Ohio High School State Golf Championships Begin Tomorrow


2017 Ohio Boys & Girls State Golf Tournaments

Northeast Ohio is well-represented in the 2017 OHSAA State Golf Championships, which begin tomorrow in Columbus.

Each state championship event for both boys and girls is 36-holes, played on a Friday and Saturday at various Columbus golf courses. Divisions II and III start tomorrow and Saturday (Oct 13-14), while Division I plays the following Friday/Saturday (Oct 20-21).

Below is a list of each Division, the golf course site, and the teams and players from Northeast Ohio who are competing. Spectators are welcome. Good luck to all!

 

Division III Boys

The Ohio State University Scarlet Course, Columbus: 10/13 – 10/14

Brookfield
1. Conner Stevens
2. Justin Atkinson
3. Nate Smoot
4. Jon Hiner
5. Jake Shingledecker
Coach: Timothy Taylor

Canton Central Catholic
1. Tyler Freudeman
2. Nolan Helline
3. Max Congeni
4. Luke Helline
5. Kyle Freudeman
Coach: David Oates

Gilmour Academy
1. Ben Foltz
2. Liam Ottaway
3. Jay Magyari
4. Tucker Morris
5. Joey Hollis
Coach: Paul Michalko

INDIVIDUALS:
Jared Wilson, Columbiana
Jimmy Graham, John F. Kennedy
Braden Smith, Smithville

 

Division II Boys

NorthStar Golf Club, Sunbury: 10/13 – 10/14

Notre Dame Cathedral Latin
1. Charlie Toman
2. Aditya Achar
3. Daniel Milo
4. Arya Achar
5. Jakob Flynn
Coach: Toni DeSanto

Ursuline
1. Colin Faloon
2. Drew Murphy
3. Carl Ross
4. Seamus Chrystal
5. Alex Stoneman
Coach: Matt Morgan

Poland Seminary
1. Jake Snyder
2. Zach Howard
3. Alex Rapp
4. Kyle Koziel
5. Luke Nord
Coach: David DiGiacomo

INDIVIDUALS:
Austin Jacobs, Jefferson
Van Wallbrown, Manchester
Jack Gole, Hawken

 

Division II Girls

The Ohio State University Gray Course, Columbus: 10/13 – 10/14

Independence
1. Sophia Trombetta
2. Lyndsay Blum
3. Maddie Harper
4. Madeline Mindzora
5. Morgan Pasarella
Coach: Karl Schuld

Laurel
1. Jami Morris
2. Taylor Thierry
3. Haley Thierry
4. Sophia Levinson
5. Grace Durdle
Coach: Marti Hardy

INDIVIDUALS:
Allison St.Clair, Northwestern
Nikki Selzer, Keystone

 

Division I Boys

The Ohio State University Scarlet Course, Columbus: 10/20 – 10/21

Green
1. Maxwell Moldovan
2. Cade Breitenstine
3. Miles Demuesy
4. Jordan Conjerti
5. Jonathan Knapp
Coach: Brian Tharp

Brunswick
1. Evan Gray
2. Cameron MacLellan
3. Max Toom
4. Matthew Krivanek
5. Preston Levandowski
Coach: Chad Thompson

Boardman
1. Cade Kreps
2. Brian Terlesky
3. Cole Christman
4. Bobby Jonda
5. Bryan Kordupel
Coach: Brian Terlesky

University School
1. Kyle Flatow
2. Tommy Coyne
3. Ben Cowan
4. Joe Fedro
5. Brett Rogers
Coach: Eddie Neer

INDIVIDUALS:
Andrew Kaye, St. Ignatius
Ben Basta, Hudson
Roni Shin, Rocky River
Brock Hawkins, Massillon Jackson

 

Division I Girls

The Ohio State University Gray Course, Columbus: 10/20 – 10/21

Solon
1. Jennifer Wang
2. Grace Gao
3. Catherine Wang
4. Sandy Deng
5. Jessie Kasper
Coach: Damien Kopkas

Hoover
1. Alexis Green
2. Madison Ardelean
3. Bailey Burgess
4. Heather Novak
5. Grace May
Coach: Scott Snyder

Hathaway Brown
1. Colby Cohen
2. Becca Gorman
3. Sonum Jagetia
4. Hannah Froimson
5. Kate Hickey
Coach: Bill Scolly

Magnificat
1. Aly Kovach
2. Rachel Hetman
3. Sullivan Shannon
4. Ellen O’Leary
5. Anna Schramko
Coach: Elizabeth Szep

INDIVIDUALS:
Jenn David, Hudson
Alyssa Drehs, Medina
Jessica Hahn, GlenOak
Hannah Keffler, Canfield

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous RESULTS: 2017 Division I District Boys High School Golf - Pine Hills
Next 2017 Greater Cleveland Skins Game: Week 27 Results - FINAL