Jake Scott Earns Medalist Honors at U.S. Open Local Qualifier at Beechmont


USGA

Strongsville’s Jake Scott, a former Cleveland Amateur champion and now Elyria Country Club assistant pro, shot a bogey-free 6-under par score of 65 to pace a group of eight players who earned their way to Sectional Qualifying for the 2012 U.S. Open Championship.

Garrett Rank of Elmira, Ontario made two eagles in his round to finish in second at 5-under par, and Parker Reeves of Columbus finished in third at -4.

Massillon pro Vaughn Snyder nabbed the fourth spot with a 3-under par 68, and Ryan Yip from Indio, California nabbed fifth at -2.

A playoff for the final three spots was filled with six local players who all shot 1-under par 70. Advancing were Jacob McBride of Hartville, Dwayne Randall of Chardon, and Mark Evans of Massillon.

Eliminated in the playoff were Ryan Gutowski of Fairlawn, Dennis Miller of Mineral Ridge, and Eugene O’Byrne of Massillon.

119 players competed in the event, which was delayed by wet conditions on Tuesday, stopped because of darkness, and then finished today. Complete results below.
 

USGAFINAL RESULTS:
2012 U.S. Open Local Qualifier

Beechmont Country Club, Cleveland, Ohio
Tuesday, May 8, 2012 (play finished on May 9)

