RESULTS: 2017 Division II Sectional Boys High School Golf – The Elms


Ohio High School Athletic Association State Golf Championships

FINAL RESULTS: Boys High School Golf
2017 Sectional Tournament: NEOH Division II Boys

Elms Country Club of Massillon
Tuesday, September 26, 2017

*Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team.

1st South Range * 325
1. John Popa 12 39 40 79
2. Tom Roux 12 41 37 78
3. Ryan Turnbull 12 39 40 79
4. Justin Sympson 12 44 47 91
5. Nick Fromel 11 44 45 89
Coach: James Hanek

2nd Northwest * 326
1. Joshua Woodward 12 37 39 76
2. Austin Koprivec 12 39 42 81
3. Andrew Dane 12 41 44 85
4. Scott Wormald 12 42 42 84
5. Brock Berger 12 49 47 96
Coach: Ashley Winston

3rd West Branch * 331
1. Nick Pidgeon 10 42 37 79
2. Ryan Sox 12 37 42 79
3. Michael Boosz 12 42 48 90
4. Brant Alazaus 12 42 52 94
5. Brett Blickensderfer 10 39 44 83
Coach: Michael Brown

4th CVCA 336
1. Wyatt Asthon 12 40 44 84
2. Daniel Burgoyne 10 38 43 81
3. Christian Beckett 11 39 44 83
4. Caden Scarbrough 9 40 48 88
5. Andrew Golembiewski 11 47 43 90
Coach: Jon Bucciarelli

5th Waynedale 342
1. Drew Hostetler 11 46 38 84
2. Dylan Ledford 10 39 43 82
3. Thad Weaver 10 41 40 81
4. Alex Pittman 9 47 48 95
5. Noah Suttle 12 55 56 111
Coach: Melinda Bates

6th Manchester 344
1. Van Wallbrown 12 37 40 77
2. Mark Knaus 12 41 46 87
3. John Ouimet 12 38 44 82
4. Ryan Wike 10 52 46 98
5. Brandon Caster 11 53 53 106
Coach: Shawn Zavodney

7th Woodridge 355
1. Josh Milush 12 40 45 85
2. Mark Bills 12 44 48 92
3. Spencer Yaceczko 12 44 46 90
4. Zane Patterson 12 48 46 94
5. Logan Palmer 12 41 47 88
Coach: David Krusinski

8th Field 360
1. Austin Goodwill 12 41 40 81
2. Ryan Stevens 11 41 45 86
3. Blake Frasher 12 47 46 93
4. George Long 12 50 57 107
5. Spencer Crone 10 45 55 100
Coach: David Wise

9th Tuslaw 370
1. Gary Couch 12 41 45 86
2. Korey Bolitho 11 45 50 95
3. Brian Lash 11 40 43 83
4. Christian Miller 9 59 50 109
5. Griffin Schwiger 9 48 58 106
Coach: Matt Halter

10th SVSM 373
1. Joe Graff 12 45 45 90
2. Matthew Ball 12 45 47 92
3. Matt O’Connor 9 42 48 90
4. James Sloan 12 47 54 101
5. Dominic Leonino 12 59 56 115
Coach: James Currie

11th Fairless 376
1. Jordan DeLillo 12 38 45 83
2. B. Warehime 12 43 51 94
3. Derek Schumacher 12 45 55 100
4. Cade Swonger 9 48 51 99
5. Andrew Zimmer 12 48 56 104
Coach: Jim Jennings

12th East Palestine 385
1. Nick Yarosz 12 43 44 87
2. Justin Spratt 12 50 53 103
3. Noah Sneddon 12 49 52 101
4. Nick Welch 12 52 57 109
5. Connor Velchek 12 47 47 94
Coach: Angela Molaskey

13th Canton South 388
1. Brayden Brooks 9 46 46 92
2. Kameron Long 10 49 58 107
3. Maddox Kruger 9 40 48 88
4. Aiden Leahy 9 47 54 101
5. Logan Zaleski 10 52 60 112
Coach: Jeremy Noll

14th Salem 453
1. Logan Zimmerman 11 48 57 105
2. Dylan Ulrich 10 60 53 113
3. Jake Monigold 10 53 60 113
4. Nate Miller 11 63 69 132
5. Mike Kidd 10 67 55 122
Coach: William Stanton

15th Crestview 462
1. Ethan McCloskey 10 50 57 107
2. Hudson Straney 12 65 61 126
3. Nate Wisbith 12 54 54 108
4. A.J. Robb 9 61 60 121
Coach: Wayne Biser

