Chris Pollak, Rocco Turner, Topher Reed Are Alternates

The Regional Qualifier the 2018 Drive, Chip and Putt Championship was held Saturday, September 8th at a wet and chilly Muirfield Village Golf Club in Dublin, Ohio, and a number of Northeast Ohio junior players had a great showing.

Nolan Haynes and Topher Reed
Nolan Haynes and Topher Reed

Leading the way was Nolan Haynes of Barberton, who qualified for his third trip to Augusta National Golf Club the week prior to the Masters Tournament in April. In the Boys 14-15 Division, Haynes won the driving portion, took only 4 points on chipping, then drained all three putts to capture the qualifying victory.

Topher Reed of Fairview Park earned one of the Alternate positions in the Boys 14-15 Division, finishing in third place.

Rocco Turner 2018 DCP Regional Qualifying Muirfield Village
Rocco Turner
In the Boys 12-13 Division, Rocco Turner of Youngstown finished in third place to earn an Alternate spot.

Chris Pollak 2018 DCP Regional Qualifying Muirfield Village
Chris Pollak
In the Boys 10-11 Division, Chris Pollak of Aurora also finished in third place to earn an Alternate slot in that age group.

Other Northeast Ohio juniors who competed at Muirfield Village on Saturday were Calli Reed of Fairview Park, Ellie Gonzalez Ribble of Brunswick, Cammy Reed of Fairview Park, Cara Heisterkamp of Westlake, Aubrie Rush of Avon, Natalie Kostalnick of Strongsville, Lyndsey Stephens of Twinsburg, Declan West of Medina, Dylan Phillips of Chesterland, Alexander Eckstein of Canfield, Austin Mariani of Fowler, Ethan Kasler of Massillon, and Carter Mishler of Millersburg.

Complete results of Saturday’s qualifier below, with all of the Northeast Ohio competitor’s names in bold…
Drive, Chip and Putt Championship
 
FINAL RESULTS: Regional Qualifying
2018 Drive Chip and Putt

presented by Augusta National, USGA and PGA of America
Muirfield Village Golf Club, Dublin OH
Saturday, September 8, 2018

GIRLS 7-9        
QUALIFIED PLAYER NAME DRIVE CHIP PUTT TOTAL
Q Paige Radebach, Webberville, MI 12 4 65 81
A Tula Puzzuoli, Macomb, MI 14 7 50 71
A Madelaine Beck, Belle River, Ontario 8 26 31 65
  Calli Reed, Fairview Park, OH 12 4 47 63
  Elise Dunkle, Springboro, OH 11 12 40 63
  Leah Mulcahy, West Chester, OH 12 22 26 60
  London Bitar, Pittsburgh, PA 5 27 26 58
  Ellie Gonzalez Ribble, Brunswick, OH 7 7 32 46
  Emma O’Shea, Okemos, MI 12 3 16 31
  Clara Drahnak, Glenshaw, PA 7 4 12 23
           
GIRLS 10-11        
QUALIFIED PLAYER NAME DRIVE CHIP PUTT TOTAL
Q Beka Yang Sylvania, OH 20 40 36 96
A Mia Hammond Crooksville, OH 37 21 30 88
A Kate Sowers West Middlesex, PA 32 12 42 86
  Lillian O’Grady Grand Rapids, MI 16 27 42 85
  Elle Warren Gibsonia, PA 29 13 36 78
  Avery Manning Dexter, MI 22 8 45 75
  Kristen Winland Mars, PA 9 26 31 66
  Reagan Ramage Burlington, KY 20 7 35 62
  Isabelle Babinski Grand Rapids, MI 12 3 45 60
  Cammy Reed Fairview Park, OH 24 12 18 54
           
GIRLS 12-13        
QUALIFIED PLAYER NAME DRIVE CHIP PUTT TOTAL
Q Sophie Stevens Novi, MI 40 35 45 120
A Sarah Lydic Ocean View, DE 34 30 45 109
A Olivia Hemmila Troy, MI 32 20 55 107
  Cara Heisterkamp Westlake, OH 29 32 40 101
  Taylor Sargent Milton, WV 24 20 50 94
  Carly Lukins Hudsonville, MI 22 26 40 88
  Olivia Zirpoli Loveland, OH 9 18 50 77
  Mia Raines Galena, OH 14 8 50 72
  Aubrie Rush Avon, OH 17 16 36 69
  Natalie Kostalnick Strongsville, OH 12 12 21 45
           
