Professional HVAC/R Services IncDavid Tomko from Valley of the Eagles bested his 21 handicap by eight shots to win the 2020 NOGA Professional HVAC/R Net Stroke Play Tournament and Season-Long Match Play Qualifier at Westfield Country Club on Monday.

Tomko earned a three shot victory over Ken Bauza of Ellsworth Meadows, and gained the first seed in the 2020 NOGA Net Match Play Championship.

32 players qualified for the season-long match play competition to be played this summer, with those player’s positions outlined following the tournament scores below…

Northern Ohio Golf Association
FINAL RESULTS: Northern Ohio Golf Association
2020 NOGA Professional HVAC/R Net Stroke Play
and Season Long Match Play Qualifier

Westfield Country Club, Westfield Center, Ohio
Monday, June 15, 2020

 
Pos. Player Handicap To Par Net Prize
1 David Tomko, Valley of the Eagles 21 -8 63 $250.00
2 Ken Bauza, Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club 17 -5 66 $200.00
3 Jim Rosen, Firestone Country Club 8 -3 68 $190.00
4 Mike Butler, Good Park Golf Course 8 -2 69 $180.00
T5 Kurt Kalina, Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club 9 -1 70 $140.00
T5 Pat Graham, Grey Hawk Golf Club 25 -1 70 $140.00
T5 Thomas J. Jonozzo, Signature of Solon 2 -1 70 $140.00
T5 Ben Swinerton, Pine Hills Golf Club 10 -1 70 $140.00
T5 Jeff Mirelli, Good Park Golf Course 8 -1 70 $140.00
T5 John Toth, Fox Den Golf Course 4 -1 70 $140.00
T5 Steve Kellogg, Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC 10 -1 70 $140.00
T12 Jake Mussay, Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club 10 E 71 $47.27
T12 John Brocklehurst, Columbia Hills Golf & Swim 17 E 71 $47.27
T12 George Bingman, Firestone Country Club 6 E 71 $47.27
T12 Steve Bedell, Sleepy Hollow Golf Course 3 E 71 $47.27
T12 Mike Crawford, NEOH.GOLF Club 4 E 71 $47.27
T12 Brant Harbert, NEOH.GOLF Club 6 E 71 $47.27
T12 Carl Van Bolderen, NEOH.GOLF Club 9 E 71 $47.27
T12 Aaron Kazan, Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club 7 E 71 $47.27
T12 Jamie Occhionero, Mayfield Sand Ridge Club 5 E 71 $47.27
T12 Steve Pasquale, Little Mountain Country Club 8 E 71 $47.27
T12 Douglas Fleming, NEOH.GOLF Club 2 E 71 $47.27
T23 Tim Reed, Signature of Solon 6 1 72
T23 Ed Ruper, Brookledge Golf Course 6 1 72
T23 Jerry Haywood, Silver Lake Country Club 5 1 72
T23 Joe Kokinda, Oberlin Golf Club 8 1 72
T23 Benjamin Derhammer, NEOH.GOLF Club 7 1 72
T28 Benjamin Kearns, Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club 15 2 73
T28 Ron Hulett, Sleepy Hollow Golf Course 5 2 73
T28 Mike Kobelak, Pine Hills Golf Club 4 2 73
T28 Aaron Ereditario, NEOH.GOLF Club 10 2 73
T28 Rick Archer, Silver Lake Country Club 15 2 73
T28 Andy Hirko, Rawiga Golf & Swim Club 13 2 73
T28 Randy Skeen, Good Park Golf Course 6 2 73
T28 Ron Miller, NEOH.GOLF Club 2 2 73
T28 Mike Dutt, Sleepy Hollow Golf Course 12 2 73
T28 Rick Bock, NEOH.GOLF Club 12 2 73
T28 Jonathan Roebuck, Quail Hollow Country Club 9 2 73
T28 Jim Kish, Shady Hollow Country Club 4 2 73
T28 Roy Jones, Avon Oaks Country Club 9 2 73
T28 David Devault, Quail Hollow Country Club 7 2 73
T28 Mike Caza, Pine Hills Golf Club 9 2 73
T28 Richard Adler, Stonewater Golf Club 9 2 73
T44 Joe Fernandez, Raintree Golf and Event Center 9 3 74
T44 Richard Bauschard, Shaker Heights Country Club 17 3 74
T46 Jim Crandall, Sweetbriar Golf Club 14 4 75
T46 Chris Gorczycki, NEOH.GOLF Club 17 4 75
T46 Thomas Barnish, Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club 3 4 75
T46 Craig Dunlap, Quail Hollow Country Club 9 4 75
T46 Steve Willett, Sweetbriar Golf Club 12 4 75
T51 Anthony Klang, Quail Hollow Country Club 18 5 76
T51 Randy Mears, Little Mountain Country Club 4 5 76
T51 Abhijit Shetti, Windmill Lakes Golf Club 7 5 76
T51 Raymond Freed, NEOH.GOLF Club 8 5 76
T51 Frank Desmit, Oberlin Golf Club 10 5 76
T51 Doug Phillips, NEOH.GOLF Club 9 5 76
T51 Dante D’Andrea, Good Park Golf Course 12 5 76
T51 gary Weinhauer, Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC 12 5 76
T59 Steve Cochrane, Silver Lake Country Club 7 6 77
T59 Larry Ledman, Turkeyfoot Lake Golf Links 14 6 77
T59 John Melnik, NEOH.GOLF Club 9 6 77
T59 Ron Benco, NEOH.GOLF Club 10 6 77
T63 Mike Pollhammer, Cleveland II TG GC 15 7 78
T63 Peter Murdough, Lake Forest Country Club 23 7 78
T63 Keith Pluto, Oberlin Golf Club 4 7 78
T63 Timothy Blondheim, Raintree Golf and Event Center 13 7 78
T67 Kevin Mcafee, Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club 10 8 79
T67 Will Degyansky, Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club 6 8 79
T67 William Scherer, Grey Hawk Golf Club 10 8 79
T70 Marc Blaushild, Beechmont Country Club 5 9 80
T70 Brian Quinn, Silver Lake Country Club 19 9 80
T72 Dan Zinna, Raintree Golf and Event Center 14 10 81
T72 Eric Mayers, Quail Hollow Country Club 18 10 81
74 Chuck Millward, Sweetbriar Golf Club 15 14 85
WD Jim Sophia, Mayfield Sand Ridge Club 7 – WD
WD Jim Plemen, Club Walden 6 – WD
NC Ed Taber, Club Walden 11 – NC

