Ohio High School Athletic AssociationGreen High School’s Maxwell Moldovan earned the brightest spotlight for Northeast Ohio in this weekend’s 2018 OHSAA Division I State Golf Championships at the Ohio State University Golf Courses in Columbus.

DIVISION I BOYS: OSU SCARLET OCT 19-20

In difficult weather conditions both days, Moldovan finished in a tie as individual co-medalist with Jackson Chandler of Dublin Jerome, shooting 73-76=149 for a 5-over par total. Moldovan also won First Team All-Ohio honors.

Maxwell Moldovan
Maxwell Moldovan of Green (far right) won First Team All-Ohio honors.

Christian Tomak of Massillon Jackson also finished in the top-10 individually, posting a 78-78=156 to finish alone in eighth place. He was named Second Team All-Ohio.

Christian Tomak
Christian Tomak of Massillon Jackson (second from left) earned Second Team All-Ohio honors.

As a team, Massillon Jackson finished the best of the NEOH D1 Boys contingent, finishing in fifth place. Hoban finished sixth, St. Ignatius eighth and Walsh Jesuit ninth. Dublin Jerome ran away with the title by 25 shots.

 
Ohio High School Athletic Association State Golf ChampionshipsFINAL RESULTS: Ohio High School Athletic Association
2018 OHSAA Boys Division I State Golf Championship

Ohio State University Scarlet Course, Columbus OH
Fri-Sat, October 19-20, 2018

 
TEAM RESULTS:
1 Dublin Jerome 316 – 309 = 625 +49
T 2. Cincinnati St. Xavier 323 – 327 = 650 +74
T 2. Liberty Twp. Lakota East 321 – 329 = 650 +74
4 Mason 323 – 332 = 655 +79
5 Massillon Jackson 333 – 325 = 658 +82
6 Akron Archbishop Hoban 334 – 327 = 661 +85
7 Columbus St. Charles 334 – 330 = 664 +88
8 Cleveland St. Ignatius 338 – 327 = 665 +89
9 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 352 – 333 = 685 +109
10 Perrysburg 345 – 358 = 703 +127
11 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 363 – 360 = 723 +147
12 Dover 387 – 378 = 765 +189

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
T 1 Maxwell Moldovan , Green 73 – 76 149
T 1 Jackson Chandler , Dublin Jerome 77 – 72 149
3 Austin Greaser , Vandalia Butler 74 – 76 150
T 4 Caleb Davern , Grove City Central Crossing 81 – 71 152
T 4 Mason Wagner , Dublin Jerome 77 – 75 152
T 4 Oscar Zimmerman , Cincinnati St. Xavier 72 – 80 152
7 Tyler Goecke , Dayton Carroll 77 – 76 153
8 Christian Tomak , Massilon Jackson 78 – 78 156
T 9 Kyle Schmidt , Liberty Twp. Lakota East 76 – 81 157
T 9 Max Watson , Ashland 77 – 80 157
11 Matthew Scheid , Mason 78 – 80 158
T 12 Oliver Mauntel , Columbus St. Charles 80 – 79 159
T 12 Ethan Snyder , Dublin Jerome 80 – 79 159
T 14 Holden Scribner , Troy 81 – 79 160
T 14 Grant Smeltzer , Powell Olentangy Liberty 79 – 81 160
T 16 Henry Perry , Cincinnati St. Xavier 83 – 78 161
T 16 Josh Wright , Akron Archbishop Hoban 79 – 82 161
T 18 Colton Levey , Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 86 – 76 162
T 18 Jack Soper , Mason 80 – 82 162
T 18 Andrew Wyss , Massillon Jackson 82 – 80 162
T 21 Nick Longano , Cleveland St. Ignatius 80 – 83 163
T 21 Solomon Petrie , Akron Archbishop Hoban 83 – 80 163
T 21 Joe Wilson , Liberty Twp. Lakota East 80 – 83 163
T 24 Ben Cors , Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 80 – 84 164
T 24 Mark Dilling , Massillon Jackson 85 – 79 164
T 24 Topher Reed , Cleveland St. Ignatius 84 – 80 164
T 27 Brock Aten , Liberty Twp. Lakota East 83 – 82 165
T 27 Tyler Groomes , Dublin Jerome 82 – 83 165
T 27 Peyton Houston , Liberty Twp. Lakota East 82 – 83 165
T 30 Aaron Apticar , Akron Archbishop Hoban 86 – 81 167
T 30 Zach Brinks , Cincinnati St. Xavier 80 – 87 167
T 30 Vince Campagni , Columbus St. Charles 85 – 82 167
T 33 Cameron Madden , Mason 86 – 82 168
T 33 Jake Moraca , Cleveland St. Ignatius 86 – 82 168
T 33 Jason Zehala , Columbus St. Charles 85 – 83 168
T 36 Alex Anderson , Uniontown Lake 86 – 83 169
T 36 Palmer Yenrick , Oregon Clay 84 – 85 169
T 38 Andrew Kaye , Cleveland St. Ignatius 88 – 82 170
T 38 Ben Satterthwaite , Mason 82 – 88 170
T 38 Michael Shyu , Columbus St. Charles 84 – 86 170
T 38 Colton Vincelette , Akron Archbishop Hoban 86 – 84 170
T 38 Patrick Yost , Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 89 – 81 170
43 Ty Sylla , Liberty Twp. Lakota East 88 – 84 172
T 44 Jared DeVille , Cincinnati St. Xavier 88 – 85 173
T 44 Luke Morrow , Zanesville Maysville 83 – 90 173
T 46 Vincent Grosso , Akron Archbishop Hoban 89 – 85 174
T 46 Ryan Miller , Dublin Jerome 87 – 87 174
T 48 Mason Deal , Perrysburg 84 – 91 175
T 48 Ryan Lang , Cincinnati St. Xavier 91 – 84 175
T 50 Andrew Dauk , Massillon Jackson 88 – 88 176
T 50 Carson Flynn , Perrysburg 91 – 85 176
T 50 Reece Yakubov , Columbus St. Charles 85 – 91 176
T 53 Luke Gordon , Perrysburg 87 – 92 179
T 53 Brandon Jatich , Canton GlenOak 92 – 87 179
T 53 Nick Mondora , Perrysburg 83 – 96 179
56 Maurice Jacobs , Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 97 – 83 180
T 57 Mason Frazier , Wooster 89 – 92 181
T 57 Joey Hoppenjans , Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 91 – 90 181
T 59 Gavin Rogers , Perrysburg 92 – 90 182
T 59 Cutler Zamecnik , Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 92 – 90 182
61 Ross Williamson , Cleveland St. Ignatius 100 – 83 183
62 Gabe Miller , Dover 93 – 91 184
63 Tim Wagner , Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 94 – 91 185
T 64 Ben Paluch , Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 90 – 96 186
T 64 Micah Smith , Dover 92 – 94 186
66 Ben Ramold , Massillon Jackson 96 – 91 187
67 Andrew Hoppenjans , Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 96 – 93 189
68 Peter Eigner , Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 93 – 98 191
69 Reese Klar , Dover 97 – 97 194
70 Cameron Spraggins , Dover 105 – 96 201
71 Nathan Kinsey , Dover 114 – 106 220
DQ Logan Thomas , Mason 83 – DQ

