Ohio Open Jake McBride of Hartville found himself trailing overnight leader Stephen Gangluff of Marysville by one stroke entering play Tuesday morning when he teed up his ball at Weymouth Country Club.

But when Gangluff faltered a bit firing a 74, McBride countered with the low round of the day at Weymouth (67) to allow him to take control of the 97th Davey Tree Ohio Open.

Richie Schembechler Randy DietzMcBride (131) currently holds a four stroke lead over Richie Schembechler of Massillon (left) and Randy Dietz from Tallmadge (right). Schembechler and Dietz fired matching 7-under rounds at Fox Meadow.

Benjamin Cook of Beachwood fired a second round 67 at Fox Meadow as well to post 136 after two rounds of play. His 136 total is good enough to hold solo fourth with a one-stroke lead over Gangluff, Nick Latimer-Zabor from Middleburg Heights, Jake Scott of Strongsville, and Chase Wilson from Zanesville.

Defending Champion Tim Crouch from Mount Vernon fired a second consecutive 69 to push his 36-hole total to 6-under par 138. Crouch is tied for ninth with three amateurs after the first two rounds of play: hometown player Kyle Richardson of Medina, Brandon Pluchinsky of North Lima, and Will Kurtz of Hudson.

Final round play will begin tomorrow morning at 7:50am at Weymouth Country Club exclusively. 58 golfers made the cut at even par 144. The final group of McBride, Schembechler, and Dietz will tee off at 11:00 a.m. Complete Round 3 Starting Times listed below…

 
NOPGAROUND TWO RESULTS: 2017 Davey Tree Ohio Open
Weymouth and Fox Meadow Country Clubs, Medina
Tuesday, July 18, 2017

1. Jake McBride, Hartville, OH, *64-67-131 -13
2. Richie Schembechler, Massillon, OH, *70-65-135 -9
2. Randy Dietz, Tallmadge, OH, *70-65-135 -9
4. Benjamin Cook, Beachwood, OH, *69-67-136 -8
5. Stephen Gangluff, Marysville, OH, *63-74-137 -7
5. Chase Wilson, Zanesville, OH, *65-72-137 -7
5. Nicholas Latimer-Zabor, Middleburg Heights, OH, *70-67-137 -7
5. Jake Scott, Strongsville, OH, *70-67-137 -7
9. Tim Crouch, Mount Vernon, OH, *69-69-138 -6
9. Kyle Richardson (a), Medina, OH, *68-70-138 -6
9. Brandon Pluchinsky (a), North Lima, OH, *70-68-138 -6
9. Will Kurtz (a), Hudson, OH, *70-68-138 -6
13. Michael Balcar, Toledo, OH, *70-69-139 -5
13. Tyler McHugh, Aurora, OH, *73-66-139 -5
13. Clayton Portz, Springfield, OH, *67-72-139 -5
16. Brian Bir, Cleveland, OH, *67-73-140 -4
16. Ryan Troyer, Dover, OH, *71-69-140 -4
16. David Tepe, Liberty Township, OH, *69-71-140 -4
16. Christopher Williard (a), Blacklick, OH, *67-73-140 -4
16. Jared Howard, Dublin, OH, *68-72-140 -4
16. Josh Gilkison (a), Springboro, OH, *73-67-140 -4
16. Danny Lewis, Batavia, OH, *70-70-140 -4
16. Mitchell Camp, Aurora, OH, *71-69-140 -4
16. Ryan Gutowski, Stow, OH, *70-70-140 -4
16. Brayden Baldridge (a), Howard, OH, *72-68-140 -4
26. Ken Kinkopf (a), Dublin, OH, *71-70-141 -3
26. Nathan Tarter, Akron, OH, *71-70-141 -3
26. Clark Engle (a), Springfield, OH, *76-65-141 -3
26. Pete Skirpstas, Medina, OH, *72-69-141 -3
26. Benjamin Jones (a), Strongsville, OH, *72-69-141 -3
31. Patrick Luth, Medina, OH, *70-72-142 -2
31. David Champagne, Copley, OH, *69-73-142 -2
31. Doug Smith, Columbus, OH, *74-68-142 -2
31. Caleb Ramirez (a), Columbus, OH, *71-71-142 -2
31. John Powers, Cleveland, OH, *67-75-142 -2
31. Michael Roberts, Franklin, OH, *70-72-142 -2
31. Ross Beal, Uniontown, OH, *76-66-142 -2
31. Jonathan Coleman, Cincinnati, OH, *68-74-142 -2
31. Colin Biles, Hilliard, OH, *74-68-142 -2
40. Rob Moss, Broadview Heights, OH, *70-73-143 -1
40. John Chaney, Westlake, OH, *70-73-143 -1
40. Logan Lagodich, Canton, OH, *67-76-143 -1
40. Tim Conley, Canton, OH, *71-72-143 -1
40. Zak Supelak (a), Copley, OH, *68-75-143 -1
40. Jake Gilkison (a), Springboro, OH, *69-74-143 -1
40. Bud Radis (a), Aurora, OH, *75-68-143 -1
40. Kevin Hall, Cincinnati, OH, *73-70-143 -1
40. Richard Denny III, Germantown, OH, *74-69-143 -1
40. Blake Prince (a), East Liverpool, OH, *72-71-143 -1
50. Dennis Holub Jr, Reminderville, OH, *74-70-144 E
50. Joey Krecic (a), Columbia Station, OH, *71-73-144 E
50. Alex Weiss (a), Pickerington, OH, *67-77-144 E
50. Mark Evans, Peninsula, OH, *71-73-144 E
50. Nicholas Infanti (a), Cleveland, OH, *72-72-144 E
50. Sean McGuire (a), Twinsburg, OH, *77-67-144 E
50. Ben Smith, Westfield Center, OH, *75-69-144 E
50. Jim Karr, Columbia Station, OH, *74-70-144 E
50. Alec Tahy, Dayton, OH, *72-72-144 E

