Koprivec Leads After the First Round of the 2010 Chippewa Championship


Greg Tayler of North Royalton hits to 17 during round one of the 2010 Chippewa Championship.

Chippewa ChampionshipKenny Koprivec grabbed the first round lead of the Chippewa Championship today, posting a smooth 2-over par score of 73 to lead by one shot over defending champion Dave Oates of Canton.

Fred Miller and Ty Kovach sit tied for third place with a score of 75, while Jim Cea finished alone in fifth place at 76 after a roller-coaster round of 32-44.

Assuming the typical Sunday hole locations in the Chippewa Championship and the tightly bunched field, anyone sitting at 80 or better still has a chance in tomorrow’s final round!

Full-field first round scores below; second round Groupings and Starting Times are shown after the list of scores.

FIRST ROUND RESULTS: 2010 Chippewa Championship
Chippewa Golf Club, Doylestown, Ohio – Par 71
Saturday, August 21, 2010

PLAYER RD1
Koprivec, Kenny 73
Oates, Dave 74
Kovach, Ty 75
Miller, Fred 75
Cea, Jim 76
Carney, Chris 77
Furlong, John 77
Beal, Ross 77
Li, Tom 77
Freeman, Allen 77
Cutlip, Dean 78
Cutlip, Dave 78
Skorman, Randy 78
Sargent, Nathan 78
Trier, Dave 78
Okeson, Chris 78
Cebula, Tim 78
Davis, Tim 78
McBride, Tom 79
Simpson, Mike 79
Thomas, Mark 79
Kracker, Mike 79
Kabasky, John 79
Bell, Ron 79
Schlue, Dan 79
Bryson, Rick 79
Berkheimer, Dennis 80
Brooker, Jerry 80
Armour, Mike 80
Huntley, Brian 80
Stack, Tom 80
Merrow, Rick 80
Spino, Sam 80
Coleman, Eric 80
Agarenzo, Mike 81
Heran, Scott 81
Yacovazzi, Anthony 81
Stiller, Mike 81
Penrose, Jason 82
Hose, Mike 82
Tayler, Greg 82
Richards, Bill 82
Lynch, Michael 83
Hamilton, Mike 83
Fleming, Doug 83
Hedrick, Joe 83
Jenkins, Jeff 83
Loomis, Rob 83
Schonover, Troy 83
Feeney, Pat 83
Krenzer, Jim 84
Barnett, Chris 84
Slates, Chris 84
Stonkus, Jim 84
Helaney, Chris 84
Marr, Dan 84
Duda, Derek 84
Rybka, Russ 85
Weaver, Howard 85
Culver, Kevin 85
Smith, Rick 85
Kohler, Chris 85
Barber, Doug 85
Thompson, Drew 86
Markham, Tom 86
Barbas, Jeff 86
Beck, Bob 86
Plute, Chris 86
Wilgues, Kurt 86
Bell, Brandon 86
Morgan, Josh 87
Bartko, Paul 87
Tarter, Jim 87
Cornelius, Bob 87
Thompson, Tom 87
Stiller, Tom 87
Marshall, Dave 88
Goist, Scott 88
Schultz, Carl 88
Wilson, Josh 89
Feist, Steve 89
Woodrum, Dave 90
Worlow, Don 90
Wilson, Steve 90
Hazel, Tim 90
Cox, Tim 90
Lewis, Allen 90
Smith, Ty 91
Stormer, Jeff 92
Finley, Jim 92
Grosso, Jim 92
Hodge, Bill 93
Larabe, Johnathan 93
Maxwell, Ryan 94
Laubscher, Rocky 94
Schwindeman, Matt 94
Griffith, Cliff 95
Rosetti, Rick 95
Trudell, Chris 95
Coates, Bill 96
Calabria, Jim 97
Breen, Kevin 97
Chapple, Dave 98
Mc Donald, Gary 104
Diekman, Todd 105
Casady, John 114
Wenger, Jeff NC
Stewart, Brad NC
Larizza, Kevin NC

.

