RESULTS: 2017 Division I Sectional Boys High School Golf – Windmill Lakes


Ohio High School Athletic Association State Golf Championships

FINAL RESULTS: Boys High School Golf
2017 Sectional Tournament: NEOH Division I Boys

Windmill Lakes Golf Course, Ravenna OH
Monday, October 2, 2017

*Qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.

1st Walsh Jesuit * 316
1. Ben Cors 9 36 39 75
2. Colton Levey 10 38 40 78
3. Maurice Jacobs 11 38 44 82
4. Cutler Zamecnik 11 43 38 81
5. Matt Flinchbaugh 12 37 45 82
Coach: Bill Reilly

2nd North Royalton * 324
1. Thomas Frey 12 41 39 80
2. Jacob Frey 11 42 43 85
3. Justin Kocan 11 44 42 86
4. Kyle Nowak 12 40 36 76
5. Eric Devney 12 42 41 83
Coach: Steven Sprunger

3rd Kenston * 328
1. Emmett Weil 12 40 41 81
2. Ernest Manke 12 43 40 83
3. Nate Fisher 11 44 37 81
4. Nathan Wasinski 12 42 41 83
5. Sean Kukolec 11 44 44 88
Coach: Tj Tabor

4th Hudson * 334
1. Ben Basta 9 41 36 77
2. Burke Villenauve 10 39 43 82
3. Erik Block 10 41 48 89
4. Connor Rubin 9 42 44 86
5. Mason Linx 12 44 50 94
Coach: Dave Kurtz

5th Roosevelt 335
1. Kyle Smith 12 38 41 79
2. Carter Troyer 10 43 40 83
3. Griffen Wise 11 43 42 85
4. Marek Seaholts 10 44 44 88
5. Casey Troyer 10 43 46 89
Coach: Brent Pfeiffer

6th Stow-Munroe Falls 335
1. Kyle Buzaki 11 39 41 80
2. Aaron Kim 10 43 39 82
3. Dan Page 9 41 42 83
4. Ethan Fretag 12 48 42 90
5. Max Crookston 9 41 49 90
Coach: Joe Vojtko

7th Aurora 338
1. Michael Avalon 12 41 38 79
2. Luke Radis 9 40 45 85
3. Matthew Maselli 12 42 45 87
4. James Robinson 12 45 42 87
5. Mason Wolkov 9 47 51 98
Coach: David Munson

8th Brecksville 340
1. Jacob Henyey 11 38 43 81
2. John Galik 10 41 45 86
3. Kurt Walcutt 11 43 45 88
4. Carson DeWeerd 11 44 41 85
5. Adam Sowers 11 49 48 97
Coach: Greg Roderick

9th Padua Franciscan 347
1. Henry Neumann 12 34 41 75
2. Charles Beatty 10 41 45 86
3. Matthew Mog 10 46 48 94
4. Gavin Davison 12 49 44 93
5. Sam Fender 12 50 43 93
Coach: Brian Coughlin

10th Solon 350
1. Caldwell Jake 11 48 42 90
2. Rosner Jared 12 47 43 90
3. Sean Finnerty 11 45 43 88
4. Abaan Saini 11 42 42 84
5. Benji Grossman 10 43 45 88
Coach: Joseph Nunney

11th Twinsburg 360
1. Blaze Tanner 9 42 47 89
2. Dean Hoyle 9 47 43 90
3. Parker Sayavich 12 39 44 83
4. Patrick Flaherty 11 DQ 0 DQ
5. Jake Walters 11 49 49 98
Coach: Cary Bonham

12th Nordonia 364
1. Jake Vetrovsky 12 37 44 81
2. Jon DePiero 11 50 44 94
3. Hayden Kobelak 11 47 45 92
4. Jason Zaborszki 12 52 45 97
5. Matt Kenney 12 55 51 106
Coach: Scott Lawrence

13th Parma 387
1. Jack Borke 10 43 45 88
2. Ben Smenda 12 48 48 96
3. Tom Domke 12 47 53 100
4. Bobby Hausler 10 49 54 103
5. Sebastian Root 11 53 54 107
Coach: William Jeckel

14th Normandy 391
1. Jason Shroge 12 45 47 92
2. Kaleb Telepak 11 50 54 104
3. Noah Telepak 10 49 51 100
4. JP Newman 10 48 49 97
5. Dylan Palechka 10 53 49 102
Coach: David Baracz

