Ohio High School Athletic Association
FINAL RESULTS: Boys High School Golf
2018 OHSAA Division I Boys Sectional Tournament

Barberton Brookside Country Club, Barberton OH
Monday, October 1, 2018

 

Qualifiers *: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.

1st Hoban * 310
1. Solomon Petrie 9 37 36 73
2. Aaron Apticar 11 42 36 78
3. Josh Wright 10 40 40 80
4. Colton Vincelette 12 42 37 79
5. Vincent Grosso 12 41 42 83
Coach: Quinn Parker

2nd Medina * 322
1. Ian Dorman 12 38 35 73
2. Colin McClowry 12 44 41 85
3. Blake Shienkaruk 11 40 41 81
4. Caden Pittman 12 44 41 85
5. John Varley 11 41 42 83
Coach: Mike Mozingo

3rd Brunswick * 331
1. Kyle Goessler 12 45 41 86
2. Clayton Greiner 10 44 44 88
3. Alex Heilbrun 9 38 35 73
4. Chase Safko 11 43 41 84
5. Cody Merrill 11 45 49 94
Coach: Chad Thompson

4th Highland * 335
1. Cooper Hrabak 11 40 39 79
2. Nathan Fousek 12 40 40 80
3. Jack Hoynes 12 46 41 87
4. Joe Alcini 12 45 44 89
5. Griffin Hrabak 9 49 40 89
Coach: Dutt Andrew

5th Revere 344
1. Alex Dye 12 45 43 88
2. Tyler Ankrom * 12 38 39 77
3. Nick Dye 12 40 44 84
4. Jacin Colaco 12 47 48 95
5. Alex Pocze 12 50 50 100
Coach: Jason Hance

6th Coventry 347
1. Jaydon Thammachack 11 41 42 83
2. Adam White * 12 40 39 79
3. Adam Shondel 12 45 53 98
4. Ryan Morrison 12 49 46 95
5. Mike Eberly 10 47 43 90
Coach: Danny Savage

7th Wadsworth 348
1. Jordon Theders 11 40 43 83
2. Garrett Boyes 11 47 44 91
3. Matt Moore 12 40 41 81
4. Cooper Wrobel 12 48 45 93
5. Darren Hartley 9 49 54 103
Coach: James Memmer

8th Tallmadge 349
1. Darin Hudak * 10 42 36 78
2. Noah Bowser 12 44 40 84
3. Liam Tokash 12 46 43 89
4. Brandon Gray 12 53 50 103
5. Jake Reifsnyder 12 47 51 98
Coach: Jon Shomo

9th Firestone 356
1. Reid Schuchter * 12 41 38 79
2. Nathan Ryan 10 49 41 90
3. James Garchar 12 48 45 93
4. Aaron Lux 10 47 47 94
5. Russell Smith 10 48 48 96
Coach: David Milosovich

10th Copley 360
1. Adam Nedolast 12 46 57 103
2. Ryan Leach 11 40 41 81
3. William Yang 11 44 44 88
4. Matthew White 10 48 44 92
5. Nathan Hazlett 10 51 48 99
Coach: Ryan Brennan

11th Barberton 370
1. Jaydan Morgan 11 42 46 88
2. Lukas Chester 12 42 45 87
3. Nelson Velo 12 46 55 101
4. Brevan Mitchell 12 48 46 94
5. Bennett Miller 10 49 54 103
Coach: David Kaser

12th Cloverleaf 370
1. Luke Schreck 9 43 43 86
2. Drew Schreck 10 50 47 97
3. Bodie Hillwig 10 44 47 91
4. Frank English 12 53 54 107
5. Cole Gibson 9 50 46 96
Coach: Ron Wachtel

13th Wooster 371
1. Mason Frazier * 11 40 36 76
2. Justin Roberts 10 43 47 90
3. Devon Starcher 9 52 49 101
4. Seth Musselman 12 58 46 104
5. Wayne Gerrick 10 69 57 126
Coach: John Karamas

14th Norton 377
1. Clay Borrelli 12 44 45 89
2. Par Rockhold 11 48 44 92
3. Jared Thomas 12 55 50 105
4. Nick Kress 10 48 49 97
5. Gehrig DeDomenic 10 48 51 99
Coach: Phil Seenes

15th Springfield 411
1. Caleb Eckenrode 10 53 45 98
2. Andrew Schultz 12 46 55 101
3. Joel Justice 10 58 54 112
4. George Hennigin 9 55 50 105
5. Dylan Hanna 10 52 55 107
Coach: Jack Morgan

16th Buckeye 411
1. Tony Vannello 12 44 43 87
2. Christian Ray 9 51 51 102
3. Dylan Bogus 12 68 70 138
4. Will Reagan 10 60 56 116
5. Preston DiMarco 9 57 49 106
Coach: Shane Hotchkiss

17th Cuyahoga Falls 442
1. Mark Meyer 12 49 50 99
2. Tyler Laney 12 56 62 118
3. Brett Earhard 11 57 63 120
4. Timothy Kearns 11 56 53 109
5. Shane Shaffer 10 57 59 116
Coach: Russ Hofer

18th Ellet
1. Mason Lehman 12 53 49 102
2. Josh Geer 11 47 46 93
3. Nick Branca 12 DNS 0 DNS
4. Tyler Swan 12 DNF 0 DNF
5. Denny Speirs 10 57 61 118
Coach: Kevin Lance

Tyler Ankrom Revere Golf
Tyler Ankrom from Revere qualified for Districts individually, shooting 77.

Be First to Comment

Post a Comment

Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2018 Yuengling Tuscarawas County Amateur Championship
Next RESULTS: 2018 OHSAA Division I Boys Sectional - Quail Hollow