Northern Ohio Golf AssociationLyndhurst’s Chris Okeson continued his season-long hot streak, shooting a sizzling 4-under par 68 at Elyria Country Club to win the AA Division of the NOGA Stroke Play West Tournament.

Making seven birdies on his day at Elyria to cruise to a six shot victory, it’s safe to say that Okeson is officially “on a roll”.

Already this season, Okeson has won the Mid-Am Division of the Northeast Ohio Am, earned a T1 with partner Steve Putinski at the NOGA Spring Four-Ball at Lakewood, finished with five birdies on the back nine to win the NEOHgolf.com Turkeyfoot Stableford, and just this past weekend won the two-day Fox Den Championship.

That’s a great season’s worth of accomplishment, and it’s only mid-July.

The Senior contingent at Elyria was a bit more competitive.

Mark Guadagni Elyria CC
Mark Guadagni rolls home his par putt on the 10th on his way to an even par 72 at Elyria.

Mark Guadagni and Larry Lahnan tied atop the Senior AA Division, both posting even par scores of 72. Guadagni made an eagle-3 at the par-5 12th hole to aid his cause, but it was no skin winner as Lakewood’s Colin Maclean tied him up. Four players finished two shots behind the top pair for a big batch T3.

Larry Lahnan
Larry Lahnan hits a tee shot from the par-5 12 at Elyria Country Club.

Matthew Brooks of Medina edged out Britt Lilley and Bill Allen for a one-shot victory in the A Division with a score of 77. Brooks also won two skins on the day to pad his take.

In Senior A, George Bingman continued his winning ways, shooting a solid 1-under par score of 71 — which would have been a winner by one in Senior AA flight.

Bill Scherer
Bill Scherer studies his second shot to the 14th at Elyria Country Club.

The B Division saw Bryan Scafidi take the win and also earn a tidy five skins on the day, while in Senior B Bill Scherer (pictured above) edged out a pair of players as one of them, Joe Kokinda, made three birdie skins in that division.

Sweetbriar players earned the top spots in the final two divisions: Jim Crandall earned the win and three skins in Senior C; and Emmett Moran captured Senior D.

PHOTO GALLERY: 2019 NOGA STROKE PLAY WEST >

The next event on the 2019 tournament schedule is the NOGA 55/25 Four-Ball at Silver Lake Country Club on Monday, August 19th.

 
Northern Ohio Golf Association
FINAL RESULTS:
Northern Ohio Golf Association
2019 Stroke Play West

Elyria Country Club, Elyria OH
Monday, July 15, 2019

AA DIVISION

Chris Okeson, Stonewater Golf Club 68 $80.00
Ben Hogan, Oberlin Golf Club 74
Jeff Meagrow, Canterbury Golf Club 77 $40.00
Brian Smith, Oberlin Golf Club 79
Chris Horne, Elyria Country Club 79
Jason Stiwald, Grey Hawk Golf Club 83
Andrew Zgrabik, Sleepy Hollow Golf Course 85
Nicholas Blackburn, Red Tail Golf Club 85

AA SKINS: $25 ea
Chris Okeson – Birdie on 4, Birdie on 10, Birdie on 13, Birdie on 15
Ben Hogan – Birdie on 8, Par on 17

SENIOR AA DIVISION

Mark Guadagni, Silver Lake Country Club 72 $87.50
Larry Lahnan, Club Walden 72 $87.50
Jim Durr, Silver Lake Country Club 74 $45.00
Tom Skidmore, Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC 74 $45.00
Monty Guest, Signature of Solon 74 $45.00
Ray McNiece, Manakiki Golf Course 74
Tom Baugh, Portage Country Club 75
Mike Cassell, Country Club of Hudson 75
William Downing, Fairlawn Country Club 75
John Toth, Fox Den Golf Course 76
Scott Saari, Bob-O-Link Golf Course 77
Tim Baker, Chagrin Valley Country Club 77
Jeffrey Knox, Canterbury Golf Club 78
Marc Fried, Signature of Solon 79
Jerry Haywood, Signature of Solon 79
Colin Maclean, Lakewood Country Club 80
Jeff Leonard, Fairlawn Country Club 80
Paul Lagrotteria, NEOH.GOLF Club 80
Jim Groh, Sharon Golf Club 80
Scott Heran, Columbia Hills Golf & Swim 81
Ron Miller, Manakiki Golf Course NC

SENIOR AA SKINS: $50 ea
Scott Heran – Birdie on 1
Jim Durr – Birdie on 2
Tim Baker – Birdie on 6
Ray McNiece – Eagle on 8

A DIVISION

Matthew Brooks, Medina Country Club 77 $80.00
Britt Lilley, Oberlin Golf Club 78 $45.00
Bill Allen, Westfield Group Country Club 78
Mark Hach, Sleepy Hollow Golf Course 82 $25.00
Alan Rothstein, Signature of Solon 82
Michael Stuewe, NEOH.Golf Club 85
Tye Wreyford, Oberlin Golf Club 89
Max Bohon, Legend Lake Golf Club 89
Steve Kellogg, Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC 90
Robert Deep, Westfield Group Country Club 95