MISSED CUT:
MC. Kurt Peterson (a), Bolivar, OH, *69-76-145 +1
MC. Jay Schiffbauer, Fairport, OH, *71-74-145 +1
MC. William Bethune (a), Rocky River, OH, *73-73-146 +2
MC. Alex Miday (a), Canton, OH, *73-73-146 +2
MC. Derek Hamm (a), Heath, OH, *68-78-146 +2
MC. Miles Demuesy (a), Clinton, OH, *75-71-146 +2
MC. Mason Eckley (a), Maineville, OH, *71-75-146 +2
MC. Beau Bayerl (a), Ashland, OH, *70-76-146 +2
MC. David Wetterich, Cincinnati, OH, *73-73-146 +2
MC. Harrison Vonderau (a), Columbia Station, OH, *73-73-146 +2
MC. Steven Lee, Columbus, OH, *76-70-146 +2
MC. Tyler Light, Massillon, OH, *75-72-147 +3
MC. Jacob Appleby (a), Canton, OH, *71-76-147 +3
MC. Jacob Stasiulewicz, Galena, OH, *76-71-147 +3
MC. Logan Holt, Dublin, OH, *73-74-147 +3
MC. Jack Mancinotti (a), Toledo, OH, *75-72-147 +3
MC. Sam Geise, Centerville, OH, *77-70-147 +3
MC. Nick Gustin, Perry, OH, *71-76-147 +3
MC. Drew Savage (a), Canal Fulton, OH, *73-74-147 +3
MC. Gary Robison, Canton, OH, *75-72-147 +3
MC. Scott Holmes, Blacklick, OH, *73-74-147 +3
MC. Chris Capriolo, Westlake, OH, *77-70-147 +3
MC. Justin Miller, Barberton, OH, *72-75-147 +3
MC. Jack Sparling, Dublin, OH, *74-74-148 +4
MC. Chad Middaugh, Dublin, OH, *73-75-148 +4
MC. Kaleb Smith (a), Mansfield, OH, *74-74-148 +4
MC. Trevor Bright, Newark, OH, *76-72-148 +4
MC. Anthony Panepento (a), Wooster, OH, *75-73-148 +4
MC. Tony Adcock, Canton, OH, *77-71-148 +4
MC. Rob Chappell, Cincinnati, OH, *75-73-148 +4
MC. Benjamin Tuttle, Columbus, OH, *73-75-148 +4
MC. Cameron Willis (a), Eaton, OH, *72-76-148 +4
MC. Cameron Root (a), Dublin, OH, *76-73-149 +5
MC. Marcus Stratton, Bay Village, OH, *74-75-149 +5
MC. Casey Schrader, Chagrin Falls, OH, *70-79-149 +5
MC. Nick Paez, Rocky River, OH, *75-75-150 +6
MC. Glenn Cunningham, Cuyahoga Falls, OH, *75-75-150 +6
MC. David Morgan, Wellington, OH, *72-78-150 +6
MC. Gary Trivisonno, Aurora, OH, *73-77-150 +6
MC. Kevin McCall, Chagrin Falls, OH, *76-74-150 +6
MC. Jarrod Kasunick (a), Massillon, OH, *74-76-150 +6
MC. Jason Nussbaum, Canton, *78-72-150 +6
MC. Brandon Fivecoait (a), Vincent, OH, *75-75-150 +6
MC. Mitch Levengood (a), New Philadelphia, OH, *75-75-150 +6
MC. Joe Meglen, Lakewood, OH, *78-73-151 +7
MC. Dustin Lieber, Norwalk, OH, *76-75-151 +7
MC. Louis Sliwiak Jr, Mentor, OH, *78-73-151 +7