Pos. Player City/State Score To Par
1 Jake Scott Strongsville, Ohio 65 -6
2 Garrett Rank Elmira, ON 66 -5
3 Parker Reeves Columbus, Ohio 67 -4
4 Vaughn Snyder Massillon, Ohio 68 -3
5 Ryan Yip Indio, Calif. 69 -2
T6 Jacob McBride Hartville, Ohio 70 -1
T6 Dwayne Randall Chardon, Ohio 70 -1
T6 Mark Evans Massillon, Ohio 70 -1
FAILED TO QUALIFY
T9 Ryan Gutowski Fairlawn, Ohio 70 -1
T9 Dennis Miller Mineral Ridge, Ohio 70 -1
T9 Eugene O’Byrne Massillon, Ohio 70 -1
T12 Yohann Benson Harmony, Fla. 71 Even
T12 Justin Lower Canal Fulton, Ohio 71 Even
T12 Jeffrey Mallette N. Canton, Ohio 71 Even
T12 Peter Skirpstas Medina, Ohio 71 Even
T12 Chuck Radabaugh Maumee, Ohio 71 Even
T12 John Hahn Las Vegas, Nev. 71 Even
T12 Garrett Frank Youngstown, Ohio 71 Even
T12 Ross Beal Uniontown, Ohio 71 Even
T20 Tyler McGhie Orangeville, ON 72 1
T20 Rob Moss Broadview Hts., Ohio 72 1
T20 Steven Weir Berea, Ohio 72 1
T20 Michael Riley Akron, Ohio 72 1
T20 Bud Radis Aurora, Ohio 72 1
T25 Billy Hanes Elma, N.Y. 73 2
T25 Mike Bishop Medina, Ohio 73 2
T25 Matthew Cooper Columbus, Ohio 73 2
T25 Brian Unk Lewis Center, Ohio 73 2
T25 William Reitan Chagrin Falls, Ohio 73 2
T25 Anthony Zummo Mayfield Hts., Ohio 73 2
T25 Daniel Charen Columbus, Ohio 73 2
T32 Tyler McHugh Macedonia, Ohio 74 3
T32 Ben Smith Carrollton, Ohio 74 3
T32 Andrew Bieber Shaker Hts., Ohio 74 3
T32 Brendan Aussem Avon Lake, Ohio 74 3
T32 Charlie Bull England 74 3
T32 Mitchell Flemming Reminderville, Ohio 74 3
T32 Jake Fait Boardman, Ohio 74 3
T32 Michael Balcar Cleveland, Ohio 74 3
T40 Mark Telerico Aurora, Ohio 75 4
T40 David Wetterich Cincinnati, Ohio 75 4
T40 Kenneth Weixel New Albany, Ohio 75 4
T40 Matthew Creech Chardon, Ohio 75 4
T40 Jaysen Hansen Toledo, Ohio 75 4
T40 Nicholas Gustin Madison, Ohio 75 4
T40 Jason Reddington Mayfield Hts., Ohio 75 4
T40 Beau Titsworth Avon, Ohio 75 4
T48 Nicholas Paxos Canton, Ohio 76 5
T48 Michael Connor Streetsboro, Ohio 76 5
T48 Bob Koch Medina, Ohio 76 5
T48 Jonathan Riemer Lyndhurst, Ohio 76 5
T48 Brian Van De Motter Rocky River, Ohio 76 5
T48 Joseph Frustaci W. Palm Beach, Fla. 76 5
T48 David Archer II Akron, Ohio 76 5
T48 Brian Bir Cleveland, Ohio 76 5
T48 Scott Schroeder Aurora, Ohio 76 5
T48 Joey Krecic Columbia Station, Ohio 76 5
T48 Michael Emery Jr Canton, Ohio 76 5
T48 Tim Raleigh Reminderville, Ohio 76 5
T48 Ryan Mason Bridgeport, W.Va. 76 5
T48 John Chaney Shaker Hts., Ohio 76 5
T62 Jon Jones Warren, Ohio 77 6
T62 Chad Scott Lexington, Ohio 77 6
T62 Chad Gress Coshocton, Ohio 77 6
T62 Brandon Nixon Stow, Ohio 77 6
T62 Ian Weinberg Tuscaloosa, Ala. 77 6
T62 Alex Andrews Kirtland, Ohio 77 6
T62 Brian Smith Amherst, Ohio 77 6
T62 Michael Klaric III Hermitage, Pa. 77 6
T62 Matt Smith Pataskala, Ohio 77 6
T62 Mitch Levengood New Philadelphia, Ohio 77 6
T72 Joe Tornabene Canton, Ohio 78 7
T72 Anthony Maroon Westlake, Ohio 78 7
T72 Logan Lagodich Canton, Ohio 78 7
T72 Ryan Augustitus Willoughby, Ohio 78 7
T72 Glenn Cunningham Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 78 7
T72 Tom Bond Fairview Park, Ohio 78 7
T72 Dennis Holub Reminderville, Ohio 78 7
T72 Austin Schreiber Medina, Ohio 78 7
T72 Joseph Leenheer Copley, Ohio 78 7
T81 Adam Thomarios Akron, Ohio 79 8
T81 Jesse Wilkin Cambridge, Ohio 79 8
T81 Michael Lenartowicz Canton, Ohio 79 8
T81 Kenny Kowall Parma, Ohio 79 8
T85 Brian Sparrow Chagrin Falls, Ohio 80 9
T85 Drew Deimel Erie, Pa. 80 9
T85 Max Decheco Stow, Ohio 80 9
T85 Brian Lisic Orrville, Ohio 80 9
T89 Patrick Mullaney Hinsdale, Ill. 81 10
T89 John Schnur Kirtland Hills, Ohio 81 10
T89 Joel Mazur Pittsburgh, Pa. 81 10
T89 Matt Heestand Cleveland, Ohio 81 10
T93 David Monaco Westerville, Ohio 82 11
T93 Joseph Malone Highland Hts., Ohio 82 11
T93 Chet Delong Madison, Ohio 82 11
T93 Paul Kasper Mentor, Ohio 82 11
T93 Sean Sherman Medina, Ohio 82 11
T98 Michael Dessecker Copley, Ohio 83 12
T98 Marc Bradford Windsor, ON 83 12
100 Travis Porter Elyria, Ohio 84 13
T101 Matthew Finney Waynesburg, Ohio 85 14
T101 Chris Robertson Rittman, Ohio 85 14
T101 Alexander Talbott Navarre, Ohio 85 14
104 Joseph Yezbak Strongsville, Ohio 86 15
105 Michael Kaludy Barberton, Ohio 87 16
T106 Christopher Eddinger Lake Milton, Ohio 88 17
T106 Blake Boles Canton, Ohio 88 17
108 Donny Basch III Walton Hills, Ohio 90 19
Russell Papa Solon, Ohio NC
Jeff Ritchey Rocky River, Ohio NS
Andrew Bailey Rocky River, Ohio NS
John Topeka North Ridgeville, Ohio WD
Derek Denlinger Blacklick, Ohio WD
Tony Milam Concord, Ohio WD
Shorne Mitchell Bedford Hts., Ohio WD
Randy Dietz Mogadore, Ohio WD
Scott Porter Boardman, Ohio WD
Erik Lundblad Elizabeth, Pa. WD
Spencer Koch Medina, Ohio WD
Previous No "Big Break" for Dwayne Randall
Next 2012 Greater Cleveland Skins Game: Week 4 Results