Hoban Wins Boys D1 State Championship; St. Ignatius 2nd


Ohio High School Athletic AssociationFINAL RESULTS:
2020 OHSAA Boys Division I State Championship

Ohio State University Scarlet Course, Columbus
Fri and Sat, October 23 – 24, 2020

NOTE: Hoban breaks the OHSAA Boys Division I OSU Scarlet scoring record by one shot!

TEAM RESULTS:

1 Akron Archbishop Hoban 304 – 302 = 606
2 Cleveland St. Ignatius 302 – 307 = 609
3 Cincinnati St. Xavier 306 – 310 = 616
4 Dublin Jerome 306 – 312 = 618
5 Mason 310 – 311 = 621
6 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 312 – 317 = 629
7 Liberty Twp. Lakota East 324 – 315 = 639
8 Ashland 324 – 318 = 642
9 Stow-Munroe Falls 320 – 324 = 644
10 Hudson 340 – 327 = 667
11 Sylvania Northview 329 – 341 = 670
12 Dresden Tri-Valley 343 – 368 = 711

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

1 Gilkison, Jordan Springboro 72 – 71 = 143
2 Reed, Topher Cleveland St. Ignatius 74 – 72 = 146
T3 Vojtko, Jack Akron Archbishop Hoban 75 – 72 = 147
T3 Piesen, Nick Cleveland St. Ignatius 70 – 77 = 147
T5 Groomes, Tyler Dublin Jerome 77 – 73 = 150
T5 Petrie, Solomon Akron Archbishop Hoban 74 – 76 = 150
T7 Beard, Zack Cincinnati St. Xavier 73 – 78 = 151
T7 Sabo, Tyler Ashland 75 – 76 = 151
T7 Qian, Josh Westerville Central 71 – 80 = 151
T10 Golski, Charlie Mason 75 – 77 = 152
T10 Bentley, Corbin Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 79 – 73 = 152
T10 Schuermann, Nolan Cincinnati St. Xavier 77 – 75 = 152
T10 Cors, Ben Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 78 – 74 = 152
T14 Johnson, Luke Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 74 – 79 = 153
T14 Podobinski, Brett Dublin Jerome 74 – 79 = 153
T14 Wright, Josh Akron Archbishop Hoban 79 – 74 = 153
T14 Hudak, Darin Tallmadge 81 – 72 = 153
T18 Pamer, Coop Hudson 79 – 75 = 154
T18 Wilson, Joe Liberty Twp. Lakota East 79 – 75 = 154
T20 Wilhelm, A.J. Mason 78 – 77 = 155
T20 Braun, Eric Cincinnati St. Xavier 77 – 78 = 155
T22 Longano, Nick Cleveland St. Ignatius 77 – 79 = 156
T22 Baker, Aiden Ashland 78 – 78 = 156
T22 Ramold, Ben Massillon Jackson 76 – 80 = 156
T25 Kuhlman, Jack Dublin Jerome 77 – 80 = 157
T25 Riggs, Charlie Sylvania Northview 80 – 77 = 157
T25 Murphy, Adam Liberty Twp. Lakota East 78 – 79 = 157
T25 Lammers, Luke Cincinnati Elder 80 – 77 = 157
T29 Vonderhaar, Nate Mason 81 – 77 = 158
T29 Miller, Ryan Dublin Jerome 78 – 80 = 158
T29 Haynes, Nolan Akron Archbishop Hoban 78 – 80 = 158
T29 Braun, Zach Cincinnati St. Xavier 79 – 79 = 158
T29 Harmon, Carson Elida 83 – 75 = 158
T34 Heister, Daniel Mason 79 – 80 = 159
T34 Crookston, Max Stow-Munroe Falls 80 – 79 = 159
T34 Walling, Leo Columbus St. Charles 80 – 79 = 159
T37 Green, Jonathan Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 77 – 83 = 160
T37 Johnson, Drew Dresden Tri-Valley 74 – 86 = 160
T37 Stachler, Nick Cincinnati St. Xavier 81 – 79 = 160
T40 Hollenbeck, Timmy Mason 78 – 83 = 161
T40 Patterson, Lucas Sylvania Northview 80 – 81 = 161
T40 Dunn, Dylan Stow-Munroe Falls 83 – 78 = 161
43 Page, Dan Stow-Munroe Falls 78 – 84 = 162
44 Malicki, Connor Cleveland St. Ignatius 81 – 82 = 163
T45 Brown, Nathan Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 82 – 82 = 164
T45 Yarbrough, Jake Dublin Jerome 83 – 81 = 164
T45 Uhl, Cameron Liberty Twp. Lakota East 81 – 83 = 164
T45 Skripac, Ben Stow-Munroe Falls 81 – 83 = 164
T45 Mowry, Kamden Ashland 81 – 83 = 164
T45 Dennis, Seth Vincent Warren 86 – 78 = 164
T51 Ryan, Jake Akron Archbishop Hoban 77 – 88 = 165
T51 Chill, Bradley Cleveland St. Ignatius 86 – 79 = 165
T51 Curry, Jake Liberty Twp. Lakota East 86 – 79 = 165
54 Beck, Brandon Stow-Munroe Falls 81 – 86 = 167
T55 Basta, Ben Hudson 89 – 80 = 169
T55 Sieverts, Zach Massillon Jackson 84 – 85 = 169
57 Curran, Spencer Fairfield 85 – 85 = 170
T58 Yard, Andrew Hudson 81 – 90 = 171
T58 Briars, Andrew Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 90 – 81 = 171
60 Sylla, Ty Liberty Twp. Lakota East 90 – 82 = 172
61 Perdue, Mitch Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 88 – 87 = 175
62 Donahue, Cam Sylvania Northview 87 – 89 = 176
T63 Choi, Jackson Hudson 92 – 85 = 177
T63 Tomkinson, Nathan Sylvania Northview 82 – 95 = 177
T63 Frazee, RyanA shland 96 – 81 = 177
T66 Sparks, Daniel Dresden Tri-Valley 86 – 92 = 178
T66 Pethel, Josh Hudson 91 – 87 = 178
68 Chandler, Aidan Ashland 90 – 89 = 179
69 Smith, Braden Dresden Tri-Valley 88 – 93 = 181
70 Sharp, Brendon Sylvania Northview 94 – 94 = 188
71 Pieper, Cadan Dresden Tri-Valley 95 – 99 = 194
72 Talbot, Jaret Dresden Tri-Valley 98 – 97 = 195

Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2020 OHSAA Girls Division I State Championship
Next RESULTS: 2020 Fowler's Mill Fall 2-Man Scramble