 70
T17 Benjamin Tuttle ,   Columbus, OH 70
T17 Zack Wax ,   Sardis, OH 70
T17 Preston Robinette ,   Berlin Heights, OH 70
T17 Mitchell Camp ,   Aurora, OH 70
T17 Alex Andrews ,   Kirtland, OH 70
T25 Avery Schneider (a) ,   New Albany, OH 71
T25 Blake Prince (a) ,   East Liverpool, OH 71
T25 Nick Polichena (a) ,   Ravenna, OH 71
T25 Jared Howard ,   Dublin, OH 71
T25 Patrick Luth ,   Medina, OH 71
T25 Nicholas Paxos ,   Canton, OH 71
T25 Mike Kaido ,   Zanesville, OH 71
T32 Trevor Bright ,   Newark, OH 72
T32 Jon Jones ,   Warren, OH 72
T32 Jim Karr ,   Columbia Station, OH 72
T32 Zach Mandry (a) ,   Solon, OH 72
T32 Tyler McHugh ,   Aurora, OH 72
T32 Joey Krecic ,   Columbia Station, OH 72
T32 Alex Weiss (a) ,   Pickerington, OH 72
T32 Craig Goldsberry ,   Lewis Center, OH 72
T32 Beau Bayerl (a) ,   Ashland, OH 72
T32 Jonathan Coleman ,   Cincinnati, OH 72
T32 Randy Dietz ,   Tallmadge, OH 72
T32 Ryan Troyer ,   Dover, OH 72
T32 Rob Smyser ,   Broadview Heights, OH 72
T32 Logan Holt ,   Dublin, OH 72
T46 Cade Kreps (a) ,   Youngstown, OH 73
T46 Dustin Lieber ,   Norwalk, OH 73
T46 Cory Kumpf ,   Massillon, OH 73
T46 Richard Denny ,   Germantown, OH 73
T46 Ben Smith ,   Westfield Center, OH 73
T46 Kevin Hall ,   Cincinnati, OH 73
T46 Jacob Appleby (a) ,   Canton, OH 73
T46 Zachary Supelak (a) ,   Copley, OH 73
T46 Scott Holmes ,   Blacklick, OH 73
T46 Logan Lagodich ,   Canton, OH 73
T46 Thomas Lydic ,   Solon, OH 73
T46 Miles Demuesy (a) ,   Clinton, OH 73
T46 Ryan Mallette (a) ,   North Canton, OH 73
T46 Mitchell Lamping (a) ,   Mitchell, OH 73
T46 Jay Schiffbauer ,   Fairport Harbor, OH 73
T61 Andy Montgomery ,   Plain City, OH 74
T61 Nick Montes (a) ,   Pickerington, OH 74
T61 Brian Bir ,   Cleveland, OH 74
T61 Jules Blakely (a) ,   Westlake, OH 74
T61 Mason Eckley ,   Maineville, OH 74
T61 Garrett Brickley (a) ,   Pickerington, OH 74
T61 Matthew McAdoo (a) ,   Twinsburg, OH 74
T61 Drew Savage (a) ,   Canal Fulton, OH 74
T61 Alex Thomas ,   Cortland, OH 74
T61 Gary Robison ,   North Canton, OH 74
T61 Ken Kinkopf (a) ,   Dublin, OH 74
T61 John Connelly ,   Perrysburg, OH 74
T73 Kyle Richardson ,   Medina, OH 75
T73 Rodney Bordman (a) ,   Norwalk, OH 75
T73 Jack Herceg (a) ,   Dublin, OH 75
T73 Jeff Dailey ,   Delaware, OH 75
T73 Rick Towle ,   Columbus, OH 75
T73 Kyle Johnson (a) ,   Medina, OH 75
T73 Alex Miday (a) ,   Canton, OH 75
T73 Ken Keller (a) ,   Youngstown, OH 75
T81 Justin Miller ,   Barberton, OH 76
T81 Collin Hoops (a) ,   Bowling green, OH 76
T81 Dylan Erks (a) ,   Clinton, OH 76
T81 Asaeli Batibasaga ,   Mount Vernon, OH 76
T81 Hunter Lowder (a) ,   Brewster, OH 76
T81 Jacob Stasiulewicz ,   Galena, OH 76
T81 JD Fletcher (a) ,   Delaware, OH 76
T81 Nick Gustin ,   Perry, OH 76
T81 Joseph Moore ,   Englewood, OH 76
T81 Sean McGuire (a) ,   Twinsburg, OH 76
T81 Brandon Obermiller (a) ,   North Canton, OH 76
T81 Paul Macke ,   Cincinnati, OH 76
T81 Adam Lescalleet ,   Nashport, OH 76
T81 Jon Cloyd (a) ,   Springboro, OH 76
T81 Braden Smith (a) ,   Sterling, OH 76
