FIVE SHARE FIRST-ROUND LEAD IN THE 35th OHIO SENIOR OPEN

Northern Ohio PGAA Super Senior shot the lowest round of the day, five amateurs made their presence felt and a defending champ and former champ are in the hunt after Wednesday’s first round of the 35th Ohio Senior Open at Firestone Country Club.

Defending champion Bob Sowards of Dublin shared the first-round lead in the Main Division with amateurs Tony Hejna of Cleveland, and Dave Antill of Dublin. All three toured the West’s 6,469 yards in two-under 68, as did Seville amateur and Firestone member Howard Clendenin and Painesville’s pro Gary Rusnak.

Hudson amateur Mike Cassell had the day’s best round with a 3-under 67 to lead the Super Senior Division, highlighted by an eagle on the 506-yard 17th when he chipped in from about 10 feet behind the green that culminated with a back-nine 4-under 31.

Solon’s Monty Guest, who won the Senior Division of the Northeast Ohio Amateur earlier this week, was one shot behind Cassell, who was playing his first competitive event since early December and two weeks after undergoing lasik surgery.

Mike Kelley, an amateur from Westerville, was one shot behind in the Main Division after the day’s most adventurous round. Kelley’s 36-33—69 included four birdies, five bogeys, an eagle and eight pars.

Westlake’s Tom Waitrovich, head pro at Lakewood Country Club and the 2013 champion, also was one shot out of the lead in the Main Division with a round of 36-33—69.

Tom Waitrovich
Tom Waitrovich gets ready to hit his first shot in the 2020 Ohio Senior Open.

Regarded as the most prestigious event in Ohio for professionals and amateurs 50-and-over — with a special division for players 60-and-over — the final round begins Thursday at 7:45 a.m. on Firestone’s West Course. (Starting times below Rd1 results.)

 
Senior Ohio OpenROUND 1 RESULTS: Northern Ohio PGA
2020 Michelob Ultra Ohio Senior Open