MC. Michael Campana, Lorain, OH, *76-75-151 +7
MC. Aaron Crewse (a), Akron, OH, *77-74-151 +7
MC. Ryan Sikora (a), Avon, OH, *77-74-151 +7
MC. Bob Henighan (a), Medina, OH, *79-72-151 +7
MC. Brian Smith (a), Amherst, OH, *74-77-151 +7
MC. Ian Hardesty (a), Chardon, OH, *78-74-152 +8
MC. Alec Velasco (a), Dayton, OH, *75-77-152 +8
MC. Matthew McAdoo (a), Twinsburg, OH, *77-75-152 +8
MC. Nick DiCello (a), Columbus, OH, *75-77-152 +8
MC. Jacob English (a), Columbus, OH, *77-75-152 +8
MC. Nick Sims, Urbana, OH, *76-77-153 +9
MC. Cory Kumpf, Massillon, OH, *78-75-153 +9
MC. Christopher Muse, Huber Heights, OH, *72-81-153 +9
MC. Thomas Lydic, North Bloomfield, OH, *79-74-153 +9
MC. Hunter Lowder (a), Brewster, OH, *74-80-154 +10
MC. Wesley Neal (a), Westlake Ohio, OH, *72-82-154 +10
MC. Paul Macke, Cincinnati, OH, *76-78-154 +10
MC. Casten Reed, Napoleon, OH, *73-81-154 +10
MC. Nick Popely, Painesville, OH, *77-77-154 +10
MC. Ben Herman (a), Germantown, OH, *80-74-154 +10
MC. Daniel Traeger, Akron, OH, *78-76-154 +10
MC. Christopher Sloan, Dayton, OH, *79-76-155 +11
MC. Spencer Koch (a), Medina, OH, *75-80-155 +11
MC. Matt Smith, Pataskala, OH, *76-79-155 +11
MC. Dan Belden (a), Massillon, OH, *77-78-155 +11
MC. Craig Goldsberry, Lewis Center, OH, *77-78-155 +11
MC. Chris Dunne (a), Cincinnati, OH, *79-76-155 +11
MC. Mark Belasic (a), Mentor, OH, *76-79-155 +11
MC. Craig Lydic, North Bloomfield, OH, *75-80-155 +11
MC. Justin Roth (a), Brunswick, OH, *79-77-156 +12
MC. Donavan Ray (a), Warren, OH, *82-74-156 +12
MC. Nicholas Paxos, Canton, OH, *79-77-156 +12
MC. Bryan Kordupel (a), Youngstown, OH, *82-74-156 +12
MC. Jonathan Ransone (a), Hilliard, OH, *74-82-156 +12
MC. Thomas Kubinski, University Heights, OH, *79-77-156 +12
MC. Austin Masturzo (a), New Albany, OH, *78-78-156 +12
MC. Chris Black, Lancaster, OH, *81-75-156 +12
MC. Paul Ryee (a), Massillon, OH, *79-77-156 +12
MC. Guillermo Martinez, West Chester, OH, *80-76-156 +12
MC. Steven England (a), Carlisle, OH, *75-82-157 +13
MC. Kyle Johnson (a), Medina, OH, *77-80-157 +13
MC. Matthew Hoffman (a), Westerville, OH, *79-78-157 +13
MC. Jason Garnet (a), North Royalton, OH, *82-75-157 +13
MC. Preston Robinette, Berlin Heights, OH, *75-82-157 +13
MC. Steve Parker, Copley, OH, *78-80-158 +14
