FINAL RESULTS: 2013 Cleveland Metroparks Golf Bill Barbour Cup


Bill Barbour Cup Champs 2013
Niko Anagnost (left) and Dave Sotka take the Bill Barbour Cup, presented by grandson Billy Barbour
Niko Anagnost and Dave Sotka capture the 2013 Bill Barbour Cup, presented by the namesake’s grandson Billy Barbour

Cleveland Metroparks GolfDavid Sotka has now won in back-to-back weeks on the Cleveland Metroparks Fall Tournament Series.

Sotka paired with Niko “Greek” Anagnost to beat the rest of the field by two shots after shooting 9-under par in the 27-hole Bill Barbour Cup at Sleepy Hollow Golf Course in Brecksville on Saturday.

The winning pair shot 3-under par in each format of better-ball, scramble and modified alternate shot. The 33 in the alternate shot was very strong against the rest of the field that averaged 39 for that format.

Coming in second place was the team of Jeff O’Brien and Shane Ash, shooting 7-under par. They tied for the low scramble team with a 6-under 30, along with the third place finishing team of Ian Marek and Kyle Jacob.

 
Sleepy Hollow GC Brecksville
FINAL RESULTS: Cleveland Metroparks Golf Fall Tour
2013 Bill Barbour Cup

Sleepy Hollow Golf Course, Brecksville, Ohio
Saturday, October 5, 2-13

 

 Player 1 Player 2B-BallScrambleAlternateTOTAL
David SotkaNiko Anagnost32333297
Jeff O’BrienShane Ash35303499
Ian MarekKyle Jacob343036100
Billy BarbourJon Spaulding323137100
Michael Klaric IIIJon Riemer353236103
Chris EggletonNate Kreutzer363236104
Josh AndersonClint Paxson363436106
Chris RichardsonKevin Richardson353338106
Scott SaariPaul LaGrotteria373536108
Tim BoardmanGreg Sowa373437108
Mark CiccarelloWarren Cohen353340108
Michael MintzSteve Blackburn Sr.373437108
Mark HubertKevin Hagen383437109
Steve BedellGeorge Halle373240109
Derek DudaDrew Thompson373538110
Ray DubanLoius Durban353540110
Mark SchneiderChris Boni383443115
Aquil NaeemBrian Nelson413539115
Virgil RybczynskiShawn Bahnsen393541115
Tom CrowleyMatt Crowley373743117
Bruce BaileyAaron Thompson393643118
Joseph VerciglioGregory Zakrajsek473741125
Patty WhiteRick Carbone414146128
Jeff HippelyCarl Pettit424047129
Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2013 Chippewa Classic
Next NEOH Players Miss Match Play at U.S. Mid-Am