DIVISION I GIRLS: OSU GRAY OCT 19-20

Jenn David and Madison Ardelean
Hudson’s Jenn David (second left) and Hoover’s Madison Ardelean (center) earned Girls D1 Second Team All-Ohio.

Jenn David of Hudson and Madison Ardelean from Hoover earned Second Team All-Ohio honors in Columbus on Saturday.

David finished seventh individually with scores of 76-71=147 while Ardelean came in one stroke and one place behind.

Massillon Jackson finished as the best of the NEOH girls teams, taking sixth place. Hoover tied for seventh, GlenOak was ninth and Poland Seminary 11th. New Albany won the Girls D1 title by a solid 26 shots.

 
Ohio High School Athletic Association State Golf ChampionshipsFINAL RESULTS: Ohio High School Athletic Association
2018 OHSAA Girls Division I State Golf Championship

Ohio State University Gray Course, Columbus OH
Fri-Sat, October 19-20, 2018

 
TEAM RESULTS:
1 New Albany 300 – 292 592 +32
2 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 310 – 308 618 +58
3 Centerville 305 – 319 624 +64
4 Ashland 309 – 333 642 +82
5 Liberty Twp. Lakota East 322 – 338 660 +100
6 Massillon Jackson 328 – 334 662 +102
T 7. Mason 341 – 334 675 +115
T 7. North Canton Hoover 336 – 339 675 +115
9 Canton GlenOak 330 – 351 681 +121
10 Perrysburg 339 – 348 687 +127
11 Poland Seminary 348 – 365 713 +153
12 New Philadelphia 364 – 365 729 +169

