Chippewa Golf Club Doylestown OhioAmherst’s Brian Smith leads after Round 1 of the 2019 Chippewa Championship, posting a solid 3-under par 68 on Saturday in Doylestown.

Smith had his round to 5-under par through 14 holes, but gave back a pair coming home on the always tricky “Triangle”.

Mike Simpson 2019 Chippewa Championship Rd1
Mike Simpson

Following just one shot behind Smith in second place is Mike Simpson, who shot stress-free 2-under par 69 on Saturday.

Tommy Li 2019 Chippewa Championship Rd1
Tommy Li

Akron’s Tommy Li is in third place after a sizzling 32 on the front nine, finishing at even par 71 for the day.

17 players are within 7 shots of the lead, a number that is easy to overcome on the back nine on Sunday at the Chippewa Championship…

SKINS: Skin winners on Saturday were Mark Schneider with an eagle-3 on Hole 10, Allen Freeman with an eagle-3 on Hole 11, and Ken Koprivec with a birdie-2 on Hole 12. The skin payout amounts will be determined after tomorrow’s round, as skins are paid on the 36 holes.

PHOTO GALLERY: 2019 CHIPPEWA CHAMPIONSHIP RD1 >

 
Chippewa Golf ClubROUND 1 RESULTS:
2019 Chippewa Championship

Chippewa Golf Club, Doylestown, Ohio
Saturday, August 24, 2019

1 Smith, Brian 68
2 Simpson, Mike 69
3 Li, Tommy 71
4 Schustrich, Rob 72

T5 Clendenin, Howard 73
T5 Crewse, Aaron 73
T5 Stefanski, Ryan 73

T9 Cutlip, Dean 74
T9 Freeman, Al 74
T9 Snyder, Vaughn 74
T9 Rybka, Russ 74

T13 Drukenbrod, Zach 75
Miller, Fred 75
Prok, Josh 75
Schnider, Mark 75
Trier, Dave 75

T18 Lowder, Hunter 76
Marr, Dan 76

T20 Kovach, Ty 77
Krivanek, Jim 77
Okeson, Chris 77
Spino, Bobby 77

T24 Beebe, Brian 78
Koprivec, Kenny 78
Wild, Jimmy 78
Miano, Tommy 78

T28 Bojc, Phil 79
Juersivich, Mason 79
Kloetzer, Shaun 79
Loomis, Rob 79
Wilson Sr., Steve 79

T33 Dettweiler, Aaron 80
Gamble, Brian 80
Gasser, Matt 80
Cunningham, Ron 80
Toth, John 80
Wenger, Jeff 80

T39 Barnett, Chris 81
Berkheimer, Bob 81
Terry, Dan 81
Vincellette, Brian 81
Watkins, Tyler 81
White, Ryan 81
Harmon, Bobby 81
Helaney, Chris 81

T47 Berkheimer, Dennis 82
Czetli, Aaron 82
Fleming, Doug 82
Grabowski, JJ 82
Karic, Zoran 82
Vellios, John 82

T53 Loftin, Alex 83
Zgrabik, Andrew 83
Stewart, Brad 83
Horner, Larry 83

T57 Frey, Matt 84
Pattakos, John 84
Rice, Cody 84
Troutman, Ken 84
Harbert, Brant 84

T62 Ream, Tom 85
Shoup, Matt 85
Kabasky, John 85

65 Sutter, Joe 86

T66 Dealmeida, Demitrius 87
Grate, Blaine 87
Linsalata, Ryan 87
Biaci, Fred 87

T70 Feist, Steve 88
Kachurchak, Brandon 88
Vellios, Yianni 88
Derhammer, Ben 89
Noguez, Emilio 89
Niskenan, Jim 89
Larizza, Kevin 89

77 Mirelli, Jeff “Jersey” 91

T78 Baksa, Bill 93
Coleman, Don 93

80 Gorham, Josh 94

81 Swinerton, Ben 96

Bishop, Shayne NC
Busa, John NS
Lee, Chris NS
Markham, Tom NS
Snyder, Matt NS
Thomas, Mark NS

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous PHOTO GALLERY: 2019 Chippewa Championship RD1
Next RESULTS: 2019 Golfweek Am Tour - The Quarry