The North Coast Junior Tour dethroned the Northern Ohio PGA Junior Tour after five straight Joe Haase Cup wins, beating them by a single point yesterday at Firestone Country Club.

Facing off on Firestone’s North Course in individual matches each worth two points, the NCJT team finished with 28 points to the NOPGA Junior Tour’s 27.

NCJT trailed the NOPGA in points for most of the day, but the final three NCJT anchor players all won their matches at about the same time to take the title and end the NOPGA streak.

COMPLETE RESULTS: 2019 Joe Haase Cup [PDF] >

 
Joe Haase Cup logo smallFINAL RESULTS:
2019 Joe Haase Cup

Firestone Country Club, North Course, Akron
Sunday, May 12, 2019

TEAM POINTS:

North Coast Junior Tour – 28
NOPGA Junior Tour – 27
Southwest Junior Tour – 14
Lake Erie Junior Golf Assn – 3
2019 NCJT Team - Haase Cup

MATCH RESULTS:

Chris PaterakisSWGT 
Alexander HeilbrunNOPGA2 Up
   
Joey KubicNCJT6&4
Grayson ClarkLEJGA 
   
Thomas WongNCJT 
Topher ReedSWGT7&5
   
Casey CrooksLEJGA1 Up
Clark NemerNOPGA 
   
Dominik CosicNCJT 
Benjamin RamoldNOPGA2 Up
   
Daniel DemosLEJGA 
Clayton GreinerSWGT9&8
   
Joshua WrightNOPGA4&3
Luke SchreckSWGT 
   
Matthew JarrettLEJGA 
Connor GdovinNCJT7&6
   
Autumn SchmidtLEJGA 
Alyson VeverkaSWGT3&2
   
Olivia ZampedroNCJT7&6
Armani ShepherdNOPGA 
   
Kira MooreNOPGA4&3
Emily KrutkiewiczSWGT 
   
Jaclyn WojciechowsLEJGAAS
Ella WongNCJTAS
   
Kyle MahaffeySWGT2&1
Jacob FitzpatrickLEJGA 
   
Dylan FitchetNCJT2&1
Mark DillingNOPGA 
   
Matt NimsuwanSWGT 
Andrew WyssNOPGA3&2
   
Lane ThomasLEJGA 
Bentley StoverNCJT7&6
   
Braden NunezLEJGA 
Kyle BuzakiNOPGA4&3
   
Alec MatejSWGT4&2
Zander GibsonNCJT 
   
Nelson PikeNCJT4&3
Andrew MartinSWGT 
   
Derek MillerNOPGA2 Up
Kyle SmithLEJGA 
   
Carter KludingLEJGA 
Dylan ChampneySWGT4&3
   
Nathan GodicNCJT 
Aaron ApticarNOPGA3&2
   
Ethan SmithLEJGA 
Antonio BodzionyNCJT7&6
   
John GalikSWGT 
Bruce YoderNOPGA9&8
   
Danny MiloNCJT5&4
Anthony VannelloSWGT 
   
Dean AustolashNOPGA5&4
Luke SundermanLEJGA 
   
Claudia SampsonLEJGA 
Jami MorrisNOPGA7&6
   
Marina MarusicNCJT5&4
Emma McGrealSWGT 
   
Amanda RuminskiNOPGAAS
Laine HurshNCJTAS
   
Mallory GrahamLEJGA 
Isabella GoyetteSWGT4&3
   
Darin HudakNOPGA9&7
Noah ShawLEJGA 
   
Nicholas LonganoNCJT1 Up
Liam DoyleSWGT 
   
Danny GreenhillLEJGA 
Jarrett NowakSWGT2up
   
Bradley Chill Jr.NCJT4&3
Jack VojtkoNOPGA 
   
AJ MarcinkoSWGT 
Nolan HaynesNOPGA9&7
   
Carson KennedyLEJGA 
Robert KimmelNCJT2&1
Previous Chippewa Scratch League Canceled for May 13th
Next The Links Closed Quietly