Jack HercegJack Herceg from Dublin, Ohio and Miami University jumped out to the lead after one round of the 2019 Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship at Windmill Lakes Golf Club in Ravenna today.

Herceg posted the day’s only under par round, shooting a 2-under par 68 to take a two shot lead over Grant Godfrey of Delaware.

In the Mid-Am Division, Doug Barber of Willoughby holds a one shot lead after posting a 74.

And in the Senior Division, a 1-over par 71 by Jim Durr of Silver Lake gives him a one shot lead over John Toth of Akron.

Round 2 begins tomorrow at 9 a.m. at Windmill Lakes, with a Monday finale for this 54-hole championship event.

NOGA logo swag 2019 NEOAm
NOGA gave away some nice logo swag to each contestant in the NEO Am.

NEOA logoROUND 1 RESULTS:
Northern Ohio Golf Association’s
2019 Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship

Windmill Lakes Golf Club, Ravenna
Saturday, June 8, 2019

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION

1 Jack Herceg Dublin, OH 68
2 Grant Godfrey Delaware, OH 70
3 Ken Keller Youngstown, OH 72
T4 Cade Kreps Boardman, OH 73
T4 Beau Bayer Ashland, OH 73
T4 Charles Winkler Oxford, OH 73
T4 Roni Shin Rocky River, OH 73
T8 PJ Malik South Russell, OH 74
T8 Doug Barber Willoughby, OH 74
T8 Ryan Mallette North Canton, OH 74
T8 Sean McGuire Twinsburg, Oh 74
T8 Chris Okeson Lyndhurst, OH 74
T8 Jared Wilson Columbiana, OH 74
T14 Andrew Malkus Maple Heights, OH 75
T14 Adam Krawsczyn Cincinnati, OH 75
T14 Jake Fox Cincinnati, OH 75
T14 Zach Mandry Solon, OH 75
T14 Brian Smith Amherst, OH 75
T19 Ian Hardesty Chardon, OH 76
T19 Lucas Liberatore Lakewood, OH 76
T19 Jules Blakely Westlake, OH 76
T22 Kevin Rowe Westlake, OH 77
T22 Darren Phipps Stow, OH 77
T22 Brian Terlesky Youngstown, OH 77
T25 Bobby Jonda Boardman, OH 78
T25 Jason Stiwald North Ridgeville, OH 78
T25 Jeff Blechschmidt Cleveland, OH 78
T25 Robert Schustrich Windham, OH 78
T29 Charlie Toman Chardon, OH 79
T29 Paul Mastros Wintersville, OH 79
T31 Scott Loudon N. Canton, OH 80
T31 Tim Skufca Westlake, OH 80
T31 Conor Mead Amherst, OH 80
T31 Brandon Bodis Avon Lake, OH 80
T31 Matthew McAdoo Twinsburg, OH 80
36 Andrew Zgrabik Brecksville, OH 81
37 Christian Tomak Massillon, OH 82
T38 Jack Doody Columbus, OH 83
T38 Daniel Castleberry Landrum, SC 83
40 David D’Arienzo Stow, OH 84
41 Alan Bergstresser Medina, OH 87
42 Ryan White Akron, OH 90
DQ Harrison Vonderau Columbia Station, OH
DQ Matt Sorrows Lakewood, OH

MID-AMATEUR DIVISION AGE 25+

1 Doug Barber, Willoughby, OH 74
2 Adam Krawsczyn Cincinnati, OH 75
3 Kevin Rowe Westlake, OH 77
T4 Jason Stiwald North Ridgeville, OH 78
T4 Jeff Blechschmidt Cleveland, OH 78
T6 Scott Loudon N. Canton, Ohio 80
T6 Tim Skufca Westlake, OH 80
8 Andrew Zgrabik Brecksville, OH 81
9 David D’Arienzo Stow, OH 84
10 Ryan White Akron, OH 90

SENIOR DIVISION AGE 55+

1 Jim Durr Silver Lake, OH 71
2 John Toth Akron, OH 72
3 Monty Guest Solon, OH 74
4 Mike Cassell Hudson, OH 76
T5 Jeffrey Knox Brecksville, OH 77
T5 Joe Denk Fairview Park, OH 77
T7 Mark Guadagni Hudson, OH 78
T7 David Devault Kirtland, OH 78
9 Marc Fried Solon, OH 79
10 David Stover Pepper Pike, OH 80
11 Duane Mathias Willoughby Hills, OH 81
12 Mark Borlin Stow, OH 82
13 Tom Baugh Akron, OH 83

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous RESULTS: 2019 NOPGA Futures Tour @ Mill Creek
Next RESULTS: 2019 NOPGA Junior Tour @ Mill Creek