Firestone CC West Course, Akron, Ohio
Wednesday, June 10, 2020

SENIOR Division

T1 Dave Antill (a) 32-36–68 -2
T1 Howard Clendenin (a) 33-35–68 -2
T1 Tony Hejna (a) 34-34–68 -2
T1 Gary Rusnak 34-34–68 -2
T1 Bob Sowards 32-36–68 -2
T6 Michael Kelley (a) 36-33–69 -1
T6 Tom Waitrovich 36-33–69 -1
8 Steve Stone 31-39–70 E
T9 Tony Adcock 37-34–71 +1
T9 Peter Betzold (a) 37-34–71 +1
T9 Chris Black 35-36–71 +1
T9 Mitchell Camp 38-33–71 +1
T9 Robert Spino (a) 31-40–71 +1
T9 Mike Thomas 38-33–71 +1
T15 Mike Kaido 35-37–72 +2
T15 Dennis Miller 36-36–72 +2
T15 Kevin Sullivan 36-36–72 +2
T18 Nick Lambos (a) 38-35–73 +3
T18 Rob Moss 37-36–73 +3
T18 Mike Rankin 36-37–73 +3
T18 Robert Schustrich (a) 35-38–73 +3
T18 Dennis Wells 38-35–73 +3
T23 Tj Brudzinski (a) 38-36–74 +4
T23 Jack McKelvey 37-37–74 +4
T23 Steve Parker 35-39–74 +4
T23 Jack Pawelkoski 36-38–74 +4
T23 Chris Ramaglia (a) 40-34–74 +4
T23 Dan Sutton 35-39–74 +4
T23 Mark Wise (a) 38-36–74 +4
T30 Tom Atchison 38-37–75 +5
T30 Mark Borlin (a) 39-36–75 +5
T30 Mark Guadagni (a) 37-38–75 +5
T30 Paul Hollenbaugh 37-38–75 +5
T30 Ken Kinkopf (a) 36-39–75 +5
T30 Jeff Pawlowski (a) 38-37–75 +5
T30 Scott Pollack 38-37–75 +5
T30 Bob Stephens 36-39–75 +5
T30 Gary Trivisonno 37-38–75 +5
T39 Lloyd Faulkner 37-39–76 +6
T39 Robert Funk (a) 36-40–76 +6
T39 Kurt Peterson (a) 38-38–76 +6
T39 Gary Robison 36-40–76 +6
T39 Andy Santor 41-35–76 +6
T39 Judd Stephenson 39-37–76 +6
T39 Ben Stewart 36-40–76 +6
T39 Rick Towle 40-36–76 +6
T39 Daniel Vosel (a) 35-41–76 +6
T48 John Connelly 40-37–77 +7
T48 Craig Goldsberry 40-37–77 +7
T48 Bryn Irvine (a) 40-37–77 +7
T48 Daniel Terry 40-37–77 +7
T48 Michael Thomas (a) 38-39–77 +7
T48 Brad Zeitner 42-35–77 +7
T54 Dan Belden (a) 37-41–78 +8
T54 Peter Butler (a) 40-38–78 +8
T54 Brian Huntley (a) 38-40–78 +8
T54 Saumil Jhaveri (a) 36-42–78 +8
T54 Tim Krapfel 37-41–78 +8
T54 Tony Milam 40-38–78 +8
T54 Gregory Smith 40-38–78 +8
T54 Mark Telerico (a) 40-38–78 +8
T54 Mark Thomas (a) 39-39–78 +8
T63 Gregory Bishop (a) 40-39–79 +9
T63 Rodney Bordman (a) 38-41–79 +9
T63 Jon Jones 40-39–79 +9
T63 Tom Laubacher (a) 38-41–79 +9
T63 Roger Tolley (a) 39-40–79 +9
T68 Alan Fadel (a) 40-40–80 +10
T68 Rick Harmon (a) 42-38–80 +10
T68 John Toth (a) 40-40–80 +10
T68 Bill Wentz 37-43–80 +10
T72 Dennis Berkheimer (a) 41-40–81 +11
T72 John Bianco (a) 41-40–81 +11
T72 Fred Huston 42-39–81 +11
T72 Eric Morgan 40-41–81 +11
T72 Thomas Skidmore (a) 39-42–81 +11
T72 Tony Stritenberger 43-38–81 +11
T72 Brian Vincelette (a) 41-40–81 +11
T79 Robert Berkheimer (a) 40-42–82 +12
T79 Jay Davis (a) 41-41–82 +12
T79 Stephen Mayes (a) 40-42–82 +12
T79 George Papas (a) 39-43–82 +12
T83 Dan Malloy (a) 45-38–83 +13
T83 Scott Osborne (a) 42-41–83 +13
T85 Tom Bach 39-45–84 +14
T85 Steve Jurick 39-45–84 +14
T85 Russell Papa 40-44–84 +14
88 Larry King 42-43–85 +15
89 Leo Szczepanski (a) 44-43–87 +17
90 John Knock (a) 43-45–88 +18
91 Chris Helaney (a) 44-47–91 +21
WD Michael Ross (a)
JWD Jeffrey Osciak (a)
JWD Ted Mandes

Super Senior Division

1 Mike Cassell (a) 36-31–67 -3
2 Monty Guest (a) 34-34–68 -2
3 Pat Delaney 37-34–71 +1
4 Tom Baugh (a) 34-38–72 +2
T5 Mark Boothby (a) 36-37–73 +3
T5 Cory George 38-35–73 +3
T7 Rick Bryson (a) 36-38–74 +4
T7 William Downing (a) 35-39–74 +4
T7 Theo Grubb 37-37–74 +4
T7 Philip Russo (a) 35-39–74 +4
T7 Tim Walton 36-38–74 +4
T12 Jim Durr (a) 36-39–75 +5
T12 Walt Robertson 36-39–75 +5
T14 Ronald Miller (a) 40-36–76 +6
T14 Terry Shell 39-37–76 +6
T14 Terry Tyson (a) 38-38–76 +6
T17 Kim Boehlke 40-37–77 +7
T17 Larry Lahnan (a) 38-39–77 +7
T17 Randy Reifers (a) 40-37–77 +7
T20 Rick Merrow (a) 38-40–78 +8
T20 Gordon Willins (a) 42-36–78 +8
T22 David Clarke (a) 41-38–79 +9
T22 Jeffrey Knox (a) 40-39–79 +9
T24 Marc Fried (a) 41-39–80 +10
T24 David Royer (a) 41-39–80 +10
26 Jeff Luken (a) 41-40–81 +11
27 Randy Crider (a) 42-40–82 +12
T28 G.M. Bingman (a) 41-43–84 +14
T28 Kevin Breen (a) 42-42–84 +14
T28 Raymond Najda (a) 41-43–84 +14
T28 Ron Rositani (a) 42-42–84 +14
32 Jeff Thompson (a) 46-46–92 +22
33 Gary Davis (a) 43-50–93 +23
JWD Frank Guise (a)

