Mt. Vernon’s Jim Troy Wins NOPGA Assistants Championship In Playoff

Northern Ohio PGAThe Northern Ohio PGA Assistant PGA Professional Championship concluded in an exciting playoff between Jim Troy of Mt. Vernon Country Club and Randy Dietz from Windmill Golf Center.

Both players finished the 36 holes of regulation play at 1-under par 139.

Jim Troy won on the fourth playoff hole with a birdie on the 18th, a long par-3 at Fairlawn Country Club.

Troy and Dietz will advance to the Assistant PGA Professional Championship at PGA Golf Club’s Wanamaker Course in Port St. Lucie, Florida on November 15-18, 2018.

 
FINAL RESULTS: Northern Ohio PGA
2018 Assistant PGA Professional Championship

Fairlawn Country Club, Akron, OH
Monday, October 8, 2018

1 Jim Troy Mt. Vernon CC 69-70–139 -1 $1,500.00 (playoff)
2 Randy Dietz Windmill Golf Center‚Äč 72-67–139 -1 $1,000.00
3 Dustin Lieber Eagle Creek GC 68-72–140 E $900.00
4 Cory Kumpf Brookside 71-70–141 +1 $800.00
T5 Matthew McMahon Lakewood 68-75–143 +3 $650.00
T5 Mike Stone Belmont CC 71-72–143 +3 $650.00
7 Casey Schrader Pepper Pike Club 74-72–146 +6 $550.00
8 Thomas Lydic Pepper Pike Club 73-74–147 +7 $500.00
T9 Kyle Kellogg Mt. Vernon CC 75-73–148 +8 $400.00
T9 Tyler McHugh Fox Den GC 72-76–148 +8 $400.00
T9 Sam Wilding Mayfield Sand Ridge Club 73-75–148 +8 $400.00
12 Jordan Paolini Fairlawn 74-75–149 +9 $300.00
13 Garrett Korte The Country Club 73-77–150 +10 $200.00
T14 Patrick Milkovich Canterbury 77-74–151 +11 $75.00
T14 Adam Lewicki Portage 72-79–151 +11 $75.00

Out of the Money:
16 Michael Collins Trumbull 75-77–152 +12
T17 Julian Pina Findlay CC 76-77–153 +13
T17 Dan Sutton Heather Downs CC 76-77–153 +13
T17 Mitchell Irwin Oakhaven GC 77-76–153 +13
T17 Asa Donaldson Shawnee CC 74-79–153 +13
21 Nicholas Zabriski The Country Club 75-80–155 +15
T22 Jake Houston Beechmont 78-78–156 +16
T22 Trevor Thomas Fostoria Country Club 77-79–156 +16
T22 Shelby Thompson Brookside 78-78–156 +16
25 Mark Smith Highland Meadows GC 81-79–160 +20
26 Mike Rankin Westbrook CC 79-83–162 +22
27 Thomas Duris Stone Oak CC 80-84–164 +24
T28 Ryne Kitchen Northstar GC 85-90–175 +35
T28 Collin McEndree Portage 87-88–175 +35
30 Adam Stinogle Beechmont 83-93–176 +36
31 Matt Stroud Avon Oaks 84-94–178 +38
32 Tyler Johnson Firestone CC 91-93–184 +44

Be First to Comment

Post a Comment

Previous RESULTS: 2018 OHSAA Division I Boys District Tournament - Pine Hills
Next RESULTS: 2018 OHSAA Division I Girls District Tournament - Legends of Massillon