RESULTS: 2018 OHSAA Division I Boys Sectional – Quail Hollow


Ohio High School Athletic Association State Golf Championships

FINAL RESULTS: Boys High School Golf
2018 OHSAA Division I Boys Sectional Tournament

Quail Hollow Country Club, Painesville OH
Monday, October 1, 2018

Qualifiers *: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.

1st Mentor * 317
1. Howie Cavell 12 37 40 77
2. Austin Panhorst 12 39 38 77
3. Kyle Beller 12 46 37 83
4. Wyatt Chapman 11 44 48 92
5. Nick Zaller 11 38 42 80
Coach: Eric Vinborg

2nd Lake Catholic * 324
1. Nolan Adams 12 39 36 75
2. Nate Godic 12 39 39 78
3. Michael Olson 12 45 47 92
4. Cole Horvath 12 40 39 79
5. Eric Dickey 12 53 56 109
Coach: Mike McGarry

3rd University School * 326
1. Ben Clegg 11 41 46 87
2. Gavin Tallal 11 49 39 88
3. Joey Kubic 10 41 36 77
4. Chris Bridge 9 39 40 79
5. Eric Areklett 11 42 41 83
Coach: Eddie Neer

4th Mayfield * 326
1. Angelo Donato 12 42 37 79
2. Vince Daher 12 39 43 82
3. Connor Gdovin 10 38 42 80
4. Jason Razum 12 43 42 85
5. Mason Nungesser 12 46 48 94
Coach: Carl DiBernardo

5th Willoughby South 328
1. Antonio Bodziony * 11 36 39 75
2. Nelson Pike * 11 40 36 76
3. J.C. Cendrowski 12 45 43 88
4. Max Lapuh 12 49 45 94
5. Adam Paris 12 43 46 89
Coach: Mark Habat

6th Chardon 342
1. Mitchell Cormiea * 11 39 34 73
2. Andrew White 12 39 39 78
3. Steven Jackson 11 51 48 99
4. Will Mazurek 11 0 0 0
5. Thomas Kimpton 10 48 44 92
Coach: Al Canitia

7th Riverside 346
1. Ian Diffenbacher 12 39 40 79
2. Sam Marciano 11 48 38 86
3. Mac Knaus 12 44 46 90
4. Logan Frank 12 48 43 91
5. Ryan Spaulding 9 49 43 92
Coach: Bradley Allen

8th Madison 364
1. Daniel Argo 12 46 37 83
2. Logan Simon 12 55 47 102
3. Jason Davidson 11 44 52 96
4. Lucas Welch 11 49 47 96
5. Austin Davidson 09 45 44 89
Coach: Thomas Hupertz

9th North 379
1. Brandon Swearingen 12 46 47 93
2. Tyler Schwenk 10 47 40 87
3. Sam Michalski 12 51 50 101
4. Jack Sheehan 12 50 48 98
5. Jack Rypinski 10 56 53 109
Coach: Matt Kozlevcar

10th Shaker Hts. 386
1. Robert Kimmel * 9 37 36 73
2. Alex Benson 10 55 50 105
3. Kevin Spring 9 55 47 102
4. George Fuery 9 55 51 106
5. Mike Bond 10 59 52 111
Coach: John Schwartz

11th Geneva 392
1. Bryce Shahan 11 55 41 96
2. Charlie Hughes 12 52 45 97
3. Caleb Nugent 10 53 50 103
4. Ayden Richmond 9 53 45 98
5. Devin Morrison 10 50 51 101
Coach: Zack Mansky

12th Brush 421
1. Jared Wittels 10 49 42 91
2. Michael Farrell 9 59 44 103
3. Jake Young 12 52 50 102
4. Julius Jofferion 10 64 61 125
5. D.J. Gullatte 12 69 66 135
Coach: Michael Medve

13th Cleveland Heights 429
1. Owen Lang 12 51 48 99
2. Justin Rink 12 55 49 104
3. Ned Trivisanno 12 60 54 114
4. Jake Rzepka 11 62 50 112
5. BrianThomas McNitt 12 60 56 116
Coach: Kevin Dixon

14th Harvey 431
1. Connor Hedrick 10 46 48 94
2. Braden Fisher 11 55 56 111
3. Dyllan Tuckey 12 53 56 109
4. Avery Anderson 10 60 57 117
5. 0 0 0
Coach: Scott Cummings

15th Lakeside 454
1. Kyle Van Allen 12 50 44 94
2. Connor O’Block 12 60 53 113
3. Ethan Platt 11 47 49 96
4. Michael Rocco 12 68 83 151
5. 0 0 0
Coach: JON MCMANNES

Mitchell Cormeia, 2018 Chardon Boys Golf
Mitchell Cormeia of Chardon was co-medalist with Robert Kimmel of Shaker Hts. Kimmel won the playoff.
Previous RESULTS: 2018 OHSAA Division I Boys Sectional - Barberton Brookside
Next RESULTS: 2018 OHSAA Division I Boys Sectional - Sweetbriar