First Round Results: 2014 NOPGA Tour Championship


Northern Ohio PGA

Mike Frisina, PGA from Little Mountain Country Club leads by one shot after the first round of The Northern Ohio PGA Tour Championship.

Frisina shot a score of 34 35 69(-3). Andrew Shiflet from Pepper Pike Club, Dennis Miller, PGA from Millcreek Park Golf Course, Adam Crisp from Highland Meadows Golf Club, and Rob Moss, PGA from Pepper Pike Club are only 1 behind at 70.

Tom Atchison, PGA from Congress Lake Club and Mitch Camp, PGA from Club Walden are leading the Senior Division after the first round. They each shot a score of 71(-1). Jim Karr, PGA from Weymouth Country Club and Gary Trivisonno, PGA from Windmill Golf Center are only 2 back at 73.

The Tour Championship is being contested on September 29-30, 2014 at The Country Club in Pepper Pike, Ohio. Only the Top 30 members, 10 apprentices and 10 seniors from the Player of the Year Point Lists are eligible to participate.

 

NOPGA1st Round Results: Northern Ohio PGA
Mitchell-Haskell Tour Championship

The Country Club, Pepper Pike, OH | Par: 72
Monday-Tuesday, September 29-30, 2014

 
1. Mike Frisina, Little Mountain CC, *34-35-69 -3
2. Andrew Shiflet, Pepper Pike Club, The, *37-33-70 -2
2. Dennis Miller, Mill Creek Park G C, *35-35-70 -2
2. Adam Crisp, Highland Meadows GC, *36-34-70 -2
2. Rob Moss, Pepper Pike Club, The, *35-35-70 -2
6. Justin Pollock, Sylvania CC, *36-35-71 -1
6. Mark Evans, Mayfield, *35-36-71 -1
8. Craig Burrows, Pine Hills GC, *34-38-72 E
8. Nick Paez, GolfTec, *37-35-72 E
8. Chuck Radabaugh, Stone Oak CC, *37-35-72 E
8. Tony Adcock, Lakeview GC, *34-38-72 E
8. David Champagne, Firestone CC, *36-36-72 E
8. Kevin Miller, Willandale GC, *38-34-72 E
14. Jon Jones, Youngstown, *36-37-73 +1
14. Scott Pollack, Callaway Golf Company, *36-37-73 +1
14. Nick Gustin, Erie Shores GC, *35-38-73 +1
14. Jaysen Hansen, Beechmont, *37-36-73 +1
14. Gary Trivisonno, Windmill Golf Center, *39-34-73 +1
19. Nicholas Myers, Highland Meadows GC, *37-37-74 +2
19. Tony Milam, North Coast Jr Tour, *40-34-74 +2
19. John Connelly, Golf Performance Institut, *36-38-74 +2
19. Milton Carswell, Stone Oak CC, *35-39-74 +2
19. Randy Dietz, Windmill Golf Center, *36-38-74 +2
19. Mike Stone, Fallen Timber Fairways, *37-37-74 +2
25. Trevor Thomas, Shawnee CC, *36-39-75 +3
25. Perry Savetski, Links GC, *37-38-75 +3
25. Joseph Bussdieker, Highland Meadows GC, *39-36-75 +3
25. Gary Robison, Brookside, *36-39-75 +3
29. Michael Heisterkamp, Chagrin Valley, *38-38-76 +4
29. Andy Santor, Mill Creek Park G C, *39-37-76 +4
29. Daniel Terry, *39-37-76 +4
32. Jim McGurk, Golf Performance Institut, *37-40-77 +5
32. Eric Morgan, Plum Brook CC, *41-36-77 +5
32. Casey Schrader, Pepper Pike Club, The, *37-40-77 +5
35. Mark Sierak, Barrington, *38-41-79 +7
35. Cory Kumpf, Brookside, *41-38-79 +7
35. Glenn Cunningham, Silver Lake, *39-40-79 +7
38. Garrett Korte, Country Club, The, *42-39-81 +9
38. Matthew Creech, Sand Ridge, *39-42-81 +9

 

Seniors
1. Tom Atchison, Congress Lake, *36-35-71 -1
1. Mitchell Camp, Walden G & CC, *37-34-71 -1
3. Jim Karr, Weymouth Club, *36-37-73 +1
3. Gary Trivisonno, Windmill Golf Center, *39-34-73 +1
5. Tony Milam, North Coast Jr Tour, *40-34-74 +2
6. Gary Robison, Brookside, *36-39-75 +3
7. Tom Waitrovich, Lakewood, *37-41-78 +6
7. Jim Logue, Brookside, *39-39-78 +6
9. David Boos, Henry Stambaugh Golf Cour, *39-40-79 +7

Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2014 Sawmill Creek Fall 4-Man Scramble
Next SEASON FINALE: 2014 Chippewa Scratch League