ROUND TWO GROUPINGS AND STARTING TIMES:
Sunday, August 22, Chippewa Championship

PLAYER RD2 TIME
Griffith, Cliff 8:15 AM
Coates, Bill 8:15 AM
Calabria, Jim 8:15 AM
Breen, Kevin 8:15 AM
Stormer, Jeff 8:25 AM
Maxwell, Ryan 8:25 AM
Laubscher, Rocky 8:25 AM
Rosetti, Rick 8:25 AM
Woodrum, Dave 8:35 AM
Finley, Jim 8:35 AM
Hodge, Bill 8:35 AM
Schwindeman, Matt 8:35 AM
Worlow, Don 8:45 AM
Wilson, Steve 8:45 AM
Hazel, Tim 8:45 AM
Cox, Tim 8:45 AM
Marshall, Dave 8:55 AM
Wilson, Josh 8:55 AM
Feist, Steve 8:55 AM
Lewis, Allen 8:55 AM
Rybka, Russ 9:05 AM
Thompson, Drew 9:05 AM
Goist, Scott 9:05 AM
Trudell, Chris 9:05 AM
Penrose, Jason 9:15 AM
Morgan, Josh 9:15 AM
Smith, Ty 9:15 AM
Larabe, Johnathan 9:15 AM
Bartko, Paul 9:25 AM
Tarter, Jim 9:25 AM
Cornelius, Bob 9:25 AM
Thompson, Tom 9:25 AM
Hose, Mike 9:35 AM
Lynch, Michael 9:35 AM
Stiller, Tom 9:35 AM
Grosso, Jim 9:35 AM
Hamilton, Mike 9:55 AM
Markham, Tom 9:55 AM
Mc Donald, Gary 9:55 AM
Casady, John 9:55 AM
Weaver, Howard 10:05 AM
Barbas, Jeff 10:05 AM
Beck, Bob 10:05 AM
Plute, Chris 10:05 AM
Fleming, Doug 10:15 AM
Culver, Kevin 10:15 AM
Chapple, Dave 10:15 AM
Diekman, Todd 10:15 AM
Krenzer, Jim 10:25 AM
Barnett, Chris 10:25 AM
Slates, Chris 10:25 AM
Smith, Rick 10:25 AM
Hedrick, Joe 10:35 AM
Jenkins, Jeff 10:35 AM
Stonkus, Jim 10:35 AM
Helaney, Chris 10:35 AM
Loomis, Rob 10:45 AM
Schonover, Troy 10:45 AM
Feeney, Pat 10:45 AM
Kohler, Chris 10:55 AM
Wilgues, Kurt 10:55 AM
Bell, Brandon 10:55 AM
Marr, Dan 10:55 AM
Wenger, Jeff 11:05 PM
Stewart, Brad 11:05 PM
Larizza, Kevin 11:05 PM
Schultz, Carl 11:05 PM
Tayler, Greg 11:15 AM
Duda, Derek 11:15 AM
Barder, Doug 11:15 AM
Agarenzo, Mike 11:25 AM
Heran, Scott 11:25 AM
Richards, Bill 11:25 AM
Berkheimer, Dennis 11:35 AM
Brooker, Jerry 11:35 AM
Yacovazzi, Anthony 11:35 AM
Stiller, Mike 11:35 AM
Armour, Mike 11:45 AM
Huntley, Brian 11:45 AM
Stack, Tom 11:45 AM
Merrow, Rick 11:45 AM
McBride, Tom 11:55 AM
Simpson, Mike 11:55 AM
Spino, Sam 11:55 AM
Coleman, Eric 11:55 AM
Thomas, Mark 12:05 PM
Kracker, Mike 12:05 PM
Kabasky, John 12:05 PM
Bell, Ron 12:05 PM
Cutlip, Dean 12:15 PM
Cutlip, Dave 12:15 PM
Schlue, Dan 12:15 PM
Bryson, Rick 12:15 PM
Skorman, Randy 12:25 PM
Sargent, Nathan 12:25 PM
Trier, Dave 12:25 PM
Okeson, Chris 12:25 PM
Carney, Chris 12:35 PM
Furlong, John 12:35 PM
Cebula, Tim 12:35 PM
Davis, Tim 12:35 PM
Kovach, Ty 12:45 PM
Beal, Ross 12:45 PM
Li, Tom 12:45 PM
Freeman, Allen 12:45 PM
Koprivec, Kenny 12:55 PM
Oates, Dave 12:55 PM
Miller, Fred 12:55 PM
Cea, Jim 12:55 PM
Previous 2010 Medalist Tour: Lake Forest Results
Next PHOTO GALLERY: 2010 Chippewa Championship