MC. Justin Hallapy (a), Hubbard, OH, *80-78-158 +14
MC. Collin Hoops (a), Bowling Green, OH, *75-83-158 +14
MC. Trent Maxwell, Akron, OH, *82-76-158 +14
MC. Nick Mitchell (a), New Franklin, OH, *82-76-158 +14
MC. Connor Stykemain (a), Defiance, OH, *80-78-158 +14
MC. Gary Heath (a), Twinsburg, OH, *80-78-158 +14
MC. Rip Roggow, Columbus, OH, *83-76-159 +15
MC. J.D. Fletcher (a), Delaware, OH, *78-81-159 +15
MC. Steven Weir, Brunswick, OH, *75-84-159 +15
MC. David Field (a), Cincinnati, OH, *78-81-159 +15
MC. Jeremy Olsen, Broadview hts., OH, *82-78-160 +16
MC. Luke-John Janci (a), Leetonia, OH, *80-80-160 +16
MC. Michael Ross (a), Hinckley, OH, *82-78-160 +16
MC. Cameron McCloskey (a), Powell, OH, *75-86-161 +17
MC. Rob Smyser, Hillard, OH, *84-77-161 +17
MC. Thomas Sellers (a), Tipp City, OH, *82-79-161 +17
MC. Justin Perdue (a), Dublin, OH, *84-77-161 +17
MC. Jacob Kruegel, Aurora, OH, *85-76-161 +17
MC. Joey Cilone (a), East liverpool, OH, *86-76-162 +18
MC. Brandon Obermiller (a), North Canton, OH, *79-83-162 +18
MC. Ted Mandes, Gates Mills, OH, *81-83-164 +20
MC. Matt Rura, Cortland, Ohio, *89-76-165 +21
MC. Daniel Terry, Wadsworth, OH, *80-85-165 +21
MC. Nicholas Graf (a), Holland, OH, *81-85-166 +22
MC. DJ Smith (a), Parma, OH, *87-79-166 +22
MC. Emmett Caskey (a), Uniontown, OH, *87-80-167 +23
MC. Cameron MacLellan (a), Medina, OH, *86-82-168 +24
MC. Mark Sierak, Hudson, OH, *86-82-168 +24
MC. Mark Hach (a), Solon, OH, *84-84-168 +24
MC. Justin Long, Ravenna, OH, *82-86-168 +24
MC. Jonathan Thornton, Akron, OH, *84-85-169 +25
MC. Brent Kraft, Cincinnati, OH, *87-82-169 +25
MC. Michael Wolf, Mason, OH, *87-82-169 +25
MC. Evan Gray (a), Bruswick, OH, *88-83-171 +27
MC. Steven Vaughn, Parma, *87-84-171 +27
MC. Kyle Ritter (a), Cincinnati, OH, *86-88-174 +30
MC. George Papas (a), Hinckley, OH, *87-89-176 +32
MC. Ryan Hall (a), Powell, OH, *86-91-177 +33
MC. Mike Meiner, Hamilton, OH, *91-86-177 +33
MC. Cody Geisler (a), Westfield Ohio, OH, *86-95-181 +37
MC. Phillip Renfro (a), Beavercreek, OH, *86-95-181 +37
WD. Chris Slates (a), Uniontown, OH, *+17
WD. George Chase (a), Cleveland, OH, *+17
WD. Kelcey Eberle, Akron, OH, *
WD. Russell Papa, Solon, OH, *
WD. Evan Schreck (a), Medina, OH, *
NC. Walt Robertson, Cleveland, OH, *-3
NC. Scott Pollack, Chagrin Falls, OH, *+5

