FINAL RESULTS: 2019 NOPGA Jr PGA Championship Sectionals


NOPGA Junior Golf

Justin Atkinson Wins the 2019 Northern Ohio Section Boys Junior PGA Championship

With Tuesday’s second round rained out, Justin Atkinson of Brookfield, OH won the 2019 Northern Ohio PGA Boys Junior PGA Championship on Monday, June 17th at Shady Hollow Country Club in Massillon, OH.

Justin will have the opportunity to join 144 of the nation’s top male junior golfers in the PGA of America’s premium junior event, the 44th Boys Junior PGA Championship, hosted at Keney Park Golf Course in Hartford, Connecticut. Keney Park Golf Course is home to the Hartford Women’s Open and was recently restored in 2014. The 44th Boys Junior PGA Championship will be held from July 30-August 2, 2019.

Justin, 17, shot a total of 70 (-2) for the Championship and edged out Cole Christman 71 (-1), who also qualifies to compete in Connecticut.

COMPLETE MONDAY RESULTS >

QUALIFYING RESULTS Boys 11-18:

1 Justin Atkinson 2020 35-35–70 -2
2 Cole Christman 2019 34-37–71 -1

ALTERNATES (in order):
T3 Tyler Ankrom 2019 37-36–73 +1
T3 Max Watson 2019 36-37–73 +1
T3 Benjamin Ramold 2021 35-38–73 +1
T3 Aaron Apticar 2020 35-38–73 +1
T3 Andrew Wyss 2020 35-38–73 +1

Madison Ardelean Wins the 2019 Northern Ohio Section Girls Junior PGA Championship

With Tuesday’s second round rained out, Madison Ardelean of North Canton, OH won the 2019 Northern Ohio Girls Junior PGA Championship on Monday, June 17th at Shady Hollow Country Club in Massillon, OH.

Madison will have the opportunity to join 144 of the nation’s top female junior golfers in the PGA of America’s premium junior event, the 44th Girls Junior PGA Championship, hosted at Keney Park Golf Course in Hartford, Connecticut. Keney Park Golf Course is home to the Hartford Women’s Open and was recently restored in 2014. The 44th Girls Junior PGA Championship will be held from July 9-12, 2019.

Madison, 17, shot a total of 70 (-2) for the Championship and edged out Gianna Clemente, 71 (-1), who also qualifies to compete in Connecticut.

QUALIFYING RESULTS Girls 11-18:

1 Madison Ardelean 2019 36-34–70 -2
2 Gianna Clemente 2026 38-33–71 -1

ALTERNATES (in order):
3 Paighton Masterson 2019 37-37–74 +2
T4 Sydney Leyerle 2021 40-37–77 +5
T4 Anna Watson 2020 37-40–77 +5

Previous RESULTS: 2019 Southwest Jr Tour #4 - Hinckley
Next RD1 RESULTS: 2019 Triv's Cleveland Senior Open