ROUND 2 STARTING TIMES:

Firestone Country Club – West Course – Thursday, June 11,2020
Tee Time Player

1 7:45
Ron Rositani (a), Willowick, OH
Jeff Thompson (a), Cincinnati, OH
Gary Davis (a), Hudson, OH

10 7:45
John Knock (a), Liberty Township, OH, Four Bridges C.C.
Chris Helaney (a), Lakewood, OH

1 7:55
G.M. Bingman (a), Medina, OH
Kevin Breen (a), Fairlawn, OH, Good Park
Raymond Najda (a), Olmsted Township, OH, Pine Hills GC

10 7:55
Larry King, Cincinnati, OH
Leo Szczepanski (a), Garfield Hts, OH

1 8:05
Marc Fried (a), Solon, OH, Signature of Solon CC
Jeff Luken (a), Middleburg Hts., OH, Seneca GC
Randy Crider (a), Brunswick, OH

10 8:05
Tom Bach, Springboro, OH, Sharon Woods GC
Russell Papa, Solon, OH, Signature of Solon CC
Steve Jurick, Dayton, OH

1 8:15
Jeffrey Knox (a), Brecksville, OH, Canterbury
David Clarke (a), Saint Clairsville, OH, Steubenville
David Royer (a), Dublin, OH

10 8:15
George Papas (a), Hinckley, OH
Scott Osborne (a), Findlay, OH, Findlay CC
Dan Malloy (a), Westlake, OH

1 8:25
Larry Lahnan (a), Aurora, OH, Club Walden
Gordon Willins (a), West Chester, OH, Harmon G.C.
Rick Merrow (a), Fairlawn, OH

10 8:25
Robert Berkheimer (a), Strongsville, OH
Jay Davis (a), St Clairsville, OH
Stephen Mayes (a), Westerville, OH

1 8:35
Terry Shell, Wintersville, OH, PGA Of America Life Membe
Kim Boehlke, Youngstown, OH, PGA Of America Life Membe
Randy Reifers (a), Milford, OH

10 8:35
Fred Huston, Loveland, OH
Tony Stritenberger, Urbana, OH
John Bianco (a), Independence, OH, Weymouth Club

1 8:45
Jim Durr (a), Silver Lake, OH
Ronald Miller (a), Willoughby, OH, Manakiki
Terry Tyson (a), Perrysburg, OH

10 8:45
Brian Vincelette (a), Wadsworth, OH, Fox Meadow Country
Eric Morgan, Sandusky, OH, Plum Brook CC
Thomas Skidmore (a), Akron, OH, Weymouth Club

1 8:55
Theo Grubb, Milford, OH, Elks Run G.C.
Philip Russo (a), Cincinnati, OH, GC at Stonelick Hills
Walt Robertson, Cleveland, OH

10 8:55
Alan Fadel (a), Toledo, OH, The Toledo CC
Bill Wentz, Galena, OH, Royal American
Dennis Berkheimer (a), Strongsville, OH, Chippewa GC

1 9:05
William Downing (a), Akron, OH, Sharon
Rick Bryson (a), Akron, OH
Tim Walton, Kettering, OH

10 9:05
Gregory Bishop (a), New Franklin, OH
John Toth (a), Akron, OH, Fox Den GC
Rick Harmon (a), Winchester, OH, Friendly Meadows

1 9:15
Tom Baugh (a), Akron, OH, Portage
Cory George, Lancaster, OH
Mark Boothby (a), Cincinnati, OH

10 9:15
Jon Jones, Warren, OH, Youngstown
Tom Laubacher (a), Aurora, OH, Club Walden
Rodney Bordman (a), Norwalk, OH, Eagle Creek GC

