NEOA logoThe leaders in the Championship and Senior Divisions maintained their top spots, but a new name jumped to the top of the Mid-Am leaderboard after a spectacular Sunday round.

Jack Herceg 2019 NEOAm Rd2
Jack Herceg of Dublin leads the 2019 Northeast Ohio Am after 36 holes at Windmill Lakes.

Jack Herceg of Dublin and Miami University posted a Sunday 72 to maintain a one stroke lead after 36 holes in the 2019 Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship at Windmill Lakes Golf Club. He sits at even par 140 with one round to go.

Chasing just one shot behind is Beau Bayerl of Ashland after a smooth 2-under par 68 on Sunday. Grant Godfrey of Delaware is another shot back of that at 142.

With three straight birdies at 16, 17 and 18, Darren Phipps of Stow now sits in fourth position overall at 144, and atop of the Mid-Am Division leaderboard after 36 holes. Phipps’ 3-under par score of 67 was the low round of the day on Sunday, and he now leads the rest of the Mid-Ams by two shots. Chris Okeson of Lyndhurst is Phipps’ closest pursuer for the Mid-Am title.

With such a tightly packed leaderboard, Monday’s final round should be quite the shootout — except in the Senior Division.

Jim Durr 2019 NEOAm Rd2
Silver Lake’s Jim Durr stretched his lead in the 2019 NEOAm Senior Division with a strong Sunday round.

Jim Durr of Silver Lake left the rest of the Senior Division in the dust after Sunday’s second round, posting a 2-under par 68 for a 1-under par total of 139. Durr now leads the senior players pack by a tidy seven shots.

Monday’s final round at Windmill Lakes will start early tomorrow morning at 7:30 a.m., with the final group off the first tee at 9:30 a.m. Watch for complete final results from the 2019 NEO Am Championship later tomorrow on Northeast Ohio Golf…

 
Northern Ohio Golf Association
ROUND 2 RESULTS:
Northern Ohio Golf Association
2019 Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship

presented by Great Lakes Honda
Windmill Lakes Golf Club, Ravenna
Sunday, June 9, 2019

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION

1 Jack Herceg, Dublin 68 – 72 = 140
2 Beau Bayerl, Ashland 73 – 68 = 141
3 Grant Godfrey, Delaware 70 – 72 = 142
4 Darren Phipps, Stow 77 – 67 = 144
5 Charles Winkler, Oxford 73 – 72 = 145
T6 Chris Okeson, Lyndhurst 74 – 72 = 146
T6 Jules Blakely, Westlake 76 – 70 = 146
T6 Ryan Mallette, North Canton 74 – 72 = 146
9 Brian Smith, Amherst 75 – 72 = 147
T10 Adam Krawsczyn, Cincinnati 75 – 73 = 148
T10 Ken Keller, Youngstown 72 – 76 = 148
T12 Doug Barber, Willoughby 74 – 75 = 149
T12 Jake Fox, Cincinnati 75 – 74 = 149
T12 Jared Wilson, Columbiana 74 – 75 = 149
T12 Roni Shin, Rocky River 73 – 76 = 149
T12 Zach Mandry, Solon 75 – 74 = 149
T17 PJ Malik, South Russell 74 – 76 = 150
T17 Robert Schustrich, Windham 78 – 72 = 150
T19 Brian Terlesky, Youngstown 77 – 74 = 151
T19 Kevin Rowe, Westlake 77 – 74 = 151
T21 Cade Kreps, Boardman 73 – 79 = 152
T21 Ian Hardesty, Chardon 76 – 76 = 152
T21 Sean McGuire, Twinsburg 74 – 78 = 152
24 Jeff Blechschmidt, Cleveland 78 – 75 = 153
T25 Andrew Malkus, Maple Heights 75 – 79 = 154
T25 Brandon Bodis, Avon Lake 80 – 74 = 154
T25 Matthew McAdoo, Twinsburg 80 – 74 = 154

MISSED CUT:
T28 Lucas Liberatore, Lakewood 76 – 79 = 155
T28 Tim Skufca, Westlake 80 – 75 = 155
T30 Bobby Jonda, Boardman 78 – 80 = 158
T30 Jack Doody, Columbus 83 – 75 = 158
T30 Paul Mastros, Wintersville 79 – 79 = 158
33 Conor Mead, Amherst 80 – 79 = 159
34 Christian Tomak, Massillon 82 – 78 = 160
35 Charlie Toman, Chardon 79 – 82 = 161
36 Jason Stiwald, North Ridgeville 78 – 86 = 164
T37 Andrew Zgrabik, Brecksville 81 – 84 = 165
T37 David D’Arienzo, Stow 84 – 81 = 165
39 Scott Loudon, N. Canton 80 – 86 = 166
40 Daniel Castleberry, Landrum, SC 83 – 84 = 167
41 Alan Bergstresser, Medina 87 – 81 = 168
DQ Harrison Vonderau, Columbia Station DQ – DQ = DQ
DQ Matt Sorrows, Lakewood DQ – DQ = DQ
NS Ryan White, Akron 90 – NC = NC

MID-AM DIVISION AGE 25+

1 Darren Phipps, Stow 77 – 67 = 144
2 Chris Okeson, Lyndhurst 74 – 72 = 146
3 Brian Smith, Amherst 75 – 72 = 147
4 Adam Krawsczyn, Cincinnati 75 – 73 = 148
5 Doug Barber, Willoughby 74 – 75 = 149
6 Robert Schustrich, Windham 78 – 72 = 150
7 Kevin Rowe, Westlake 77 – 74 = 151
8 Jeff Blechschmidt, Cleveland 78 – 75 = 153
9 Andrew Malkus, Maple Heights 75 – 79 = 154

Missed Cut:
10 Tim Skufca, Westlake 80 – 75 = 155
11 Jason Stiwald, North Ridgeville 78 – 86 = 164
T12 Andrew Zgrabik, Brecksville 81 – 84 = 165
T12 David D’Arienzo, Stow 84 – 81 = 165
14 Scott Loudon, N. Canton 80 – 86 = 166
15 Alan Bergstresser, Medina 87 – 81 = 168
NS Ryan White, Akron 90 – NC = NC

SENIOR DIVISION AGE 55+

1 Jim Durr, Silver Lake 71 – 68 = 139
2 John Toth, Akron 72 – 74 = 146
3 Monty Guest, Solon 74 – 75 = 149
4 Jeffrey Knox, Brecksville 77 – 73 = 150
5 Mike Cassell, Hudson 76 – 75 = 151
6 Joe DenkFairview Park 77 – 77 = 154
7 David Stover, Pepper Pike 80 – 75 = 155
8 Marc Fried, Solon 79 – 77 = 156
9 Mark Borlin, Stow 82 – 77 = 159
10 Mark Guadagni, Hudsonio 78 – 82 = 160

Missed Cut:
11 Duane Mathias, Willoughby Hills 81 – 80 = 161
T12 Tom Baugh, Akron 83 – 79 = 162
T12 David Devault, Kirtland 78 – 84 = 162

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous RESULTS: 2019 Ungvary Memorial Jumble
Next PHOTO GALLERY: 2019 Northeast Ohio Am Rd3