Chris Pollak, Rocco Turner, Topher Reed Are Alternates

The Regional Qualifier the 2018 Drive, Chip and Putt Championship was held Saturday, September 8th at a wet and chilly Muirfield Village Golf Club in Dublin, Ohio, and a number of Northeast Ohio junior players had a great showing.

Nolan Haynes and Topher Reed

Leading the way was Nolan Haynes of Barberton, who qualified for his third trip to Augusta National Golf Club the week prior to the Masters Tournament in April. In the Boys 14-15 Division, Haynes won the driving portion, took only 4 points on chipping, then drained all three putts to capture the qualifying victory.

Topher Reed of Fairview Park earned one of the Alternate positions in the Boys 14-15 Division, finishing in third place.

Rocco Turner 2018 DCP Regional Qualifying Muirfield Village
Rocco Turner
In the Boys 12-13 Division, Rocco Turner of Youngstown finished in third place to earn an Alternate spot.

Chris Pollak 2018 DCP Regional Qualifying Muirfield Village
Chris Pollak
In the Boys 10-11 Division, Chris Pollak of Aurora also finished in third place to earn an Alternate slot in that age group.

Other Northeast Ohio juniors who competed at Muirfield Village on Saturday were Calli Reed of Fairview Park, Ellie Gonzalez Ribble of Brunswick, Cammy Reed of Fairview Park, Cara Heisterkamp of Westlake, Aubrie Rush of Avon, Natalie Kostalnick of Strongsville, Lyndsey Stephens of Twinsburg, Declan West of Medina, Dylan Phillips of Chesterland, Alexander Eckstein of Canfield, Austin Mariani of Fowler, Ethan Kasler of Massillon, and Carter Mishler of Millersburg.

Complete results of Saturday’s qualifier below, with all of the Northeast Ohio competitor’s names in bold…
Drive, Chip and Putt Championship
 
FINAL RESULTS: Regional Qualifying
2018 Drive Chip and Putt

presented by Augusta National, USGA and PGA of America
Muirfield Village Golf Club, Dublin OH
Saturday, September 8, 2018

GIRLS 7-9    
QUALIFIEDPLAYER NAMEDRIVECHIPPUTTTOTAL
QPaige Radebach, Webberville, MI1246581
ATula Puzzuoli, Macomb, MI1475071
AMadelaine Beck, Belle River, Ontario8263165
 Calli Reed, Fairview Park, OH1244763
 Elise Dunkle, Springboro, OH11124063
 Leah Mulcahy, West Chester, OH12222660
 London Bitar, Pittsburgh, PA5272658
 Ellie Gonzalez Ribble, Brunswick, OH773246
 Emma O’Shea, Okemos, MI1231631
 Clara Drahnak, Glenshaw, PA741223
      
GIRLS 10-11    
QUALIFIEDPLAYER NAMEDRIVECHIPPUTTTOTAL
QBeka Yang Sylvania, OH20403696
AMia Hammond Crooksville, OH37213088
AKate Sowers West Middlesex, PA32124286
 Lillian O’Grady Grand Rapids, MI16274285
 Elle Warren Gibsonia, PA29133678
 Avery Manning Dexter, MI2284575
 Kristen Winland Mars, PA9263166
 Reagan Ramage Burlington, KY2073562
 Isabelle Babinski Grand Rapids, MI1234560
 Cammy Reed Fairview Park, OH24121854
      
GIRLS 12-13    
QUALIFIEDPLAYER NAMEDRIVECHIPPUTTTOTAL
QSophie Stevens Novi, MI403545120
ASarah Lydic Ocean View, DE343045109
AOlivia Hemmila Troy, MI322055107
 Cara Heisterkamp Westlake, OH293240101
 Taylor Sargent Milton, WV24205094
 Carly Lukins Hudsonville, MI22264088
 Olivia Zirpoli Loveland, OH9185077
 Mia Raines Galena, OH1485072
 Aubrie Rush Avon, OH17163669
 Natalie Kostalnick Strongsville, OH12122145
      
GIRLS 14-15    
QUALIFIEDPLAYER NAMEDRIVECHIPPUTTTOTAL
QMadilyn Newman Knoxville, TN472245114
AVileska Gelpi Markleton, PA34470108
AAnna Ritter New Albany, OH224042104
 Allison Cui Lansing, MI24215095
 Lydia Swan North East, PA0355590
 Kirsty Mitchell Ingersoll, Ontario29262883
 Lyndsey Stephens Twinsburg, OH16283680
 Kate Brody Grand Blanc, MI29193280
 Haylee Wurm Lima, OH2873166
 Mia Macari Tecumseh, Ontario2132751
      
BOYS 7-9    
QUALIFIEDPLAYER NAMEDRIVECHIPPUTTTOTAL
QMichael Quallich Pittsburgh, PA31173583
AThomas Thanaporn Ann Arbor, MI22262068
ABlake Springstead Kewadin, MI1245066
 Charlie Delisi Troy, MI1235065
 Patrick Paquette Cincinnati, OH1973662
 Blaise Barnum Dublin, OH14172657
 Declan West Medina, OH1043650
 Wyatt Maynard Barboursville, WV14171748
 Crosby Robinson Traverse City, MI833041
 Dylan Phillips Chesterland, OH1831738
      
BOYS 10-11    
QUALIFIEDPLAYER NAMEDRIVECHIPPUTTTOTAL
QSahish Reddy Duluth, Georgia433237112
AEthan Dai Sewickley, PA341655105
AChris Pollak Aurora, OH4044185
 Henry Stachnik Traverse City, MI31133579
 Manav Bharani Brampton, Ontario12134772
 Alexander Eckstein Canfield, OH3582871
 Austin Mariani Fowler, OH1234762
 Lucas Riggleman Petersburg, WV2233257
 Max VanderMolen Richland, MI044751
      
BOYS 12-13    
QUALIFIEDPLAYER NAMEDRIVECHIPPUTTTOTAL
QPJ Maybank Cheboygan, MI173270119
AMichael Beattie Traverse City, MI322650108
ARocco Turner Youngstown, OH421351106
 Stephen Ma Columbus, OH421645103
 Blake Lewis Parkersburg, WV27254597
 Ethan Kasler Massillon, OH0326092
 Mitchell Strickland Ann Arbor, MI31204091
 Neil Joon Pittsburgh, PA23214286
 Gabe Logan Cincinnati, OH3374585
 Remy Stalcup Lake Orion, MI17133262
      
BOYS 14-15    
QUALIFIEDPLAYER NAMEDRIVECHIPPUTTTOTAL
QNolan Haynes Barberton, OH54475133
ABen McDaniel Union, KY333151115
ATopher Reed Fairview Park, OH393045114
 Jack Giobbia Morgantown, WV231770110
 Owen Mailhot Whitby, Ontario512131103
 Justin Bunch Jackson, MI4074592
 Connor Holas Washington, MI14453190
 Carter Mishler Millersburg, OH15214278
 Satchel Pierce Union, MI21124073
 Jerris Baker Detroit, MI1542140

1 Comment

  1. Ty Kovach
    September 9, 2018

    Congrats Nolan way to go and Gool Luck. Congrats to all NE Ohio participants – Great Showing
    Ty Kovach

Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2018 Fox Den Fall 2-M Jumble
Next 2018 Kiely Cup Round 1 Rained Out