Northern Ohio PGAFINAL RESULTS: Northern Ohio PGA
2019 Denny Shute Memorial Match Play Championship

Brookside Country Club, Canton, Ohio
Mon-Wed, October 14 – 16, 2019

Member Division

Round of 32
Joe Meglen – Bye
Mark Evans – Bye
Cory Kumpf – Bye
Kevin Sullivan – Bye
William McKinley – Bye
Jim Troy – Bye
Nick Gustin – Bye
David Morgan – Bye
Adam Lewicki v. Trent Maxwell – Lewicki Won 4&3
Brett Coluccio – Bye
Jaysen Hansen – Bye
Mike Stone – Bye
Daniel Terry v. Dave Coleman – Coleman Won 1 Up
Mark Bixler – Bye
Nick Paez – Bye
Randy Dietz – Bye

Round of 16
Cory Kumpf v. Mark Bixler – Kumpf Won 1 Up
Nick Gustin v. Mark Evans – Evans Won 1 Up
David Morgan v. Nick Paez – Paez Won 5&4
Mike Stone v. Dave Coleman – Stone Won 3&2
Randy Dietz v. Kevin Sullivan – Dietz Won 6&4
Jim Troy v. Adam Lewicki – Troy Won 3&2
Joe Meglen v. Brett Coluccio – Meglen Won 1 Up
Jaysen Hansen v. William McKinley – Hansen Won 5&3

Round of 8
Jim Troy v. Mark Evans ($500) – Troy Won 19 holes
Randy Dietz v. Joe Meglen ($500) – R. Dietz Won 6 and 5
Nick Paez v. Mike Stone ($500) – N. Paez Won 1 up
Jaysen Hansen v. Cory Kumpf ($500) – J. Hansen Won 2 and 1

Semi-Finals
Jaysen Hansen v. Jim Troy ($700)- J. Hansen Won 1 up
Nick Paez ($700) v. Randy Dietz- Dietz Won 20 holes

18 Hole Finals
Randy Dietz ($1,500) v. Jaysen Hansen ($1,000) – R. Dietz Won 4 and 3

Senior Division

Rob Moss 2019 Denny Shute Senior Match Play
Rob Moss won 4&3 over Gary Robison in the Senior Division of the 2019 Denny Shute Match Play.

Round Of 32
Scott Pollack – Bye
Tony Milam – Bye
Rob Moss v. Terry Shell – Moss Won 20 Holes
Mitchell Camp – Bye
Craig Goldsberry – Bye
Steve Parker – Bye
Dan Sutton v. Gregg Matthus – Sutton Won 2 Up
Mike Rankin v. Joseph Borawski – Rankin Won 19 Holes
Eric Morgan v. Sean Kenily – Kenily Won 19 Holes
Jon Jones – Bye
Gary Robison – Bye
Andy Santor v. Trevor Thomas – Thomas Won 4&3
Tony Adcock – Bye
Tom Waitrovich – Bye
Tom Atchison – Bye
Gary Trivisonno – Bye

Round of 16
Craig Goldsberry v. Steve Parker ($100) – Goldsberry Won 19 Holes
Tony Milam ($100) v. Dan Sutton – Sutton Won 20 Holes
Gary Robison v. Mike Rankin ($100) – Robison Won 8&7
Jon Jones v. Trevor Thomas ($100) – Jones Won 4&3
Mitchell Camp- Camp Won Default
Gary Trivisonno ($100) v. Scott Pollack – Pollack Won 3&1
Tom Atchison v. Sean Kenily ($100) – Atchison Won 2&1
Tony Adcock ($100) v. Rob Moss – Moss Won 1 Up

Round of 8
Scott Pollack v. Jon Jones ($500) – S. Pollack Won 1 up
Rob Moss v. Dan Sutton ($500) – R. Moss Won 5 and 4
Gary Robison v. Craig Goldsberry ($500) – G. Robison Won 4 and 2
Tom Atchison v. Mitchell Camp ($500) – T. Atchison Won 6 and 4

Semi-Finals
Rob Moss v. Scott Pollack ($700) – R. Moss Won 1 up
Gary Robison v. Tom Atchison ($700) – G. Robison Won 3 and 2

18 Hole Final
Rob Moss ($1,500) v. Gary Robison ($1,000) – R. Moss Won 4 and 3

Apprentice Division

Jordan Paolini 2019 Denny Shute Match Play Apprentice Div Champ
Jordan Paolini won the Apprentice Division in 20 holes over Tyler McHugh.

Round of 16
Adam Stinogle v. Josh Widner – Widner Won 3&2
Tyler McHugh – Bye
Jordan Paolini – Bye
Sam Wilding – Bye
Mark Scott Jr. – Bye
Ian Haidle – Bye
Joshua Diemer – Bye
Kyle Kellogg – Bye

Round of 8
Josh Widner v. Sam Wilding – J. Widner Won 3 and 2
Jordan Paolini v. Mark Scott Jr. – J. Paolini Won 1 up
Tyler McHugh v. Joshua Diemer – T. McHugh Won 5 and 4
Kyle Kellogg v. Ian Haidle – Kellogg Won 3&2

Semi-Finals
Tyler McHugh v. Kyle Kellogg ($150) – T. McHugh Won 4 and 2
Jordan Paolini v. Josh Widner ($150) – J. Paolini Won 5 and 4

18 Hole Final
Jordan Paolini ($500) v. Tyler McHugh ($350) – Paolini Won 20 holes

No Comment

Leave a reply

Previous 2019 OHSAA D1 State Golf Championships Begin Friday
Next RD1 RESULTS: 2019 OHSAA Boys Division I State Golf Championship