FINAL RESULTS: 2012 Ohio Publinx Championship


2012 Ohio Public Links Champion Boo Timko
2012 Ohio Public Links Champion Boo Timko
2012 Ohio Public Links Champion Boo Timko
2012 Ohio Public Links Champion Boo Timko

Ohio Public Golf AssociationFrom the CANTON REPOSITORY — Every athlete dreams of making a buzzer-beater, hitting a walkoff homer or “” in Boo Timko’s case “” sinking a winning 20-foot putt.

Timko’s dream came true when his birdie putt found the middle of the cup on the 72nd hole to capture the Ohio Public Golfers Association State Championship on Friday at Seven Hills Country Club.

Read the rest of the Final Round Game Story from the Canton Repository here.

PHOTO GALLERY HERE.

2012 OPGA Ohio Publinx Winner Boo Timko putting
2012 OPGA Ohio Publinx Winner Boo Timko putting
 

FINAL RESULTS:
2012 OHIO PUBLIC LINKS CHAMPIONSHIP

OHIO PUBLIC GOLFERS ASSOCIATION
Seven Hills Golf Course, Hartville
Friday, July 27, 2012 | Par 72

PLAYERNAMECityRD1RD2RD3RD4TOTAL
BooTimkoGirard64757170280
NathanTarterMogadore67747169281
JonClarkClinton70716971281
KevinMillerDover72726871283
DavidTepeLiberty Twp63767075284
JakeMcBrideHartville77736866284
NathanClarkPowell72747072288
TylerLightMassillon72756972288
JoshClayCanton75707173289
TimCrouchMt. Vernon75726973289
RichieSchembechlerMassillon70737472289
IanHoltStow71697377290
JeffreyScohyBellbrook75747171291
BillyBarbourMt. Vernon76756972292
GarrisonMylesCenterburg68728073293
DavidWetterichCincinnati70777373293
JohnChaneyShaker Hts81717172295
RobertSchustrichWindham72787472296
KyleEndicottPowell75777471297
SamGeiseSpringboro73757772297
JayHollifieldLouisville70758171297
TylerMaranvilleUniontown73807372298
PeterSkirpstasMedina74757673298
JonLeiserMinerva75777374299
CharliePhillipsMt. Vernon80698071300
MarkThomasJackson Twp76737378300
RyanHeadleyHartville72807673301
MatthewKreiderWestlake78747574301
KevinMosedalePickerington70758175301
EricBohmanCarroll80717874303
MaxDechecoStow74757579303
ScottMcVeyLouisville76757874303
MattGwinLakeville75757678304
NickBlackburnWestlake79767575305
AndrewBolingerCastalia75757778305
LoganLagodichCanton79787376306
CaseyVancilWooster73807777307
MarcusCaranoAkron77827970308
ThomasLydicChampion75857672308
ZachMosholderTallmadge78777875308
RichardRadisAurora79807475308
TylerRiesHartville79777577308
ZacharyBatesChagrin Falls71797881309
JakeHoustonLexington76757979309
BrodyHarwellMt. Vernon81747877310
MattCrouchMt. Vernon78787877311
CraigBenningtonColumbus81797775312
HeathHarveyJohnstown74798277312
BenLehrkeN. Ridgeville76827876312
RogerTolleyWillard75807780312
RyanZahnLexington74857677312
TrevorJonesPoland85787674313
VincentAltieroWesterville79728580316
JasonChadimaStow76807882316
MatthewO’HaraMt. Vernon80778079316
JustinSchoenBellevue77768380316
NevadaLemonRavenna73818578317
EricBrownBatavia83787682319
ChrisVanckunasCanton82797683320
CoreyHinesLeavittsburg81778184323
KevinFlynnSpringboro75818090326

 

—–MISSEDCUT
COREYHINESLEAVITTSBURG817781239
TREVORJONESPOLAND857876239
NEVADALEMONRAVENNA738185239
KENNYEARLEMASSILLON827583240
MICHAELKELLYLOUISVILLE818376240
JACKUECKERAKRON847779240
BRANDONMILLSUNIONTOWN818179241
ADAMMALLETTEN. CANTON758780242
BRIANJAMESN. CANTON838080243
KEITHPLUTOPARMA798282243
NOLANSULLIVANCANTON798282243
WARRENCOHENSHAKER HTS838081244
DANIELMOSHERN. CANTON897580244
MATTHEWGEORGENEWARK838082245
TOMMYMIANOSILVER LAKE828381246
BRANDONNIXONSTOW818581247
MATTHEWWELLMANTALLMADGE837886247
ANDREWBRYANTMEDINA838085248
AARONHALEGALENA798287248
ISAACHAVERFREDERICKSBURG828284248
KENNYBEAUMARIAGEALLIANCE779182250
KEVINRICHARDSONCLEVELAND838285250
CHRISGRADYMARYSVILLE848186251
JEFFREYBARBASN. CANTON848983256
MICHAELMCNUTTWESTERVILLE839283258
TYLERBEVERIDGENORWALK898685260
STEPHENVANCKUNASCANTON848693263
JACOBMcLURELANCASTER908891269
FRANKSULLIVANCANTON938690269
GENEKINKOPFN. OLMSTED858996270
PAYTONSNYDERELLSWORTH939490277
DAMINBEADNELLSALINEVILLE9191103285
DANIELBURRELLYOUNGSTOWN9310393289

 

 

THIRD ROUND GAME STORY:

Hartville — University of Cincinnati senior David Tepe shot a 2-under 70 Thursday to take a one-stroke lead heading into Friday’s final round of the Ohio Public Golfers Association State Championship at Seven Hills Country Club.

Tepe, who broke the Seven Hills’ course record Tuesday with an opening-round 63 and was tied for the lead after Wednesday’s play, is at 7-under 209. Wednesday co-leader Boo Timko, an Ohio State player who shot 64 Tuesday, and Malone University’s Jon Clark, a Jackson High School graduate, were both at 210.

Read the rest of the Third Round Game Story from the Canton Repository here.

 

SECOND ROUND GAME STORY:

Hartville — After both players set course records on Tuesday, David Tepe and Boo Timko found conditions more challenging Wednesday during the second round of the Ohio Public Golfers Association State Championship.

Tepe, a University of Cincinnati player who set the mark with 63 at Seven Hills Country Club, shot a 4-over 76 while Timko, who plays at Ohio State, had a 3-over 75 to follow up his 64 to share the lead heading into today’s third round at 139.

That put the pair one stroke ahead of Stow’s Ian Holt, who was one of two players to tie for low round honors Wednesday at 69, and Centerburg’s Garrison Myles.

Read the complete second round story from the Canton Repository here.

NOTES: Nathan Clark from Powell had a hole in one on #2 during the second round.

 
 

FIRST ROUND GAME STORY:

Hartville, Ohio “” University of Cincinnati senior David Tepe listened to the advice of his coach, Doug Martin, as he put on a clinic Tuesday during the opening round of the 2012 Ohio Public Golfers Association State Championship.

“He said don’t be afraid to go low … just keep going,” the 21-year-old Tepe said.

He did that and a lot more, posting 10 birdies en route to a course-record 9-under 63 at Seven Hills Country Club and a one-stroke lead over Girard’s Boo Timko. Read the rest of the Ohio Publinx Championship First Round Game Story from the Canton Repository here.

 

Previous 2012 Greater Cleveland Skins Game: Week 15 Results
Next FINAL RESULTS: 2012 LEGT at The Elms