RESULTS: 2011 U.S. Amateur Local Qualifier


USGA

USGAKyle Kmiecik of Avon, Dr. Jeff Mallette of North Canton, and Dennis Holub of Reminderville all earned their way to the 2011 United States Amateur Golf Championship today, to be played at Erin Hills Golf Club in Erin, Wisconsin August 22 – 28.

Playing both Weymouth and Fox Meadow Country Clubs in Medina today, Kmiecik was the medalist with a sizzling 6-under par total for the 36 holes. Mallette finished at 2-under par for the day after a comeback 69 in the afternoon session, while Holub posted a steady 1-under par 143 total.

The qualifying players were the only three out of the 65 to start who finished with under par total scores for the day.

Finishing at a heart-breaking even par for the day and just one shot out were three local players: Peter Skirpstas of Medina; Howard Clendenin of Seville; and Parker Hewit of Westfield Center.

PLAIN DEALER GAME STORY HERE.
 

FINAL RESULTS: 2011 U.S. Amateur Championship’s
36-hole Local Qualifying Tournament

Weymouth and Fox Meadow Country Clubs, Medina, Ohio
Wednesday, August 3, 2011 – Par 144:

Pos. Player City/State R1 R2 Total Total
1 Kyle Kmiecik Avon, Ohio 68F 70W 138 -6
2 Jeff Mallette North Canton, Ohio 73W 69F 142 -2
3 Dennis Holub Reminderville, Ohio 73W 70F 143 -1
DID NOT QUALIFY
T4 Peter Skirpstas Medina, Ohio 76W 68F 144 Even
T4 Howard Clendenin Seville, Ohio 73F 71W 144 Even
T4 Parker Hewit Westfield Center, Ohio 72W 72F 144 Even
T7 Richard Schembechler Massillon, Ohio 73F 72W 145 1
T7 Mac McLaughlin Shaker Heights, Ohio 73F 72W 145 1
T7 John Furlong Medina, Ohio 71F 74W 145 1
T7 Chase Wilson Zanesville, Ohio 71F 74W 145 1
T7 Alex Andrews Kirtland, Ohio 69F 76W 145 1
T12 David Iwan Rumson, N.J. 73F 73W 146 2
T12 Ronald Bonatz III Northville, Mich. 73W 73F 146 2
14 Kent Monas Perry, Ohio 75F 72W 147 3
T15 Jack Uecker Akron, Ohio 75F 73W 148 4
T15 Preston Robinette Berlin Heights, Ohio 73F 75W 148 4
T17 Michael Bishop Medina, Ohio 77W 72F 149 5
T17 Louis Durban Cleveland, Ohio 76W 73F 149 5
T19 Joe Zucker Rocky River, Ohio 78W 72F 150 6
T19 Patrick Riley North Augusta, S.C. 76F 74W 150 6
T19 Tom Repicky Bentleyville, Ohio 75F 75W 150 6
T19 Joe Tornabene Canton, Ohio 75F 75W 150 6
T19 Jackson Stroup Hudson, Ohio 74W 76F 150 6
T19 Zachary Bates Chagrin Falls, Ohio 73F 77W 150 6
T19 Alex Di Palma Waite Hill, Ohio 72W 78F 150 6
T19 Mark Maynard Medina, Ohio 72F 78W 150 6
T27 Nick Blackburn Westlake, Ohio 83W 68F 151 7
T27 Josh Dewees Canton, Ohio 79W 72F 151 7
T27 Stephen Hiltebrant Cleveland, Ohio 78W 73F 151 7
T27 Brian Van De Motter Rocky River, Ohio 75F 76W 151 7
T27 Bryan Barragate Shaker Heights, Ohio 75F 76W 151 7
T27 Bradley Graham Canada 75F 76W 151 7
T27 Josh Koch Medina, Ohio 74F 77W 151 7
T34 Beau Titsworth Avon, Ohio 77W 75F 152 8
T34 Trevor Jones Poland, Ohio 76F 76W 152 8
T36 Alexandre Belmont Palm Beach, Fla. 80W 73F 153 9
T36 Patrick Elber Mentor, Ohio 76F 77W 153 9
T38 John Chaney Shaker Hts., Ohio 80F 74W 154 10
T38 Sean Murphy Hudson, Ohio 79F 75W 154 10
T38 Ross Beal Uniontown, Ohio 78W 76F 154 10
T38 Tristan Lewis Pepper Pike, Ohio 78W 76F 154 10
T38 Byron Firestone Canton, Ohio 77F 77W 154 10
T38 Jesse Fox Garfield Hts., Ohio 77F 77W 154 10
T38 Bryan Montgomery Harpster, Ohio 75F 79W 154 10
T45 Daniel Metzendorf Medina, Ohio 79F 76W 155 11
T45 Jay Overy Grafton, Ohio 77W 78F 155 11
T45 Henry Cunningham Litchfield Park, Ariz. 76W 79F 155 11
T45 Rob Cimarolli Scott Twp., Pa. 72F 83W 155 11
T49 Austin Dales Northville, Mich. 83W 74F 157 13
T49 Frank Whites III Wickliffe, Ohio 72F 85W 157 13
T51 Doug Barber Willoughby, Ohio 79F 79W 158 14
T51 Mike Wilson Independence, Ohio 78F 80W 158 14
53 Trevor Grigg Novi, Mich. 81W 79F 160 16
T54 Brennan Brooker Medina, Ohio 82F 80W 162 18
T54 Marcus Hunt Port Clinton, Ohio 76W 86F 162 18
56 Marc Matteson Ashland, Ohio 80W 83F 163 19
57 Ryan Wirtz Strongsville, Ohio 81W 84F 165 21
58 Jeffrey Yannarell North Royalton, Ohio 88W 89F 177 33
59 Landon Palay Orange Village, Ohio 90W 93F 183 39
60 Michael Drobnick Hilliard, Ohio 78W DQF DQ DQ
61 Billy Barbour Mount Vernon, Ohio 82F NSW NS NS
62 Nick Adkins Ashland, Ohio 86F NSW NS NS

 

F = FOX MEADOW COUNTRY CLUB   |   W = WEYMOUTH COUNTRY CLUB

Previous 2011 Chippewa Scratch League: Week 10 Results
Next RESULTS: 2011 Lake Erie Golf Tour - Sleepy Hollow