FINAL RESULTS: 2013 Junior PGA Sectional – Shady Hollow


BLAKE PRINCE, HAYLEE HARFORD CAPTURE 2013 NORTHERN OHIO JUNIOR PGA CHAMPIONSHIP

Warrensville Hts, Ohio — Blake Prince of East Liverpool, OH and Haylee Harford of Leavittsburg, OH won the 2013 Northern Ohio Junior PGA Championship presented by Under Armour and Hotel Fitness Tuesday, June 25 at Shady Hollow Country Club in Massillon, Ohio

By winning the boys’ and girls’ divisions respectively, Prince and Harford qualified for the 38th Junior PGA Championship presented by Under Armour and Hotel Fitness, July 30-Aug. 2, 2013, at Trump National Golf Club ““ Washington D.C. in Potomac Falls, Va. Prince, 17, posted a final-round 72 for a two-day total of 145 and a 1 stroke victory over Jason McQuown of Poland, OH. Harford, 16, had a final-round 70 for a two-day total of 142 and a 3 stroke victory over Jillian Hollis of Rocky River.

The Junior PGA Championship, Presented by Under Armour and Hotel Fitness, is open to one boy and one girl champion from each of the 41 PGA Sections, winners of the nine PGA Junior Series events and a few other national junior tournaments conducted throughout the year and special invitees who have yet not reached their 19th birthdays as of the final round of the championship.

The Junior PGA Championship has traditionally been a stepping-stone for many of today’s PGA and LPGA Tour professionals as well as current collegiate stars. Past Junior PGA Championship competitors who have gone on to successful professional careers include: In-Bee Park, Jim Furyk, Luke Guthrie, Trevor Immelman, Cristie Kerr, Justin Leonard, Michelle McGann, Phil Mickelson, Grace Park, Dottie Pepper, Jordan Spieth, David Toms, Alexis Thompson. Michelle Wie and Tiger Woods.

 

Northern Ohio PGA SectionFINAL RESULTS: Northern Ohio PGA
JR PGA SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Shady Hollow Golf Course
, Massillon
Jun 24 – 25, 2013″¨

 