T81 Tyler Ellis (a) ,   Tyler, OH 76
T81 Steven Lee ,   Dublin, OH 76
T98 Christopher Williard (a) ,   Blacklick, OH 77
T98 Joey Arcuri ,   Cincinnati, OH 77
T98 Alec Adcock (a) ,   Canton, OH 77
T98 Joe Meglen ,   Lakewood, OH 77
T98 Caleb Wittig ,   Caleb, OH 77
T98 Gunnar McCollins (a) ,   Massillon, OH 77
T98 Josh Clay (a) ,   North Canton, OH 77
T98 Jordan Paolini ,   Akron, OH 77
T98 John Chaney ,   Westlake, OH 77
T98 Daniel Terry ,   Wadsworth, OH 77
T98 Nicholas DiCello (a) ,   Columbus, OH 77
T109 Marcus Stratton ,   Cleveland, OH 78
T109 Connor Curry (a) ,   Mount Vernon, OH 78
T109 Tony Adcock ,   Canton, OH 78
T109 Mark Scott Jr. ,   Medina, OH 78
T109 Nicholas Huggins ,   Marietta, OH 78
T109 Spencer Koch (a) ,   Medina, OH 78
T109 Anthony Panepento (a) ,   Wooster, OH 78
T109 Jeff Neeley (a) ,   Columbus, OH 78
T117 Jason McQuown (a) ,   Poland, OH 79
T117 Roy Fankhauser (a) ,   Avon, OH 79
T117 Matthew Hoffman (a) ,   Westerville, OH 79
T117 Jonathon Knapp (a) ,   Uniontown, OH 79
T117 Jacob Kehoe (a) ,   Powell, OH 79
T117 Steven Weir ,   Brunswick, OH 79
T123 Randy Steele (a) ,   Hudson, OH 80
T123 Derek Hamm (a) ,   Heath, OH 80
T123 Mitchell Moore (a) ,   Westerville, OH 80
T123 Ryan Sikora (a) ,   Avon, OH 80
T123 Sam Core (a) ,   Cleveland, OH 80
T123 Colton Vincelette (a) ,   Wadsworth, OH 80
T123 Kaleb Smith (a) ,   Mansfield, OH 80
T130 Nick Bly (a) ,   Columbus, OH 81
T130 Nicholas Chabot ,   Portsmouth, OH 81
T130 Michael Murphy (a) ,   Richfield, OH 81
T130 Larry King ,   Cincinatti, OH 81
T130 David Morgan ,   Wellington, OH 81
T130 Trent Maxwell ,   Akron, OH 81
T130 Christian Heine ,   Dublin, OH 81
T130 Drew Schnee (a) ,   Beachwood, OH 81
T130 Daniel Traeger ,   Akron, OH 81
T130 Eric Mancinotti (a) ,   Toledo, OH 81
T140 Eric Wonkovich (a) ,   Lakewood, OH 82
T140 Ryan Brees ,   Orient, OH 82
T140 Emmett Caskey (a) ,   Uniontown, OH 82
T143 Dylan Smith (a) ,   Dublin, OH 83
T143 Jonathan Thornton ,   Akron, OH 83
T143 Alex Tambellini (a) ,   East Liverpool, OH 83
T143 DJ Smith (a) ,   Parma, OH 83
T147 Connor Stykemain (a) ,   Defiance, OH 84
T147 Dennis Holub ,   Reminderville, OH 84
T149 David Reiter Jr ,   Brunswick, OH 85
T149 Will Birkholz (a) ,   Dublin, OH 85
T149 David Erdy ,   West Jefferson, OH 85
T149 Chad Middaugh ,   Columbus, OH 85
T149 George Papas (a) ,   Hinckley, OH 85
T149 Nathan Viverette (a) ,   Cincinnati, OH 85
T149 Corbin Stykemain (a) ,   Defiance, OH 85
T149 Benjamin Koshmider (a) ,   Dundee, OH 85
157 Preston Levandowski (a) ,   Brunswick, OH 86
158 Evan Gray (a) ,   Brunswick, OH 87
159 Conor Mead (a) ,   Amherst, OH 92
160 Austin King (a) ,   North Lawrence, OH 95

WD Chris Slates (a)  Uniontown, OH
WD Anthony Conaway ,   Sylvania, OH
WD Leo Szczepanski (a) ,   Seven Hills, OH
JWD Glenn Cunningham ,   Cuyahoga Falls, OH
JWD Jimmy Graham (a)  Warren, OH

Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2018 Fox Den Championship
Next 2018 Chippewa Scratch League: Week 10 Results