Joseph Kokinda 2020 NOGA Sponsor

TOP 32 MATCH PLAY QUALIFIERS

1 David Tomko, Valley of the Eagles
2 Ken Bauza, Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club
3 Jim Rosen, Firestone Country Club
4 Mike Butler, Good Park Golf Course
5 Kurt Kalina, Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club
6 Jeff Mirelli, Good Park Golf Course
7 Pat Graham, Grey Hawk Golf Club
8 Steve Kellogg, Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC
9 John Toth, Fox Den Golf Course
10 Thomas J. Jonozzo, Signature of Solon
11 Steve Bedell, Sleepy Hollow Golf Course
12 John Brocklehurst, Columbia Hills Golf & Swim
13 George Bingman, Firestone Country Club
14 Jake Mussay, Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club
15 Jamie Occhionero, Mayfield Sand Ridge Club
16 Mike Crawford, NEOH.GOLF Club
17 Steve Pasquale, Little Mountain Country Club
18 Ed Ruper, Brookledge Golf Course
19 Tim Reed, Signature of Solon
20 Joe Kokinda, Oberlin Golf Club
21 Jerry Haywood, Silver Lake Country Club
22 Richard Adler, Stonewater Golf Club
23 Andy Hirko, Rawiga Golf & Swim Club
24 Ron Miller, NEOH.GOLF Club
25 Benjamin Kearns, Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club
26 Rick Archer, Silver Lake Country Club
27 Roy Jones, Avon Oaks Country Club
28 Randy Skeen, Good Park Golf Course
29 Jonathan Roebuck, Quail Hollow Country Club
30 Rick Bock, NEOH.GOLF Club
31 Richard Bauschard, Shaker Heights Country Club
32 Jim Crandall, Sweetbriar Golf Club

Previous RESULTS: 2020 NOPGA Pro - 1 Am
Next RESULTS: 2020 NOPGA Junior/Futures Tour - Turkeyfoot