1 9:25
Mike Cassell (a), Hudson, OH, CC of Hudson
Monty Guest (a), Solon, OH, Silver Lake
Pat Delaney, Springfield, OH

10 9:25
Brian Huntley (a), Uniontown, OH
Mark Thomas (a), Jackson Twp, OH, Ohio Prestwick
Roger Tolley (a), Willard, OH

1 9:35
Peter Butler (a), Medina, OH, Weymouth Club
Mark Telerico (a), Aurora, OH, Barrington
Tim Krapfel, Dayton, OH

10 9:35
Saumil Jhaveri (a), Westlake, OH, Avon Oaks
Dan Belden (a), Massillon, OH
Gregory Smith, Mansfield, OH, Westbrook CC

1 12:20
Tj Brudzinski (a), Columbus, OH
Chris Ramaglia (a), Strongsville, OH
Jack Pawelkoski, Dayton, OH

10 12:20
Daniel Terry, Wadsworth, OH, Chippewa GC
Michael Thomas (a), Wintersville, OH, Steubenville
Tony Milam, Concord Twp, OH, North Coast Jr Tour

1 12:30
Rob Moss, Broadview Heights, OH, Pepper Pike Club, The
Steve Parker, Akron, OH, Portage
Mark Wise (a), Westlake, OH, Lakewood

10 12:30
Craig Goldsberry, Lewis Center, OH, Bent Tree GC
Brad Zeitner, Lewis Center, OH
Bryn Irvine (a), Bay Village, OH, Avon Oaks

1 12:40
Nick Lambos (a), Canton, OH
Mike Rankin, Marion, OH, Westbrook CC
Robert Schustrich (a), Windham, OH

10 12:40
Kurt Peterson (a), Bolivar, OH
Ben Stewart, Fairborn, OH
John Connelly, Perrysburg, OH

1 12:50
Dennis Miller, Youngstown, OH, PGA Of America Life Membe
Mike Kaido, Zanesville, OH
Dennis Wells, Cincinnati, OH

10 12:50
Gary Robison, North Canton, OH, Brookside
Rick Towle, Columbus, OH
Judd Stephenson, Avon Lake, OH, Avon Oaks

1 1:00
Peter Betzold (a), West Chester, OH
Robert Spino (a), Uniontown, OH, Alliance
Kevin Sullivan, Painesville, OH, GolfTEC – Brecksville

10 1:00
Andy Santor, Youngstown, Ohio, The Country Club
Robert Funk (a), East Liverpool, OH
Lloyd Faulkner, Cincinnati, OH

1 1:10
Mike Thomas, Loveland, OH
Chris Black, Lancaster, OH
Mitchell Camp, Aurora, OH, Club Walden

10 1:10
Mark Guadagni (a), Hudson, OH
Mark Borlin (a), Stow, OH, Fox Den GC
Daniel Vosel (a), Cincinnati, OH, Elks Run G.C.

1 1:20
Tom Waitrovich, Westlake, Ohio, Lakewood
Steve Stone, Perrysburg, OH, Maumee Golf Center
Tony Adcock, Canton, OH, Seven Hills CC

10 1:20
Bob Stephens, Springboro, OH
Tom Atchison, Silver Lake, OH, Salem GC
Paul Hollenbaugh, New Albany, OH

1 1:30
Gary Rusnak, Painesville, OH, GolfTEC – Brecksville
Howard Clendenin (a), Seville, OH, Firestone CC
Michael Kelley (a), Westerville, OH

10 1:30
Gary Trivisonno, Aurora, OH, PGA Of America Life Membe
Ken Kinkopf (a), Dublin, OH
Scott Pollack, Chagrin Falls, OH, 1899 Golf, CLE East

1 1:40
Dave Antill (a), Dublin, OH
Tony Hejna (a), Cleveland, OH, Kirtland
Bob Sowards, Dublin, OH

10 1:40
Jack McKelvey, Chagrin Falls, OH, The Country Club
Dan Sutton, Toledo, OH, Heather Downs CC
Jeff Pawlowski (a), Highland Heights, OH, StoneWater GC

Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2020 Junior PGA Sectional - Portage
Next RESULTS: 2020 North Coast Junior Tour - Punderson