Ohio High School Athletic AssociationFINAL RESULTS:
2017 OHSAA Boys Division I State Tournament

Ohio State University Scarlet Course, Columbus, Ohio
Par 72, 6740 yards
Friday-Saturday, October 20-21, 2017

 

TEAM RESULTS:

Dublin Jerome 295 312 607 +31 1st
Blake Solomon 71 76 147 +3 T-2nd
Jackson Chandler 72 78 150 +6 6th
Mason Wagner 75 78 153 +9 T-11th
Davis Root 77 80 157 +13 T-20th
Ethan Snyder 79 89 168 +24 T-44th

Powell Olentangy Liberty 308 308 616 +40 2nd
Trey Rath 74 73 147 +3 T-2nd
Cole Corder 74 80 154 +10 T-15th
Grant Smeltzer 79 77 156 +12 T-17th
Jacob Hickman 82 78 160 +16 T-27th
Josh Steyer 81 85 166 +22 T-39th

Green 312 316 628 +52 3rd
Maxwell Moldovan 76 68 144 E 1st
Cade Breitenstine 73 80 153 +9 T-11th
Miles Demuesy 85 75 160 +16 T-27th
Jordan Conjerti 78 93 171 +27 T-53rd
Jonathan Knapp 85 94 179 +35 63rd

Cincinnati St. Xavier 319 310 629 +53 4th
Cameron Frazier 78 73 151 +7 T-7th
Oscar Zimmerman 80 76 156 +12 T-17th
Michael Prebles 79 84 163 +19 34th
Garrett Madden 82 82 164 +20 T-35th
George Mitchell 89 79 168 +24 T-44th

Boardman 318 312 630 +54 5th
Cole Christman 76 78 154 +10 T-15th
Cade Kreps 80 77 157 +13 T-20th
Brian Terlesky 80 78 158 +14 T-23rd
Bryan Kordupel 82 79 161 +17 31st
Bobby Jonda 89 89 178 +34 T-60th

Liberty Twp. Lakota East 318 328 646 +70 6th
Kyle Schmidt 73 79 152 +8 10th
Drew Mahon 77 81 158 +14 T-23rd
Peyton Houston 85 82 167 +23 T-41st
Brock Aten 83 86 169 +25 T-48th
Alex Dunaway 88 86 174 +30 58th

Hunting Valley University School 329 331 660 +84 7th
Kyle Flatow 82 76 158 +14 T-23rd
Ben Cowan 78 87 165 +21 T-37th
Tommy Coyne 86 82 168 +24 T-44th
Brett Rogers 83 86 169 +25 T-48th
Joe Fedro 92 88 180 +36 64th

Mason 333 331 664 +88 8th
Jack Soper 80 80 160 +16 T-27th
Charlie Woolson 84 82 166 +22 T-39th
Cameron Madden 85 83 168 +24 T-44th
Jake Amann 84 86 170 +26 T-50th
EM-J Galang 85 86 171 +27 T-53rd

Sylvania Northview 329 337 666 +90 9th
Jack Kunkel 76 75 151 +7 T-7th
Andy Riggs 73 80 153 +9 T-11th
Mark Spieldenner 87 97 184 +40 66th
Connor McCann 93 92 185 +41 67th
Adam Czerniakowski 98 90 188 +44 68th

Brunswick 336 334 670 +94 10th
Evan Gray 84 78 162 +18 T-32nd
Max Toom 84 81 165 +21 T-37th
Matthew Krivanek 83 87 170 +26 T-50th
Cameron MacLellan 85 88 173 +29 T-56th
Preston Levandowski 89 89 178 +34 T-60th

Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 346 355 701 +125 11th
Jack Spengler 83 84 167 +23 T-41st
Patrick Yost 82 93 175 +31 59th
Brodie Kajfasz 88 90 178 +34 T-60th
Andrew Hoppenjans 93 89 182 +38 65th
Justin Tyo 98 92 190 +46 70th

Zanesville 350 371 721 +145 12th
Nolan Kimberly 76 84 160 +16 T-27th
Jace Ruggerio 86 84 170 +26 T-50th
Sam Straker 95 94 189 +45 69th
Jewel Goins 93 109 202 +58 71st
Hunter Doyle 118 120 238 +94 72nd