16th United 469
1. Shane Black 11 40 45 85
2. Jacob Himes 10 51 68 119
3. Brant Hahlen 10 56 69 125
4. Michael Bardo 9 64 76 140
Coach: Todd Sarchet

 
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
Rank | Individual | Team | Grade | F | B | Score
1 Joshua Woodward Northwest 12 37 39 76
2 Van Wallbrown * Manchester 12 37 40 77
3 Tom Roux South Range 12 41 37 78
4 Nick Pidgeon West Branch 10 42 37 79
4 Ryan Sox West Branch 12 37 42 79
4 John Popa South Range 12 39 40 79
4 Ryan Turnbull South Range 12 39 40 79
8 Austin Goodwill Field 12 41 40 81 Not available for the playoff
8 Daniel Burgoyne * CVCA 10 38 43 81* playoff
8 Thad Weaver * Waynedale 10 41 40 81* playoff
8 Austin Koprivec Northwest 12 39 42 81
12 Dylan Ledford Waynedale 10 39 43 82
12 John Ouimet Manchester 12 38 44 82
14 Christian Beckett CVCA 11 39 44 83
14 Jordan DeLillo Fairless 12 38 45 83
14 Brett Blickensderfer West Branch 10 39 44 83
14 Brian Lash Tuslaw 11 40 43 83
18 Scott Wormald Northwest 12 42 42 84
Wyatt Asthon CVCA 12 40 44 84
Drew Hostetler Waynedale 11 46 38 84
21 Shane Black United 11 40 45 85
Josh Milush Woodridge 12 40 45 85
Andrew Dane Northwest 12 41 44 85
24 Ryan Stevens Field 11 41 45 86
Gary Couch Tuslaw 12 41 45 86
26 Nick Yarosz East Palestine 12 43 44 87
Mark Knaus Manchester 12 41 46 87
28 Caden Scarbrough CVCA 9 40 48 88
Logan Palmer Woodridge 12 41 47 88
Maddox Kruger Canton South 9 40 48 88
31 Nick Fromel South Range 11 44 45 89
32 Joe Graff SVSM 12 45 45 90
Matt O’Connor SVSM 9 42 48 90
Andrew Golembiewski CVCA 11 47 43 90
Michael Boosz West Branch 12 42 48 90
Spencer Yaceczko Woodridge 12 44 46 90
37 Justin Sympson South Range 12 44 47 91
38 Brayden Brooks Canton South 9 46 46 92
Matthew Ball SVSM 12 45 47 92
Mark Bills Woodridge 12 44 48 92
41 Blake Frasher Field 12 47 46 93
42 B. Warehime Fairless 12 43 51 94
Connor Velchek East Palestine 12 47 47 94
Brant Alazaus West Branch 12 42 52 94
Zane Patterson Woodridge 12 48 46 94
46 Alex Pittman Waynedale 9 47 48 95
Korey Bolitho Tuslaw 11 45 50 95
48 Brock Berger Northwest 12 49 47 96
49 Ryan Wike Manchester 10 52 46 98
50 Cade Swonger Fairless 9 48 51 99
51 Spencer Crone Field 10 45 55 100
Derek Schumacher Fairless 12 45 55 100
53 Noah Sneddon East Palestine 12 49 52 101
James Sloan SVSM 12 47 54 101
Aiden Leahy Canton South 9 47 54 101
56 Justin Spratt East Palestine 12 50 53 103
57 Andrew Zimmer Fairless 12 48 56 104
58 Logan Zimmerman Salem 11 48 57 105
59 Brandon Caster Manchester 11 53 53 106
Griffin Schwiger Tuslaw 9 48 58 106
61 George Long Field 12 50 57 107
Kameron Long Canton South 10 49 58 107
Ethan McCloskey Crestview 10 50 57 107
64 Nate Wisbith Crestview 12 54 54 108
65 Nick Welch East Palestine 12 52 57 109
Christian Miller Tuslaw 9 59 50 109
67 Noah Suttle Waynedale 12 55 56 111
68 Logan Zaleski Canton South 10 52 60 112
69 Jake Monigold Salem 10 53 60 113
Dylan Ulrich Salem 10 60 53 113
71 Dominic Leonino SVSM 12 59 56 115
72 Jacob Himes United 10 51 68 119
73 A.J. Robb Crestview 9 61 60 121
74 Mike Kidd Salem 10 67 55 122
75 Brant Hahlen United 10 56 69 125
76 Hudson Straney Crestview 12 65 61 126
77 Nate Miller Salem 11 63 69 132
78 Michael Bardo United 9 64 76 140

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous RESULTS: 2017 Division II Sectional Girls High School Golf - Punderson
Next RESULTS: 2017 Division III Sectional Boys High School Golf - Salem