Another month of matches have been completed in the 2020 Northern Ohio Golf Association Season-Long Match Play Series, so let’s check the status of who is still alive in the chase for each championship!

Great Lakes Auto NOGA Scratch Series

NOGA Scratch Match Play

The upper brackets are ahead of pace, having already set the Semi-Final matches.

Brian Smith beat Dave Stover 3&2 in the Round of 16, while Chris Okeson got past Olivia Hochschwender 1-up.

Smith then beat Okeson in a tight Quarter-Finals match, 1-up, to reach the Semi-Finals.

Opposite that group, two more 1-up wins in the 16s: Jason Stiwald got past Bryn Irvine, while Ryan Dorff topped Aaron Crewse.

Stiwald then won 2&1 against Dorff in the Quarters, setting up a match against Brian Smith in the Semis.

In the lower section Quarter-Finals, Tim Skufca is set to meet Barry Cohn in the Quarters. Cohn beat the 2019 NOGA Scratch Match Play champion Tommy Miano by a stout 3&2 in the Round of 16.

On the opposite lower bracket, Saumil Jhaveri nipped Rob Schustrich 1-up in the 16s, while Brian Polick romped to a 6&5 win over Eddie Neer. Jhaveri is slated to play Polick before the August 9th Quarters deadline.

NOGA Senior Scratch Match Play

The Senior side of the 2020 NOGA Scratch Match Play is fully set with their Quarter-Final matchups determined.

Larry Lahnan will meet Scott Saari after Saari beat Mark Borlin in the Round of 16.

John Toth will play Mark Guadagni, after both players were solid winners against Paul Logrotteria and Joe Denk respectively.

Mark Wise took 20 holes to get past Rick Merrow, setting up a Quarter-Finals showdown with Brian Sparrow.

And in what may be the match of matches thus far, Senior POY points leader Monty Guest takes on the number two player on the Senior POY list, Tom Laubacher, in the bottom bracket.

NOGA Scratch Four-Ball Match Play

Steve Putinski and Chris Okeson 2020 NOGA Four-Ball
Steve Putinski and Chris Okeson are still alive in 2020 NOGA Scratch Four-Ball Match Play.
For the most part, the NOGA Scratch Four-Ball teams have followed the seedings script in getting the to Quarter-Finals.

Doug Barber + Brian Smith will meet Ryan Dorff + Wes Stafford in the top bracket.

Connor McCaulley + Tommy Miano have already played their Quarter Finals match against Aaron Crewse and Bob Henighan, which Crewse and Henighan won by a whopping 5&4 to get into the Semis.

Bryn Irvine + Tim Skufca will meet the only team who broke seeding ranks, Jeff O’Brien + Damian Rhodes (who clipped Dave Stover + Barry Cohn in the 16s).

And a pair of strong teams will meet in the bottom Quarter-Finals bracket: 2019 USGA Four-Ball qualifiers Chris Okeson + Steve Putinski go head-to-head against the 2019 NOGA Scratch Four-Ball Match Play Champions Josh Clay + Kurt Peterson.

The Quarter-Finals matches must be completed by August 9th.

NOGA Senior Scratch Four-Ball Match Play

If you’re into the whole betting-on-golf thing, the four Quarter-Finals matches on the Senior Four-Ball side are pick-em beauties.

Just as with the Championship side, the Senior Four-Ball matches have gone mostly the way of the top seed winning to this point.

Check out the matches set up for the Senior Four-Ball Quarters:

Brad Ellis + Joe Roller will play Larry Lahnan + Fred Miller;

Monty Guest + Tom Laubacher will play Doug Hauenstein + Greg Myers;

Dan Malloy + Mark Wise go up against the only seed-buster, Jeff Knox + Richard Marlowe;

And 2019 Defending Champions Tom Baugh + Tom Skidmore will play Jim Durr + Mark Guadagni in the bottom bracket.

Great matchups all!

 
NOGA Flighted Series

NOGA Net Match Play

Most of the players have earned their spots in the Quarter Finals in the Net Match Play event.

#16 seed Mike Crawford knocked off the #1 seed David Tomko 4&3. He awaits the winner of the Steve Kellogg v John Toth Round of 16 match.

Opposite that, Jonathan Roebuck will play John Brocklehurst in the second Quarter-Finals match.

In the lower brackets, #2 seed Ken Bauza will take on Thomas J. Jonozzo, while Jim Rosen will take on Jeff Mirelli in the fourth Quarters match.

The Net Quarter-Finals matches must be completed by August 16th to set up the Semis.

NOGA Net Four-Ball Match Play

The Quarter-Final matches are set in the Net Four-Ball Match Play competition.

#1 seeded David Routh + Jay Yorty will take on #9 seed Tim Reed + Tom Jonozzo in the top bracket.

They will face the winner of the Paul Gibbons + Mike Gary vs. Dan Juris + Mike Galloway match in the Semi-Finals.

In the bottom bracket, #2 seed Russ Bowen + Evan Lunde will take on #10 Craig Dunlap + Gabriel Michel.

The winner of that match will face the winner of the Jack Griffiths + Bruce Wilson vs. Gordon Netschke + David Ehrman match in the Semis.

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous 2020 Chippewa Scratch League: Week 11 Results
Next PREVIEW: 2020 Kenny Novak NOPGA Junior Tour Championship