The battle between perennial powers Magnificat and Avon Lake was not unexpected for the Division I Girls Sectional on Tuesday at Sweetbrier Golf Course in Avon Lake. The two schools distanced themselves from the rest of the field as Magnificat (344) nipped the Shoregals (349). Both could rest easy as the remaining scores trickled into the clubhouse.

Westlake (369) was the next in line to plan their trip to Massillon for next week’s District Tournament.

The final spot came down to four teams, and a lot of pacing took place as the final numbers were posted. The Medina Bees (379) edged St. Joseph Academy (381) when all was said and done. Olmsted Falls (386) and Strongsville (388) were all in strong contention too.

Paighton Masterson was medalist with a 76 on the day for Avon Lake.

Qualifiers Lauren O’Neill, Rosalyn Friend, Libby Poole, Iris Shin
Qualifiers Lauren O’Neill, Rosalyn Friend, Libby Poole, Iris Shin

Iris Shin of Rocky River shot a 77 to qualify for a District spot, along with Libby Poole of St. Joseph Academy (82), Lauren ONeill of Strongsville (88) and Rosalyn Friend of Amherst Steele with an 89.

 
Ohio High School Athletic AssociationFINAL RESULTS: Girls High School Golf
2018 OHSAA Division I Girls Sectional Tournament

Sweetbriar Golf Course, Avon Lake, OH
Tuesday, October 2, 2018

Qualifiers *: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.

1st Magnificat * 344
1. Aly Kovach 12 39 42 81
2. Ellen O’Leary 10 40 43 83
3. Shia Vargo 10 41 43 84
4. Anna Schramko 11 52 51 103
5. Grace Boccia 12 47 49 96
Coach: Elizabeth Szep

2nd Avon Lake * 349
1. Paighton Masterson 12 37 39 76 (MEDALIST)
2. Emma Davies 12 43 42 85
3. Maggie Owen 12 50 44 94
4. Liz Thieken 12 49 48 97
5. Marissa Hall 12 44 50 94
Coach: Krystine Frisch

3rd Westlake * 369
1. Emily Fankhauser 12 41 43 84
2. Charlotte Button 12 48 46 94
3. Lauren Akers 12 37 49 86
4. Kayla Shuemann 10 54 51 105
5. Sophia Peck 12 52 65 117
Coach: Traci Edmunds

4th Medina * 379
1. Maddie Debnar 11 45 47 92
2. Erin Frey 11 43 45 88
3. Cleo Meldrum 10 51 53 104
4. Olivia Ferris 12 51 47 98
5. Aubrey Cavey 11 50 51 101
Coach: Mickey McGrath

5th St. Joseph Academy 381
1. Libby Poole * 12 41 41 82
2. Maddy Macalla 12 46 48 94
3. Mollie Tirpak 12 52 55 107
4. Maddy Yuhasz 11 48 50 98
5. Sam Soucie 12 53 56 109
Coach: Joe Moses

6th Olmsted Falls 386
1. Samantha Torres 11 49 44 93
2. Alyson Veverka 10 44 47 91
3. Kayla Kippes 11 48 50 98
4. Alyssa Veverka 12 53 51 104
5. Claudia Schuh 12 56 57 113
Coach: Emily Nagle

7th Strongsville 388
1. Veronica Palmer 11 52 50 102
2. Erin Toth 12 49 56 105
3. Reagan Bass 10 41 52 93
4. Caitlin Rupp 11 52 55 107
5. Lauren ONeill * 11 43 45 88
Coach: Kevin Weir

8th Avon 391
1. Julia Porchetta 12 48 45 93
2. Amanda Holtzman 11 54 47 101
3. Kavita Nanda 10 48 49 97
4. Makayla Lawrence 11 47 53 100
5. Ainsley Gillcrist 9 48 61 109
Coach: Kaitlin Neumann

9th Amherst Steele 395
1. Rosalyn Friend * 11 48 41 89
2. Ayalis Vicens 11 48 48 96
3. Melissa Wright 12 53 53 106
4. CeCe Iliff 10 47 57 104
Coach: David Zvara

10th Rocky River 402
1. Iris Shin * 12 37 40 77
2. Kate McKeown 9 59 60 119
3. Maggie Rodgers 11 50 51 101
4. Lexi Aguilar 10 62 57 119
5. Ciara Grieve 10 54 51 105
Coach: Rick Haag

11th North Ridgeville 441
2. Heather Gerome 11 47 50 97
3. Sam Simko 10 53 64 117
4. Zoe Monyak 11 60 59 119
5. Kayleigh Shafer 11 53 55 108
Coach: Norm Frindt

12th North Olmsted 450
1. Alyssa Kell 11 49 46 95
2. Savannah Porter 12 53 57 110
3. Natalie Ellis 11 52 59 111
4. Layla Ruben 11 69 65 134
Coach: John Wadas

13th Brunswick 451
1. Morgan Briley 11 54 42 96
2. Amelia Timko 10 65 56 121
3. Courtney Goessler 10 61 54 115
4. Alexa Gatesman 11 64 61 125
5. Madison Perdue 9 59 60 119
Coach: Sarah Belkofer

14th Bay 531
1. Larissa Strouse 12 66 64 130
2. Alex Earl 12 72 62 134
3. Delaney Slavin 11 60 84 144
4. Halle Parks 9 65 65 130
5. Maizy Ereditario 9 71 66 137
Coach: Jared Shetzer

Buckeye
1. Lilly Porta 12 69 63 132
Coach: Shane Hotchkiss

Lakewood
3. Sydney Heckeler 10 50 51 101
Coach: Mike Dow

Midview
1. Bailey Chatham 12 56 54 110
2. Katie Weaver 11 64 58 122
Coach: Troy DiFranco

James F. Rhodes
1. Olivia DiPerna 12 82 75 157
Coach: William Meyers

Previous RESULTS: 2018 OHSAA Division I Girls Sectional - Ellsworth
Next DAY 1 RESULTS: 2018 NOPGA v SOPGA Ohio Cup Matches