See Ohio.com Div I Golf story by Tim Rogers >

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

1 . Maxwell Moldovan Green 76 68 144 E
T 2. Trey Rath Powell Olentangy Liberty 74 73 147 +3
T 2. Blake Solomon Dublin Jerome 71 76 147 +3
4 . Caleb Davern Grove City Central Crossing 75 73 148 +4
5 . Austin Greaser Vandalia Butler 78 71 149 +5
6 . Jackson Chandler Dublin Jerome 72 78 150 +6
T 7. Cameron Frazier Cincinnati St. Xavier 78 73 151 +7
T 7. Jack Kunkel Sylvania Northview 76 75 151 +7
T 7. Lucas Wells Springfield 74 77 151 +7
1 0 . Kyle Schmidt Liberty Twp. Lakota East 73 79 152 +8
T 11. Cade Breitenstine Green 73 80 153 +9
T 11. Tyler Goecke Dayton Carroll 76 77 153 +9
T 11. Andy Riggs Sylvania Northview 73 80 153 +9
T 11. Mason Wagner Dublin Jerome 75 78 153 +9
T 15. Cole Christman Boardman 76 78 154 +10
T 15. Cole Corder Powell Olentangy Liberty 74 80 154 +10
T 17. Grant Smeltzer Powell Olentangy Liberty 79 77 156 +12
T 17. Max Watson Ashland 76 80 156 +12
T 17. Oscar Zimmerman Cincinnati St. Xavier 80 76 156 +12
T 20. Ben Basta Hudson 75 82 157 +13
T 20. Cade Kreps Boardman 80 77 157 +13
T 20. Davis Root Dublin Jerome 77 80 157 +13
T 23. Kyle Flatow Hunting Valley Univ. School 82 76 158 +14
T 23. Drew Mahon Liberty Twp. Lakota East 77 81 158 +14
T 23. Brian Terlesky Boardman 80 78 158 +14
2 6 . Gage Herb Marietta 80 79 159 +15
T 27. Miles Demuesy Green 85 75 160 +16
T 27. Jacob Hickman Powell Olentangy Liberty 82 78 160 +16
T 27. Nolan Kimberly Zanesville 76 84 160 +16
T 27. Jack Soper Mason 80 80 160 +16
3 1 . Bryan Kordupel Boardman 82 79 161 +17
T 32. Evan Gray Brunswick 84 78 162 +18
T 32. Roni Shin Rocky River 81 81 162 +18
3 4 . Michael Prebles Cincinnati St. Xavier 79 84 163 +19
T 35. Jack Hanus Bowling Green 80 84 164 +20
T 35. Garrett Madden Cincinnati St. Xavier 82 82 164 +20
T 37. Ben Cowan Hunting Valley Univ. School 78 87 165 +21
T 37. Max Toom Brunswick 84 81 165 +21
T 39. Josh Steyer Powell Olentangy Liberty 81 85 166 +22
T 39. Charlie Woolson Mason 84 82 166 +22
T 41. Peyton Houston Liberty Twp. Lakota East 85 82 167 +23
T 41. Andrew Kaye Cleveland St. Ignatius 88 79 167 +23
T 41. Jack Spengler Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 83 84 167 +23
T 44. Tommy Coyne Hunting Valley Univ. School 86 82 168 +24
T 44. Cameron Madden Mason 85 83 168 +24
T 44. George Mitchell Cincinnati St. Xavier 89 79 168 +24
T 44. Ethan Snyder Dublin Jerome 79 89 168 +24
T 48. Brock Aten Liberty Twp. Lakota East 83 86 169 +25
T 48. Brett Rogers Hunting Valley Univ. School 83 86 169 +25
T 50. Jake Amann Mason 84 86 170 +26
T 50. Matthew Krivanek Brunswick 83 87 170 +26
T 50. Jace Ruggerio Zanesville 86 84 170 +26
T 53. Jordan Conjerti Green 78 93 171 +27
T 53. EM-J Galang Mason 85 86 171 +27
5 5 . David LaLonde Worthington Thomas Worthington 88 84 172 +28
T 56. Brock Hawkins Massillon Jackson 82 91 173 +29
T 56. Cameron MacLellan Brunswick 85 88 173 +29
5 8 . Alex Dunaway Liberty Twp. Lakota East 88 86 174 +30
5 9 . Patrick Yost Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 82 93 175 +31
T 60. Bobby Jonda Boardman 89 89 178 +34
T 60. Brodie Kajfasz Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 88 90 178 +34
T 60. Preston Levandowski Brunswick 89 89 178 +34
6 3 . Jonathan Knapp Green 85 94 179 +35
6 4 . Joe Fedro Hunting Valley Univ. School 92 88 180 +36
6 5 . Andrew Hoppenjans Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 93 89 182 +38
6 6 . Mark Spieldenner Sylvania Northview 87 97 184 +40
6 7 . Connor McCann Sylvania Northview 93 92 185 +41
6 8 . Adam Czerniakowski Sylvania Northview 98 90 188 +44
6 9 . Sam Straker Zanesville 95 94 189 +45
7 0 . Justin Tyo Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 98 92 190 +46
7 1 . Jewel Goins Zanesville 93 109 202 +58
7 2 . Hunter Doyle Zanesville 118 120 238 +94

 
Photo by Bill Pollock

Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2017 OHSAA Girls Division I State Championship
Next RESULTS: 2017 Larry Frank Memorial High School Senior Showcase