Ohio High School Athletic AssociationThe Ohio High School Athletic Association’s 2020 State Golf Tournament begins this Friday in Columbus!

On October 16 – 17, the Boys Division II teams and top individual players will play the Ohio State University Scarlet Course. The Division III Boys will be at NorthStar Golf Club in Sunbury. And the Division II Girls teams will compete at the OSU Gray Course.

The following Friday and Saturday, October 23 – 24, the Boys Division I teams and players will take on OSU Scarlet Course. The Girls Division I competitors will tackle the OSU Gray Course.

Some notes:

– 2019 Boys Division I runner-ups Archbishop Hoban were the top team at Districts in 2020 and look to win a state title this year;

– Both the boys and girls teams from Canton Central Catholic advanced to the 2020 state championships, after the Boys finished third in the Division III championships in 2019;

– Wooster Triway advances to the Division II Boys State Championship for the first time in school history;

– Laurel senior Jami Morris looks for an individual state championship, as she was medalist in the 2020 Girls Division II District championship and runner-up for the 2019 state individual title;

– An * below indicates that player earned individual medalist or co-medalist honors at District championships.

(Have a team photo that’s missing below? Email it to us!)

 

DIVISION I BOYS:

Archbishop Hoban

Hoban Boys Golf Team 2020
Solomon Petrie (Jr)
Nolan Haynes (So)
Jack Vojtko (Fr)
Josh Wright (Sr)
Jake Ryan (So)
Coach: Quinn Parker

St. Ignatius

Topher Reed (Jr)
Nick Piesen (So)
Connor Malicki (So)
Nick Longano (Sr)
Bradley Chill (Fr)
Coach: PJ Myers

Hudson

2020 Hudson Boys Golf Team
Ben Basta* (Sr)
Jackson Choi (Sr)
Coop Pamer (Jr)
Andrew Yard (Jr)
Josh Pethel (Sr)
Coach: Matt Villenauve

Stow-Munroe Falls

Dan Page (Sr)
Max Crookston (Sr)
Dylan Dunn (Jr)
Brandon Beck (Sr)
Ben Skripac (So)
Coach: Mark Wilbur

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS:

Ben Ramold (Sr), Massillon Jackson

Zachary Sieverts (Sr), Massillon Jackson

Ben Cors (Sr), Walsh Jesuit

Darin Hudak (Sr), Tallmadge

 

DIVISION I GIRLS:

Louisville

2020 Louisville Leopards Girls Golf Team
Erin Strouse (Jr)
Katie Bice* (Sr)
Madison Gruber (Sr)
Alexis Ralston (Jr)
Abby Davis (Jr)
Coach: Michele Vlacovsky

Green

2020 Green Girls Golf Team
Emily Liptak (Jr)
Rachel Didonato (Sr)
Samantha DeMuesy (Jr)
Jaden Eckard (Sr)
Ava Pulley (So)
Coach: Jake Shocklee

Medina Highland

2020 Medina Highland Girls Golf Team
Isabella Goyette (Fr)
Alessandra Goyette (Jr)
Emily Krutkiewicz (So)
Grace Prentiss (Jr)
Paige McKendry (Fr)
Coach: Mary Becker

Massillon Jackson

Avery Wright (Jr)
Anastasia Nikolaidis (Sr)
Savanna Porter (Jr)
Abrielle Nikolaidis (Jr)
Rylee Colangelo (Jr)
Coach: Teal Harvey

Individual Qualifiers:

Maren Seaholts (Jr), Kent Roosevelt

Cara Heisterkamp (Fr), Magnificat

Grace May (Sr), North Canton Hoover

Kaitlin Kormuth (So), Solon

 

DIVISION II BOYS:

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

2020 CVCA Boys Golf Team
Caden Scarbrough* (Sr)
Mason Henry (Sr)
Aiden Cannone (So)
Gabe Emery (Sr)
Andrew Hendrickx (Jr)
Coach: Jon Bucciarelli

Wooster Triway

2020 Wooster Triway Boys Golf Team
Griffin Braun (Jr)
Gavin Stutz (Jr)
Colton Snyder (Sr)
Brock Tisko (Jr)
Carter Schmid (Jr)

Notre Dame Cathedral Latin

Zander Gibson (Sr)
Devon Skufca (Sr)
Andrew Perovsek (Sr)
Ben Daher (So)
Ryley Stefanek (So)
Coach: Toni DeSanto

Individual Qualifiers:

Aiden Wiesemann (Sr), West Branch

Ben Ellis (Sr), Chippewa

Luke Nord (Sr), Poland Seminary

 

DIVISION II GIRLS:

Laurel

2020 Laurel Girls Golf Team
Jami Morris* (Sr)
Siena Maschke (Fr)
Madeleine Bee (Sr)
Riley Nowak (Jr)
Charlotte Davie (Jr)
Coach: Marti Hardy

Independence

2020 Independence Girls Golf Team
Morgan Pascarella (Sr)
Allie Ksiazka (Sr)
Reese Vilcheck (Sr)
Emma Konopa (So)
Molly McGreal (Fr)
Coach: Karl Schuld

Canton Central Catholic

Kristen Belden (So)
Kaitlin Belden (Jr)
Katie Bonar (Sr)
Caroline Harold (So)
Sarah Colucy (So)
Coach: Mark Mokros

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS:

Ella Wong* (So), Hawken

Alyssa Rapp (Jr), Cardinal Mooney

Lauren Bangasser (Jr), Beaumont

 

DIVISION III BOYS:

Canton Central Catholic

2020 Canton Central Catholic Boys Golf Team
Kyle Freudeman (Sr)
Charlie Belden* (Sr)
Alex Milavickas (Sr)
Gavin Shamblen (Jr)
Austin Haig (Jr)
Coach: David Oates

Gilmour Academy

2020 Gilmour Boys Golf Team
Liam Ottaway (Sr)
Alex Swinarski (Jr)
Harry Rogers (Jr)
Jack Popovich (Jr)
Parker Barrett (Fr)
Coach: Jamey Polak

Mogadore

2020 Mogadore Boys Golf Team
Cory Gasaway* (Sr)
Dillon Pendergast (So)
Bryce Hall (Sr)
Reece Davis (Sr)
Dawson Manley (Sr)
Coach: Chris Mossa

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS:

Caleb Domitrovich (So), McDonald

Jake Sylak (Sr), Mineral Ridge

Ryan Chipps (So), Fairport

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous RESULTS: 2020 NOPGA Shoot-Out at Shaker
Next CALL FOR ENTRIES: Fowlers Mill 2-M Scramble