 
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
Rank | Individual | Team | Grade | F | B | Score
1 Ben Cors Walsh Jesuit 9 36 39 75
1 Henry Neumann * Padua Franciscan 12 34 41 75
3 Kyle Nowak No. Royalton 12 40 36 76
4 Ben Basta Hudson 9 41 36 77
5 Colton Levey Walsh Jesuit 10 38 40 78
6 Kyle Smith * Roosevelt 12 38 41 79
6 Michael Avalon * Aurora 12 41 38 79
8 Thomas Frey No. Royalton 12 41 39 80
8 Kyle Buzaki * Stow-Munroe Falls 11 39 41 80
10 Cutler Zamecnik Walsh Jesuit 11 43 38 81
10 Emmett Weil Kenston 12 40 41 81
10 Nate Fisher Kenston 11 44 37 81
10 Jacob Henyey Brecksville 11 38 43 81
10 Jake Vetrovsky Nordonia 12 37 44 81
15 Matt Flinchbaugh Walsh Jesuit 12 37 45 82
15 Burke Villenauve Hudson 10 39 43 82
15 Maurice Jacobs Walsh Jesuit 11 38 44 82
15 Aaron Kim Stow-Munroe Falls 10 43 39 82
19 Eric Devney No. Royalton 12 42 41 83
19 Ernest Manke Kenston 12 43 40 83
19 Carter Troyer Roosevelt 10 43 40 83
19 Dan Page Stow-Munroe Falls 9 41 42 83
19 Parker Sayavich Twinsburg 12 39 44 83
19 Nathan Wasinski Kenston 12 42 41 83
25 Abaan Saini Solon 11 42 42 84
26 Griffen Wise Roosevelt 11 43 42 85
Carson DeWeerd Brecksville 11 44 41 85
Jacob Frey No. Royalton 11 42 43 85
Luke Radis Aurora 9 40 45 85
30 Charles Beatty Padua Franciscan 10 41 45 86
Connor Rubin Hudson 9 42 44 86
Justin Kocan No. Royalton 11 44 42 86
John Galik Brecksville 10 41 45 86
34 James Robinson Aurora 12 45 42 87
Matthew Maselli Aurora 12 42 45 87
36 Marek Seaholts Roosevelt 10 44 44 88
Kurt Walcutt Brecksville 11 43 45 88
Sean Kukolec Kenston 11 44 44 88
Benji Grossman Solon 10 43 45 88
Jack Borke Parma 10 43 45 88
Sean Finnerty Solon 11 45 43 88
42 Erik Block Hudson 10 41 48 89
Casey Troyer Roosevelt 10 43 46 89
Blaze Tanner Twinsburg 9 42 47 89
45 Dean Hoyle Twinsburg 9 47 43 90
Caldwell Jake Solon 11 48 42 90
Rosner Jared Solon 12 47 43 90
Max Crookston Stow-Munroe Falls 9 41 49 90
Ethan Fretag Stow-Munroe Falls 12 48 42 90
50 Jason Shroge Normandy 12 45 47 92
Hayden Kobelak Nordonia 11 47 45 92
52 Sam Fender Padua Franciscan 12 50 43 93
Gavin Davison Padua Franciscan 12 49 44 93
54 Matthew Mog Padua Franciscan 10 46 48 94
Mason Linx Hudson 12 44 50 94
Jon DePiero Nordonia 11 50 44 94
57 Ben Smenda Parma 12 48 48 96
58 JP Newman Normandy 10 48 49 97
Jason Zaborszki Nordonia 12 52 45 97
Adam Sowers Brecksville 11 49 48 97
61 Jake Walters Twinsburg 11 49 49 98
Mason Wolkov Aurora 9 47 51 98
63 Tom Domke Parma 12 47 53 100
Noah Telepak Normandy 10 49 51 100
65 Dylan Palechka Normandy 10 53 49 102
66 Bobby Hausler Parma 10 49 54 103
Shawn Berry Valley Forge 12 48 55 103
68 Kaleb Telepak Normandy 11 50 54 104
69 Matt Kenney Nordonia 12 55 51 106
70 Sebastian Root Parma 11 53 54 107
71 Kyle Macon Garfield Hts. 12 54 56 110
72 Patrick Flaherty Twinsburg 11 DQ 0 DQ

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous RESULTS: 2017 Division I Sectional Boys High School Golf - Sweetbriar
Next RESULTS: 2017 Division I Sectional Girls High School Golf - Tamer Win