GIRLS 14-15        
QUALIFIED PLAYER NAME DRIVE CHIP PUTT TOTAL
Q Madilyn Newman Knoxville, TN 47 22 45 114
A Vileska Gelpi Markleton, PA 34 4 70 108
A Anna Ritter New Albany, OH 22 40 42 104
  Allison Cui Lansing, MI 24 21 50 95
  Lydia Swan North East, PA 0 35 55 90
  Kirsty Mitchell Ingersoll, Ontario 29 26 28 83
  Lyndsey Stephens Twinsburg, OH 16 28 36 80
  Kate Brody Grand Blanc, MI 29 19 32 80
  Haylee Wurm Lima, OH 28 7 31 66
  Mia Macari Tecumseh, Ontario 21 3 27 51
           
BOYS 7-9        
QUALIFIED PLAYER NAME DRIVE CHIP PUTT TOTAL
Q Michael Quallich Pittsburgh, PA 31 17 35 83
A Thomas Thanaporn Ann Arbor, MI 22 26 20 68
A Blake Springstead Kewadin, MI 12 4 50 66
  Charlie Delisi Troy, MI 12 3 50 65
  Patrick Paquette Cincinnati, OH 19 7 36 62
  Blaise Barnum Dublin, OH 14 17 26 57
  Declan West Medina, OH 10 4 36 50
  Wyatt Maynard Barboursville, WV 14 17 17 48
  Crosby Robinson Traverse City, MI 8 3 30 41
  Dylan Phillips Chesterland, OH 18 3 17 38
           
BOYS 10-11        
QUALIFIED PLAYER NAME DRIVE CHIP PUTT TOTAL
Q Sahish Reddy Duluth, Georgia 43 32 37 112
A Ethan Dai Sewickley, PA 34 16 55 105
A Chris Pollak Aurora, OH 40 4 41 85
  Henry Stachnik Traverse City, MI 31 13 35 79
  Manav Bharani Brampton, Ontario 12 13 47 72
  Alexander Eckstein Canfield, OH 35 8 28 71
  Austin Mariani Fowler, OH 12 3 47 62
  Lucas Riggleman Petersburg, WV 22 3 32 57
  Max VanderMolen Richland, MI 0 4 47 51
           
BOYS 12-13        
QUALIFIED PLAYER NAME DRIVE CHIP PUTT TOTAL
Q PJ Maybank Cheboygan, MI 17 32 70 119
A Michael Beattie Traverse City, MI 32 26 50 108
A Rocco Turner Youngstown, OH 42 13 51 106
  Stephen Ma Columbus, OH 42 16 45 103
  Blake Lewis Parkersburg, WV 27 25 45 97
  Ethan Kasler Massillon, OH 0 32 60 92
  Mitchell Strickland Ann Arbor, MI 31 20 40 91
  Neil Joon Pittsburgh, PA 23 21 42 86
  Gabe Logan Cincinnati, OH 33 7 45 85
  Remy Stalcup Lake Orion, MI 17 13 32 62
           
BOYS 14-15        
QUALIFIED PLAYER NAME DRIVE CHIP PUTT TOTAL
Q Nolan Haynes Barberton, OH 54 4 75 133
A Ben McDaniel Union, KY 33 31 51 115
A Topher Reed Fairview Park, OH 39 30 45 114
  Jack Giobbia Morgantown, WV 23 17 70 110
  Owen Mailhot Whitby, Ontario 51 21 31 103
  Justin Bunch Jackson, MI 40 7 45 92
  Connor Holas Washington, MI 14 45 31 90
  Carter Mishler Millersburg, OH 15 21 42 78
  Satchel Pierce Union, MI 21 12 40 73
  Jerris Baker Detroit, MI 15 4 21 40

1 Comment

  1. Ty Kovach
    September 9, 2018

    Congrats Nolan way to go and Gool Luck. Congrats to all NE Ohio participants – Great Showing
    Ty Kovach

Post a Comment

Previous CMG Bill Barbour Cup Rescheduled
Next 2018 Kiely Cup Round 1 Rained Out