Ohio High School Athletic AssociationOn a brisk Saturday in Columbus, the Division II and III Boys and the Division II Girls all played their second rounds in the 2018 OHSAA High School State Golf Championships.

There was one top individual finish and a boatload of second and third place results for Northeast Ohio players and teams:

DIVISION II GIRLS – OSU GRAY OCT 12-13

Jami Morris of Laurel (pictured above) shot 73-74 at OSU Gray to share individual medalist honors with Kyleigh Dull of Kansas Lakota.

Jelena Lainovic of Andrews Osborne Academy finished T8 with rounds of 77-78. Sam Webb of Lutheran West posted 79-89 to finish T18th, while Hadley Spielvogel of Youngstown’s Cardinal Mooney recorded 86-83 to sneak inside the top-20.

As a team, Laurel finished fifth and Mooney sixth.

2018 OHSAA DIVISION II GIRLS TEAM RESULTS:
1 Lima Central Catholic 331 – 321 = 652 +92
2 Shelby 338 – 336 = 674 +114
3 Sugarcreek Garaway 347 – 334 = 681 +121
4 Cincinnati Wyoming 358 – 353 = 711 +151
5 Shaker Heights Laurel 371 – 362 = 733 +173
6 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 371 – 366 = 737 +177
7 Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 372 – 373 = 745 +185
8 Bellevue 379 – 369 = 748 +188
9 New Paris National Trail 371 – 381 = 752 +192
10 Carroll Bloom-Carroll 378 – 386 = 764 +204
11 St. Henry 381 – 385 = 766 +206
12 Gallipolis Gallia Academy 398 – 399 = 797 +237

FULL RESULTS: 2018 OHSAA Division II Girls Golf Championship [PDF] >


DIVISION II BOYS – OSU SCARLET OCT 12-13

2018 NDCL Boys Division II runner-ups OHSAA

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin posted Saturday’s low team score to finish as runner-up in Boys D2, nine shots behind state champs Columbus Academy.

For NDCL, Danny Milo shot 74 on Saturday to set the pace, finishing T4 individually for the 36 holes. Zander Gibson posted a second-round 76 to finish T8.

Hawken landed in seventh place.

Dylan FitchetIndividually, Ashtabula Edgewood’s Dylan Fitchet (pictured) finished tied for second place with a pair of 77s, eight shots back of medalist Trevor Binau from Bexley.

2018 OHSAA DIVISION II BOYS TEAM RESULTS:
1 Gahanna Columbus Academy 313 – 312 =625 +49
2 Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 324 – 310 = 634 +58
3 Kettering Archbishop Alter 325 – 335 = 660 +84
4 Dayton Oakwood 341 – 333 = 674 +98
5 Galion 333 – 346 = 679 +103
6 Coshocton 336 – 344 = 680 +104
7 Gates Mills Hawken 347 – 341 = 688 +112
8 Cincinnati Wyoming 351 – 346 = 697 +121
9 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad 355 – 361 – 716 +140
10 Archbold 360 – 364 = 724 +148
11 Chillicothe Unioto 395 – 376 = 771 +195
12 Williamsport Westfall 396 – 379 = 775 +199

TOP NEOH BOYS D2 INDIVIDUALS:
T 2. Dylan Fitchet Ashtabula Edgewood 77 – 77 = 154 +10
T 4. Danny Milo Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 81 – 74 = 155 +11
8 Zander Gibson Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 82 – 76 = 158 +14
11 Alex Rapp Poland Seminary 78 – 82 = 160 +16
13 Arya Achar Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 78 – 83 = 161 +17
T19 Aditya Achar Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 86 – 77 = 163 +19
T19 Drew Covitt Gates Mills Hawken 82 – 81 = 163 +19
T19 Caden Scarbrough CVCA 80 – 83 = 163 +19

FULL RESULTS: 2018 OHSAA Division II Boys Golf Championship [PDF] >


DIVISION III BOYS – NORTHSTAR GC OCT 12-13

Brookfield and Canton Central Catholic both made a great showing at state, but neither team nor its players could get to the very top.

2018 Brookfield Boys GolfBrookfield finished as state runner-up to Columbus Wellington, falling short by a mere seven shots. For Brookfield’s Connor Stevens, it was even a bit more frustrating: he posted rounds of 74-73 to finish solo second individually, two shots behind medalist Tyler Jones of Worthington Christian.

Brookfield also had top-5 individual finishes from Justin Atkinson (4th; 73-77) and Anthony Clark (T5; 74-77).

2018 Canton Central Catholic Boys GolfCanton Central Catholic finished in third place as a team, but they trailed Brookfield by a sizeable 47 shots. CCC’s Tyler Freudeman finished 16th with 85-79, while Charlie Belden ended up T18 with 81-86.

Individually, Dean Austalosh from Campbell Memorial finished T10 with rounds of 77-18.

2018 OHSAA DIVISION III BOYS TEAM RESULTS:
1 Columbus Wellington School 295 – 315 = 610 +34
2 Brookfield 309 – 308 = 617 +41
3 Canton Central Catholic 330 – 334 = 664 +88
4 Berlin Hiland 334 – 332 = 666 +90
5 Toledo Ottawa Hills 349 – 351 = 700 +124
6 Pleasant Hill Newton Local 359 – 345 = 704 +128
7 Cincinnati Seven Hills 348 – 359 = 707 +131
T 8. Minster 351 – 371 = 722 +146
T 8. Spencerville 354 – 368 = 722 +146
10 Crooksville 360 – 365 = 725 +149
11 Kalida 361 – 373 = 734 +158
12 Fort Loramie 378 – 383 = 761 +185

FULL RESULTS: 2018 OHSAA Division III Boys Golf Championship [PDF] >

Previous RD1 RECAP: 2018 OHSAA D2/D3 State Golf Championships
Next RESULTS: 2018 Twin Lakes October 2-Man Scramble