Dublin Jerome won the D1 Boys Golf state title by a strong 12 shots, led by Tyler Groomes who shot a 2-under 142 to win the individual title. Northeast Ohio’s Archbishop Hoban finished in second place in the team race.

Green’s Maxwell Moldovan shot a 3-over-par 75 on Saturday to finish at even par and in second place behind Groomes. Lake’s Alex Anderson nabbed third at 147.
Cleveland.com Game Story > | Canton Repository Game Story >

Maxwell Moldovan 2019 OHSAA D1 Golf Championship
Green’s Maxwell Moldovan finished in 2nd place at even par.
FINAL RESULTS:
2019 OHSAA Boys Division I State Golf Championship

The Ohio State University Scarlet Course, Columbus
Fri/Sat, Oct 18-19, 2019

Northeast Ohio Teams / Players in BOLD

TEAM RESULTS:

1 Jerome 309 – 298 = 607
2 Hoban 310 – 309 = 619
3 Lakota East 314 – 309 = 623
4 Moeller 317 – 313 = 630
T5 Olentangy Liberty 317 – 320 = 637
T5 St. Ignatius 322 – 315 = 637
T5 St. Xavier 320 – 317 = 637
8 Walsh Jesuit 327 – 323 = 650
9 Elida 333 – 330 = 663
10 Brunswick 339 – 340 = 679
11 Ashland 349 – 339 = 688
12 Dover 357 – 347 = 704

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

1 Tyler Groomes , Jerome 70 – 72 = 142
2 *Maxwell Moldovan , Green 69 – 75 = 144
3 *Alex Anderson , Lake 70 – 77 = 147
4 Solomon Petrie , Hoban 70 – 79 = 149
T5 Joe Wilson IV , Lakota East 76 – 74 = 150
T5 *Jordan Gilkison , Springboro 74 – 76 = 150
7 Ben Cors , Walsh Jesuit 75 – 76 = 151
T8 Tyler Sabo , Ashland 79 – 73 = 152
T8 *Josh Qian , Westerville Central 76 – 76 = 152
T10 Ethan Snyder , Jerome 79 – 74 = 153
T10 Ryan Norkin , Jerome 81 – 72 = 153
T10 Aaron Apticar , Hoban 79 – 74 = 153
T10 *Eric Cherubini , Centerville 78 – 75 = 153
T14 Brock Aten , Lakota East 78 – 76 = 154
T14 Ethan Holley , Moeller 78 – 76 = 154
16 Ethan Harmon , Elida 73 – 82 = 155
T17 Topher Reed , St. Ignatius 79 – 77 = 156
T17 Thomas Henderson , Moeller 78 – 78 = 156
T19 Nick Piesen , St. Ignatius 83 – 74 = 157
T19 Zach Braun , St. Xavier 80 – 77 = 157
T19 Ty Sylla , Lakota East 79 – 78 = 157
T22 Matt Daulton , Moeller 79 – 79 = 158
T22 Grant Smeltzer , Olentangy Liberty 78 – 80 = 158
T22 Nolan Haynes , Hoban 80 – 78 = 158
T25 Jake Ryan , Hoban 81 – 78 = 159
T25 Andrew Blosser , Olentangy Liberty 81 – 78 = 159
T27 *Carson Bellish , Pickerington North 80 – 80 = 160
T27 Jack O’Donnell , Olentangy Liberty 82 – 78 = 160
T29 *Brandon Jatich , GlenOak 81 – 80 = 161
T29 Jared DeVille , St. Xavier 80 – 81 = 161
T31 Zach Brinks , St. Xavier 82 – 80 = 162
T31 Nick Longano , St. Ignatius 79 – 83 = 162
T31 Brock Rumpke , Moeller 82 – 80 = 162
T31 *Shane Ochs , Carroll 85 – 77 = 162
T31 Peyton Houston , Lakota East 81 – 81 = 162
T36 Gavin Harmon , Elida 83 – 80 = 163
T36 Colton Levey , Walsh Jesuit 82 – 81 = 163
T36 *Michael Lee , Strongsville 80 – 83 = 163
T36 Logan Menning , Jerome 83 – 80 = 163
T40 Ryan Lang , St. Xavier 85 – 79 = 164
T40 Hunter Corbin , Olentangy Liberty 76 – 88 = 164
T42 Alex Heilbrun , Brunswick 82 – 83 = 165
T42 Jack Beckett , St. Xavier 78 – 87 = 165
T44 Jake Yarbrough , Jerome 79 – 87 = 166
T44 *Joey Gemerchak , St. John’s Jesuit 83 – 83 = 166
T46 Andrew Kaye , St. Ignatius 86 – 81 = 167
T46 Chris Poppe , Lakota East 85 – 82 = 167
T48 *Seth Dennis , Warren 86 – 82 = 168
T48 Ross Williamson , St. Ignatius 81 – 87 = 168
T48 Clark Nemer , Walsh Jesuit 84 – 84 = 168
T48 *Trevor Dials , Lexington 85 – 83 = 168
T48 Carson Harmon , Elida 85 – 83 = 168
53 Jay Magyari , Walsh Jesuit 87 – 82 = 169
T54 Kamden Mowry , Ashland 85 – 85 = 170
T54 Carter Begue , Dover 86 – 84 = 170
T54 Clay Greiner , Brunswick 88 – 82 = 170
T57 Josh Wright , Hoban 85 – 86 = 171
T57 Cody Merrill , Brunswick 81 – 90 = 171
59 Parker Kufel , Walsh Jesuit 86 – 86 = 172
60 Ben Armbruster , Olentangy Liberty 90 – 84 = 174
T61 Ryan Kelly , Moeller 87 – 88 = 175
T61 Cameron Spraggins , Dover 88 – 87 = 175
63 Hunter Jolliff , Elida 92 – 85 = 177
64 Aiden Baker , Ashland 88 – 91 = 179
T65 Reese Klar , Dover 93 – 87 = 180
T65 Gabe Miller , Dover 90 – 90 = 180
T67 Chase Safko , Brunswick 88 – 94 = 182
T67 Max Heilbrun , Brunswick 97 – 85 = 182
69 Nathan Kinsey , Dover 97 – 89 = 186
70 Aidan Chandler , Ashland 97 – 90 = 187
71 Ryan Frazee , Ashland 97 – 95 = 192
72 Riley Creps , Elida 97 – 99 = 196

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2019 OHSAA Girls Division I State Golf Championship
Next PHOTO GALLERY: 2019 NEOHgolf.com Valley of the Eagles 2-M Scramble