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
1 Marissa Wenzler , Centerville 69 69 138 -2
2 Leila Raines , Delaware Olentangy Berlin 69 72 141 +1
3 Ashley Au , Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 70 73 143 +3
4 Madison Spiess , New Albany 74 70 144 +4
5 Emily Hummer , Upper Arlington 71 74 145 +5
6 Kristin Jamieson , Hillsboro 74 72 146 +6
7 Jenn David , Hudson 76 71 147 +7
T 8 Madison Ardelean , North Canton Hoover 71 77 148 +8
T 8 Kary Hollenbaugh , New Albany 76 72 148 +8
T 8 Anna Watson , Ashland 72 76 148 +8
T 11 Riley Dean , Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 71 78 149 +9
T 11 Anna Ritter , New Albany 77 72 149 +9
13 Morgan Pankow , New Albany 73 78 151 +11
14 Kira Moore , Ashland 72 81 153 +13
T 15 Jessica Hahn , Canton GlenOak 76 79 155 +15
T 15 Ana Maria Jimenez , Perrysburg 76 79 155 +15
T 15 Anastasia Nikolaidis , Massillon Jackson 80 75 155 +15
T 15 N. Sompolvorachai , Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 80 75 155 +15
T 19 Averi Hanna , Lodi Cloverleaf 78 78 156 +16
T 19 Secilia Ho , Wadsworth 79 77 156 +16
T 21 Macy Hanus , Bowling Green 77 80 157 +17
T 21 Madison Reemsnyder , Canton GlenOak 74 83 157 +17
T 23 Paighton Masterson , Avon Lake 81 77 158 +18
T 23 Kayla Ramsey , Centerville 80 78 158 +18
T 23 Bree Wilson , Liberty Twp. Lakota East 77 81 158 +18
T 26 Grace Honigford , Liberty Twp. Lakota East 81 82 163 +23
T 26 Meha Pandya , Centerville 79 84 163 +23
28 Frnny Sberna , Perrysburg 81 83 164 +24
T 29 Jenna Hayes , Centerville 77 88 165 +25
T 29 Lexi Knight , Sylvania Northview 82 83 165 +25
T 29 Sarah O’Connor , Beavercreek 82 83 165 +25
T 29 Klaira Paramore , Ashland 81 84 165 +25
T 33 Gwynnie Lee , New Albany 84 82 166 +26
T 33 Alex Schutte , Cincinnati Colerain 80 86 166 +26
T 33 Avery Wright , Massillon Jackson 81 85 166 +26
T 36 Jenna Harter , Mason 83 84 167 +27
T 36 Grace May , North Canton Hoover 84 83 167 +27
T 36 Savanna Porter , Massillon Jackson 81 86 167 +27
T 36 Julanna Zhang , Mason 85 82 167 +27
40 Camryn Eddy , Liberty Twp. Lakota East 83 85 168 +28
41 Catherine Zhang , Mason 85 84 169 +29
42 A. Sirichotiratana , Centerville 80 90 170 +30
T 43 Natalie Au , Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 89 82 171 +31
T 43 Katie Fuller , Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 80 91 171 +31
T 43 Jenna Jacobson , Poland Seminary 86 85 171 +31
T 43 Mattie Muckleroy , North Canton Hoover 86 85 171 +31
47 Ally Madden , Mason 88 84 172 +32
48 Ellie Yeazell , Liberty Twp. Lakota East 81 92 173 +33
T 49 Marlie Mcconnell , Poland Seminary 84 90 174 +34
T 49 Sydney Scibetta , Massillon Jackson 86 88 174 +34
51 Emma Swain , Ashland 84 92 176 +36
T 52 Samantha Bernardo , Liberty Twp. Lakota East 88 90 178 +38
T 52 Ella Sams , Perrysburg 91 87 178 +38
T 54 Kayla Dyer , New Philadelphia 91 90 181 +41
T 54 Kiley Dyer , New Philadelphia 89 92 181 +41
T 54 Lauren Petro , Canton GlenOak 87 94 181 +41
T 54 Carly Ungaro , Poland Seminary 86 95 181 +41
T 58 Sydney Devore , New Philadelphia 87 95 182 +42
T 58 Abrielle Nikolaidis , Massillon Jackson 94 88 182 +42
60 Mullika Pandit , Mason 89 94 183 +43
61 Allie Jurkovic , New Philadelphia 97 88 185 +45
62 Elena Cammack , Poland Seminary 92 95 187 +47
T 63 Faith Brown , Canton GlenOak 93 96 189 +49
T 63 Emily Czubaj , North Canton Hoover 95 94 189 +49
T 65 Sydney Krupp , Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 91 99 190 +50
T 65 Gianna Myers , Poland Seminary 94 96 190 +50
T 65 Anabel Rossi , Perrysburg 91 99 190 +50
68 Tina Athans , Canton GlenOak 97 95 192 +52
69 Abby Fossaceca , Ashland 91 105 196 +56
70 Campbell Young , North Canton Hoover 105 98 203 +63
71 Leah Corbett , New Philadelphia 112 103 215 +75
72 Hannah Craig , Perrysburg 113 110 223 +83

 

Photos courtesy of Bill Pollock, Medina and OHSAA

Be First to Comment

Post a Comment

Previous RD1 RECAP: 2018 OHSAA Division I State Golf Championships
Next FINAL RESULTS: 2018 Little Mountain 3-M Extreme Scramble