FINAL ROUND STARTING TIMES: 2017 Davey Tree Ohio Open

Weymouth Club, Medina | Wednesday, July 19, 2017

7:50 Jim Karr, Columbia Station, OH
Alec Tahy, Dayton, OH

8:00 Sean McGuire (a), Twinsburg, OH
Ben Smith, Westfield Center, OH

8:10 Alex Weiss (a), Pickerington, OH
Mark Evans, Peninsula, OH
Nicholas Infanti (a), Cleveland, OH

8:20 Blake Prince (a), East Liverpool, OH
Dennis Holub Jr, Reminderville, OH
Joey Krecic (a), Columbia Station, OH

8:30 Bud Radis (a), Aurora, OH
Kevin Hall, Cincinnati, OH
Richard Denny III, Germantown, OH

8:40 Tim Conley, Canton, OH
Zak Supelak (a), Copley, OH
Jake Gilkison (a), Springboro, OH

8:50 Rob Moss, Broadview Heights, OH
John Chaney, Westlake, OH
Logan Lagodich, Canton, OH

9:00 Ross Beal, Uniontown, OH
Jonathan Coleman, Cincinnati, OH
Colin Biles, Hilliard, OH

9:10 Caleb Ramirez (a), Columbus, OH
John Powers, Cleveland, OH
Michael Roberts, Franklin, OH

9:20 Patrick Luth, Medina, OH
David Champagne, Copley, OH
Doug Smith, Columbus, OH

9:30 Clark Engle (a), Springfield, OH
Pete Skirpstas, Medina, OH
Benjamin Jones (a), Strongsville, OH

9:40 Brayden Baldridge (a), Howard, OH
Ken Kinkopf (a), Dublin, OH
Nathan Tarter, Akron, OH

9:50 Danny Lewis, Batavia, OH
Mitchell Camp, Aurora, OH
Ryan Gutowski, Stow, OH

10:00 Christopher Williard (a), Blacklick, OH
Jared Howard, Dublin, OH
Josh Gilkison (a), Springboro, OH

10:10 Brian Bir, Cleveland, OH
Ryan Troyer, Dover, OH
David Tepe, Liberty Township, OH

10:20 Michael Balcar, Toledo, OH
Tyler McHugh, Aurora, OH
Clayton Portz, Springfield, OH

10:30 Kyle Richardson (a), Medina, OH
Brandon Pluchinsky (a), North Lima, OH
Will Kurtz (a), Hudson, OH

10:40 Nicholas Latimer-Zabor, Middleburg Heights, OH
Jake Scott, Strongsville, OH
Tim Crouch, Mount Vernon, OH

10:50 Benjamin Cook, Beachwood, OH
Stephen Gangluff, Marysville, OH
Chase Wilson, Zanesville, OH

11:00 Jake McBride, Hartville, OH
Richie Schembechler, Massillon, OH
Randy Dietz, Tallmadge, OH

Previous 2017 Chippewa Scratch League: Week 8
Next FINAL RESULTS: 2017 Davey Tree Ohio Open