Boys 13-18

1. Blake Prince, East Liverpool, OH, *73-72-145 +1

2. Jason McQuown, Poland, OH, *73-73-146 +2

3. Ben Jones, Strongsville, OH, *76-72-148 +4

3. Nick Schley, Brunswick, OH, *74-74-148 +4

5. Justin Roth, Brunswick, *75-74-149 +5

6. Zach Mosholder, Tallmadge, OH, *79-73-152 +8

6. Joey Krecic, Columbia Station, OH, *73-79-152 +8

8. Luke Liberatore, Solon, OH, *78-75-153 +9

9. Michael Monaghan, Broadview Hts, OH, *79-75-154 +10

9. Anton Krecic, Columbia Station, OH, *79-75-154 +10

9. Eddie Pearce, Uniontown, OH, *76-78-154 +10

12. Chandler Walnsch, Chardon, OH, *79-76-155 +11

12. Jacob Harrah, Newton Falls, OH, *79-76-155 +11

12. Nolan Tisch, Smithville, OH, *79-76-155 +11

15. Sam Wolanske, Hudson, OH, *78-78-156 +12

15. Chris Koza, Talllmadge, OH, *78-78-156 +12

17. Alex Tomko, Avon, OH, *81-76-157 +13

18. Alexander Torres, Olmsted Township, OH, *75-83-158 +14

18. Alexander Miday, Canton, OH, *75-83-158 +14

20. Patrick Steffen, Westlake, OH, *83-76-159 +15

20. Cody Tuttle, Ravenna, OH, *81-78-159 +15

20. Brett Brown, Sagamore Hills, OH, *81-78-159 +15

20. Bowe Andrews, Chagrin Falls, OH, *80-79-159 +15

24. Harrison Vonderau, Columbia Station, OH, *84-76-160 +16

24. Kaleb Smith, Mansfield, OH, *81-79-160 +16

24. Donavan Ray, Warren, OH, *78-82-160 +16

24. Austin Griffith, Barberton, OH, *81-79-160 +16

24. Jacob Zbin, Lakewood, *76-84-160 +16

29. Cole Smith, Kent, OH, *80-81-161 +17

29. Zach Mandry, Solon, OH, *78-83-161 +17

29. Nick Wilson, Westlake, OH, *77-84-161 +17

32. Michael Furey, Twinsburg, OH, *79-83-162 +18

32. Bryant Scheffler, North Canton, OH, *79-83-162 +18

34. Colton Crihfield, Canal Fulton, OH, *85-78-163 +19

34. Patrick Devine, Broadview Heigths, OH, *81-82-163 +19

34. Ken Keller, Boardman, OH, *76-87-163 +19

37. Brian Irish, Painesville, OH, *84-80-164 +20

37. Benjamin Olewiler, Shiloh, OH, *81-83-164 +20

39. Trevor Lewis, Copley, OH, *83-82-165 +21

39. Christopher Utrup, Uniontown, OH, *82-83-165 +21

41. Mark Schlabach, Berlin, OH, *84-82-166 +22

42. Michael Vallee, Chagrin Falls, OH, *86-81-167 +23

42. Bryce Lutz, Mansfield, OH, *85-82-167 +23

42. Paul Ryee, Massillon, OH, *82-85-167 +23

42. Tyler Grabowski, Medina, OH, *80-87-167 +23

46. Charles Mikelait, Lexington, OH, *88-80-168 +24

46. Jason Kopco, Westlake, OH, *85-83-168 +24

46. Cooper Stutzman, Sugarcreek Ohio, OH, *86-82-168 +24

49. Mathew Dudley, Canal Fulton, OH, *84-85-169 +25

50. Alex Lytle, Millersburg, OH, *88-82-170 +26

50. Anthony Stronz, Ravenna, OH, *81-89-170 +26

52. Rainey Chase, Canton, OH, *87-84-171 +27

53. Frank Steffen, Westlake, OH, *89-85-174 +30

53. Nick Metzger, Sagamore Hills, OH, *85-89-174 +30

55. Parker Barnes, Aurora, OH, *90-90-180 +36

56. Bradley Sims, Tallmadge, OH, *95-93-188 +44

 

Girls 13-18

1. Haylee Harford, Leavittsburg, OH, *72-70-142 -2

2. Jilllian Hollis, Rocky River, OH, *70-75-145 +1

3. Kelly Nielsen, Kent, OH, *76-74-150 +6

4. Kasey Nielsen, Kent, OH, *81-72-153 +9

5. Danielle Nicholson, Geneva, OH, *78-76-154 +10

6. Theresa-Ann Jedra, Lexington, OH, *79-81-160 +16

6. Christina Cooper, Canfield, OH, *75-85-160 +16

8. Chloe McKinzie, Medina, OH, *82-80-162 +18

8. Jacinta Pikunas, Boardman, OH, *79-83-162 +18

10. Kory Nielsen, Kent, OH, *84-80-164 +20

11. Rachel Horvath, Medina, OH, *80-85-165 +21

12. Hannah Maczko, Uniontown, OH, *86-81-167 +23

13. Alexandra Metzger, Canton, OH, *81-88-169 +25

13. Katy Ho, Wadsworth, OH, *84-85-169 +25

15. Megan Pollock, Medina, OH, *89-85-174 +30

16. Anna Schatschneider, Avon, OH, *86-90-176 +32

17. Abby Grospitch, North Royalton, OH, *92-88-180 +36

18. Shelby Lewis, Copley, OH, *86-95-181 +37

19. Alexis Cadle, Berlin Center, OH, *91-91-182 +38

20. Lauren Winterhalter, Lakewood, OH, *94-96-190 +46

Previous RESULTS: 2013 North Coast Junior Tour - Pleasant Hill
Next RESULTS: 2013 North Coast Junior Tour - Pine Ridge