A SKINS: $15 ea
Matthew Brooks – Eagle on 7, Birdie on 16
Britt Lilley – Birdie on 14
Bill Allen – Birdie on 15
Tye Wreyford – Birdie on 11

SENIOR A DIVISION

George Bingman, Firestone Country Club 71 $80.00
Steve Bedell, Sleepy Hollow Golf Course 74 $45.00
Rocco Cona, Sharon Golf Club 75
Mike Crawford, Bob-O-Link Golf Course 76 $25.00
David Fries, Firestone Country Club 77
William Fry, Mallard Creek Golf Club 78
Rick Norris, Oberlin Golf Club 79
David Devault, Quail Hollow Country Club 81
James Riedy, Barrington Golf Club 82
Hugh Morgan, Stonewater Golf Club 82
Ron Hulett, Sleepy Hollow Golf Course 83
Steve Comella, Mallard Creek Golf Club 84
David Odorizzi, Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC 87

SENIOR A SKINS: $10 ea
David Fries – Birdie on 10, Birdie on 18
Rocco Cona – Birdie on 5, Birdie on 6
James Riedy – Birdie on 13
Steve Bedell – Birdie on 12
Hugh Morgan – Birdie on 11
Ron Hulett – Birdie on 4
Mike Crawford – Birdie on 9

B DIVISION

Bryan Scafidi, Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC 86 $80.00
Rick Terens, Valley of the Eagles 94 $40.00
Terry Thomas, NEOH.Golf Club 95
Joe Fernandez, Sanctuary Golf Club 96
Alec Barker, Columbia Hills Golf & Swim 103
Pat Graham, Grey Hawk 124
Mike Caza, Pine Hills Golf Club DQ

B SKINS: $20 ea
Bryan Scafidi – Par on 4, Par on 6, Bogey on 15, Par on 16, Birdie on 17
Terry Thomas – Bogey on 5, Par on 9, Birdie on 14
Joe Fernandez – Par on 2

SENIOR B DIVISION

William Scherer, Grey Hawk Golf Club 82 $80.00
David Piros, Red Tail Golf Club 83
Joe Kokinda, Oberlin Golf Club 83 $45.00
Ed Taber, Club Walden 85 $25.00
Duke Young, Quail Hollow Country Club 85
Mark Kluck, Pine Hills Golf Club 87
Paul Pallini, Medina Country Club 87
Zeljko Psenicnik, Pine Ridge Country Club 94
Phil Langer, Sweetbriar Golf Club 97
Mike Dutt, Sleepy Hollow Golf Course 99
Jeffrey Moran, NEOH.Golf Club 102

SENIOR B SKINS: $15 ea
Joe Kokinda – Birdie on 5, Birdie on 12, Birdie on 15
Duke Young – Birdie on 11
Mark Kluck – Birdie on 2
Zeljko Psenicnik – Birdie on 4

SENIOR C DIVISION

Jim Crandall, Sweetbriar Golf Club 83 $80.00
Bob Desantis, Oberlin Golf Club 87
Mike Kaltenstein, North Olmsted Golf Club 88 $35.00
Bob Casey, Medina Country Club 88 $35.00
Steve Willett, Sweetbriar Golf Club 89
Jim Wells, Medina Country Club 91
Larry Jablonowski, Medina Country Club 92
Chuck Millward, Sweetbriar Golf Club 96
Fred Hayduk, Medina Country Club 96
Bill Geschke, Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC 96
Tom Herschel, Signature of Solon 97

SENIOR C SKINS: $15 ea
Jim Crandall – Par on 10, Par on 12, Birdie on 16
Jim Wells – Birdie on 13
Larry Jablonowski – Birdie on 9

SENIOR D DIVISION

Emmett Moran, Sweetbriar Golf Club 92 $80.00
Dennis Fujka, Red Tail Golf Club 94 $45.00
Janet Moran, Sweetbriar Golf Club 96
Mark Angelotti, Windmill Lakes 96 $12.50
Terrence Foley, Quail Hollow Country Club 96 $12.50
Tom Englis, hWestwood Country Club 97
Lloyd Ramsey, Pine Hills Golf Club 97
John Perdion, Pine Hills Golf Club 98
Russ Lowe, Weymouth & Fox Meadow CC 98
Nancy Williams, Red Tail Golf Club 106
Howard Williams, Red Tail Golf Club DNF

SENIOR D SKINS: $5 ea
Terrence Foley – Par on 4, Par on 15, Birdie on 16, Bogey on 17
Dennis Fujka – Par on 8, Par on 10, Par on 13
Tom English – Par on 11, Par on 18
Russ Lowe – Bogey on 12

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2019 Fox Den Championship
Next 2019 Chippewa Scratch League: Week 7 Results