RESULTS: 2011 U.S. Amateur Local Qualifier


USGA

USGAKyle Kmiecik of Avon, Dr. Jeff Mallette of North Canton, and Dennis Holub of Reminderville all earned their way to the 2011 United States Amateur Golf Championship today, to be played at Erin Hills Golf Club in Erin, Wisconsin August 22 – 28.

Playing both Weymouth and Fox Meadow Country Clubs in Medina today, Kmiecik was the medalist with a sizzling 6-under par total for the 36 holes. Mallette finished at 2-under par for the day after a comeback 69 in the afternoon session, while Holub posted a steady 1-under par 143 total.

The qualifying players were the only three out of the 65 to start who finished with under par total scores for the day.

Finishing at a heart-breaking even par for the day and just one shot out were three local players: Peter Skirpstas of Medina; Howard Clendenin of Seville; and Parker Hewit of Westfield Center.

PLAIN DEALER GAME STORY HERE.
 

FINAL RESULTS: 2011 U.S. Amateur Championship’s
36-hole Local Qualifying Tournament

Weymouth and Fox Meadow Country Clubs, Medina, Ohio
Wednesday, August 3, 2011 – Par 144:

Pos.PlayerCity/StateR1R2TotalTotal
1Kyle KmiecikAvon, Ohio68F70W138-6
2Jeff MalletteNorth Canton, Ohio73W69F142-2
3Dennis HolubReminderville, Ohio73W70F143-1
DID NOT QUALIFY
T4Peter SkirpstasMedina, Ohio76W68F144Even
T4Howard ClendeninSeville, Ohio73F71W144Even
T4Parker HewitWestfield Center, Ohio72W72F144Even
T7Richard SchembechlerMassillon, Ohio73F72W1451
T7Mac McLaughlinShaker Heights, Ohio73F72W1451
T7John FurlongMedina, Ohio71F74W1451
T7Chase WilsonZanesville, Ohio71F74W1451
T7Alex AndrewsKirtland, Ohio69F76W1451
T12David IwanRumson, N.J.73F73W1462
T12Ronald Bonatz IIINorthville, Mich.73W73F1462
14Kent MonasPerry, Ohio75F72W1473
T15Jack UeckerAkron, Ohio75F73W1484
T15Preston RobinetteBerlin Heights, Ohio73F75W1484
T17Michael BishopMedina, Ohio77W72F1495
T17Louis DurbanCleveland, Ohio76W73F1495
T19Joe ZuckerRocky River, Ohio78W72F1506
T19Patrick RileyNorth Augusta, S.C.76F74W1506
T19Tom RepickyBentleyville, Ohio75F75W1506
T19Joe TornabeneCanton, Ohio75F75W1506
T19Jackson StroupHudson, Ohio74W76F1506
T19Zachary BatesChagrin Falls, Ohio73F77W1506
T19Alex Di PalmaWaite Hill, Ohio72W78F1506
T19Mark MaynardMedina, Ohio72F78W1506
T27Nick BlackburnWestlake, Ohio83W68F1517
T27Josh DeweesCanton, Ohio79W72F1517
T27Stephen HiltebrantCleveland, Ohio78W73F1517
T27Brian Van De MotterRocky River, Ohio75F76W1517
T27Bryan BarragateShaker Heights, Ohio75F76W1517
T27Bradley GrahamCanada75F76W1517
T27Josh KochMedina, Ohio74F77W1517
T34Beau TitsworthAvon, Ohio77W75F1528
T34Trevor JonesPoland, Ohio76F76W1528
T36Alexandre BelmontPalm Beach, Fla.80W73F1539
T36Patrick ElberMentor, Ohio76F77W1539
T38John ChaneyShaker Hts., Ohio80F74W15410
T38Sean MurphyHudson, Ohio79F75W15410
T38Ross BealUniontown, Ohio78W76F15410
T38Tristan LewisPepper Pike, Ohio78W76F15410
T38Byron FirestoneCanton, Ohio77F77W15410
T38Jesse FoxGarfield Hts., Ohio77F77W15410
T38Bryan MontgomeryHarpster, Ohio75F79W15410
T45Daniel MetzendorfMedina, Ohio79F76W15511
T45Jay OveryGrafton, Ohio77W78F15511
T45Henry CunninghamLitchfield Park, Ariz.76W79F15511
T45Rob CimarolliScott Twp., Pa.72F83W15511
T49Austin DalesNorthville, Mich.83W74F15713
T49Frank Whites IIIWickliffe, Ohio72F85W15713
T51Doug BarberWilloughby, Ohio79F79W15814
T51Mike WilsonIndependence, Ohio78F80W15814
53Trevor GriggNovi, Mich.81W79F16016
T54Brennan BrookerMedina, Ohio82F80W16218
T54Marcus HuntPort Clinton, Ohio76W86F16218
56Marc MattesonAshland, Ohio80W83F16319
57Ryan WirtzStrongsville, Ohio81W84F16521
58Jeffrey YannarellNorth Royalton, Ohio88W89F17733
59Landon PalayOrange Village, Ohio90W93F18339
60Michael DrobnickHilliard, Ohio78WDQFDQDQ
61Billy BarbourMount Vernon, Ohio82FNSWNSNS
62Nick AdkinsAshland, Ohio86FNSWNSNS

 

F = FOX MEADOW COUNTRY CLUB   |   W = WEYMOUTH COUNTRY CLUB

Previous 2011 Chippewa Scratch League: Week 10 Results
Next RESULTS: 2011 Lake Erie Golf Tour - Sleepy Hollow