Northeast Ohio Amateur ChampionshipJim Durr of Silver Lake has all but sewn up the Senior Division, Zach Mandry of Solon now leads the Championship Division by a single shot, and Tim Skufca of Lakewood and defending champ Brian Smith of Amherst top the Mid-Ams after two rounds of the 2017 Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship at StoneWater Golf Club in Highland Heights.

Hot weather, fast play and fast greens were the themes of Sunday, as players jockeyed for position in the 54-hole championship.

Zach MandryDurr added a 71 in Sunday’s second round to his first round score of 68, and now leads the Senior Division by a whopping nine shots. But Durr is staying in the present with one more round to play at Stonewater Golf Club in Highland Heights. “The course was in great shape and the greens were rolling fast,” said Durr. “It was great to end with a birdie today after finishing the first 18 with a bogey. But there is a lot of golf yet to be played.”

Zach Mandry (pictured right) offset a triple-bogey 7 on the fifth hole with birdies at holes 11, 14 and 18 to shoot even par 71 Sunday and finish his two rounds at 4-over par 146 total. Mandry leads by one shot over CSU Viking Blake Prince from East Liverpool, who posted a 1-over par 72 on Sunday.

Tim Skufca
Tim Skufca holes a birdie at StoneWater’s 7th.
Tim Skufca and Brian Smith are tied for first place in the Mid-Am Division after two rounds, at 150. Rick Areddy III is another shot behind in third, Nick Fiori sits fourth at 152, and first round leader Rob Schustrich is another stroke back at 153. Should be a barn-burner Mid-Am finish.

The third and final round of the 2017 Northeast Ohio Am will be played Monday at StoneWater.

 
Northeast Ohio Amateur ChampionshipROUND 2 RESULTS:
Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship

StoneWater Golf Club, Highland Heights
Sunday, June 11, 2017

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION

1 Mandry, Zach 75 – 71 = 146
2 Prince, Blake 75 – 72 = 147
T3 Skufca, Tim 75 – 75 = 150
T3 Smith, Brian 76 – 74 = 150
T5 Areddy III, Richard 77 – 74 = 151
T5 Heath, Gary 77 – 74 = 151
7 Fiore, Nicholas 74 – 78 = 152
T8 Holt, Taylor 74 – 79 = 153
T8 Lehigh, Mitchell 78 – 75 = 153
T8 Schustrich, Robert 73 – 80 = 153
T11 Irvine, Bryn 78 – 77 = 155
T11 Mallette, Ryan 79 – 76 = 155
T11 Polark, Brian 81 – 74 = 155
14 Bayerl, Beau 80 – 76 = 156
T15 Cawley, Mike 82 – 75 = 157
T15 Koch, Spencer 79 – 78 = 157
T15 McAdoo, Matthew 79 – 78 = 157
T15 McQuown, Jason 77 – 80 = 157
19 Smith, Kaleb 81 – 77 = 158
T20 Cseplo, Ryan 77 – 83 = 160
T20 McGuire, Sean 79 – 81 = 160
T22 Mead, Conor 85 – 76 = 161
T22 Kasunick, Jarrod 79 – 82 = 161
24 Pawlowski, Jeff 83 – 79 = 162
25 wonkovich, Eric 78 – 85 = 163
T26 Standohar, Evan 79 – 85 = 164
T26 Barber, Doug 84 – 80 = 164
T26 Furey, Michael 81 – 83 = 164
T26 Hardesty, Ian 82 – 82 = 164
T26 Milbourn, Mitch 87 – 77 = 164

CUT Hallapy, Justin 79 – 86 = 165
CUT Joyce, Peter 86 – 79 = 165
CUT Beebe, Brian 85 – 81 = 166
CUT Stover, David 83 – 84 = 167
CUT Smith, DJ 92 – 80 = 172
CUT Ribelli, Joe 87 – 87 = 174
CUT Blaushild, Marc 87 – 88 = 175
CUT Basch, Donny 93 – 98 = 191
WD Bailey, Larry 99 – WD = WD
NS Richardson, Kyle NS – NS = NS

MID-AM DIVISION

T1 Skufca, Tim 75 – 75 = 150
T1 Smith, Brian 76 – 74 = 150
3 Areddy III, Richard 77 – 74 = 151
4 Fiore, Nicholas 74 – 78 = 152
5 Schustrich, Robert 73 – 80 = 153
T6 Polark, Brian 81 – 74 = 155
T6 Irvine, Bryn 78 – 77 = 155
8 Cawley, Mike 82 – 75 = 157
9 Pawlowski, Jeff 83 – 79 = 162
T10 Barber, Doug 84 – 80 = 164
T10 Milbourn, Mitch 87 – 77 = 164

CUT Joyce, Peter 86 – 79 = 165
CUT Beebe, Brian 85 – 81 = 166
CUT Stover, David 83 – 84 = 167
CUT Ribelli, Joe 87 – 87 = 174
CUT Blaushild, Marc 87 – 88 = 175
CUT Basch, Donny 93 – 98 = 191
WD Bailey, Larry 99 – WD = WD
NS Richardson, Kyle NS

SENIOR DIVISION

1 Durr, Jim 68 – 71 = 139
2 Guadagni, Mark 75 – 73 = 148
3 Fried, Marc 75 – 74 = 149
4 Knox, Jeffrey 77 – 73 = 150
T5 Lahnan, Larry 77 – 75 = 152
T5 Guest, Monty 80 – 72 = 152
T7 Mendoza, Raul 76 – 80 = 156
T7 Borlin, Mark 81 – 75 = 156
T9 Beaudoin, Bernie 83 – 76 = 159
T9 Pico, Jack 79 – 80 = 159

CUT Baugh, Tom 82 – 80 = 162
CUT Baker, Tim 77 – 85 = 162
CUT Papas, George 83 – 80 = 163
CUT Sluiter, Thomas 89 – 76 = 165
CUT Denk, Joe 82 – 83 = 165
CUT Piros, David 86 – 90 = 176
CUT White, David 95 – 84 = 179
WD Miller, Ron 87 – WD = WD
NC Bingman, George 78 – NC = WD
NC Thomas, Mark 82 – NC = WD

Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2017 Ungvary Memorial
Next RESULTS: 2017 Drive Chip & Putt Qualifier - Mill Creek