FINAL RESULTS: 2010 Summit County Senior Amateur Golf Championship


Rick Merrow of Akron followed up a strong showing in this year’s “junior” Summit County Amateur with two steady rounds and a victory in the 2010 Summit County Senior Amateur Golf Championship, played Friday at Barberton Brookside Gountry Club and Saturday at Good Park Golf Course. Merrow won by two shots over Dave Pulk of Hudson, with Ron Bell and Fred Miller tied for third another two shots behind that.

.

FINAL RESULTS:
2010 Summit County Senior Amateur Golf Championship

Round 1 August 13th – Barberton Brookside GC, Barberton – Par 72
Round 2 August 14th – Good Park GC, Akron – Par 71

DIVISIONPLAYERSCORESTOTALPRIZE*
MERROW, RICK70-73143$500
PULK, DAVID73-72145$300
BELL, RON74-73147$262.50
MILLER, FRED75-72147$262.50
CEA, JIM70-79149$212.50
SSHEDRICK, JOE74-75149$400
SCHOTT, BOB75-74149$212.50
FLANIGAN, THOMAS75-75150$150
HERAN, SCOTT74-76150$150
SSNISKANEN, JIM72-78150$300
VANNOSTRAN, DOUG75-75150$150
SSBECK, RANDALL71-80151$250
SSBINGMAN, GEORGE72-79151$250
CRIDER, RANDY75-76151$100
SSDONOFRIO, JOHN71-80151$250
DEAN, BRUCE77-75152
LAHNAN, LARRY76-76152
RECHT, JOEL77-75152
KAMVOURIS, GEORGE79-74153
SSSTACK, TOM77-76153$200
ECKMAN, KENT76-78154
PROKOP, RAY77-77154
SSYANKO, ROB74-80154
ZIMMERMAN, LARRY74-80154
HEFFELMAN, BOB79-76155
WEAVER, HOWARD76-79155
WHEELER, PAT76-79155
BEDELL, STEVE76-80156
DEAN, JEFF74-82156
SSBANIA, DAN76-82158
CRUTE, MIKE79-79158
HART, MIKE79-79158
SSSKLINE, VIC80-78158$300
SSLABAJ, DON81-77158
SSPFAHL, BOB82-76158
TAYLER, GREG81-77158
D’AVELLO, DORAN76-83159
RICHARDSON, KEVIN76-83159
SSSTABER, ED81-78159$200
SSWOODRUM, DAVE80-79159
KIMSON, STEVE78-82160
FELTON, TERRY80-81161
SSHANZEL, DON80-81161
SSANDERSON, PETE78-85163
FEENEY, PAT78-85163
SSCHAPPLE, DAVID81-83164
DILLICK, TOM79-85164
HAMILTON, MIKE79-85164
KUEBEL, ROB82-82164
SSTARTER, JIM79-85164
SSGOULISH, BOB80-85165
KRONANDER, BOB81-84165
SSPIFER, DENNIS82-83165
THOMPSON, TOM77-78165
SSBETONTE, JOHN80-86166
BREEN, KEVIN83-83166
BEHRENS, CARL84-83167
CULVER, KEVIN82-85167
SATTLER, DAVID82-85167
SSSWZWAST, TERRY75-92167
SSSBEACH, RAY81-87168$150
DURBAN, RAY83-85168
ISOBE, GERALD74-84168
REYNOLDS, RICK87-82169
SSSSOUTHARD, DICK83-86169
GRANATA, JOE80-90170
SSSDINIE, FRANK87-84171
HODGE, BILL84-87171
WALKER, JOHN86-87173
SSELDRIDGE, BRUCE90-84174
SSLOCK, JEFF83-91174
SSLYNUM, WARREN87-87174
WILSON, STEVE81-93174
ROSITANI, RON89-86175
SSSCEA, DON87-89176
SSHILLER, MIKE91-88179
SSROWE, JIM91-93184
OKONEK, PHIL90-95185
SSPORTER, JACK91-94185
CARDINALLI, MICHAEL85-101186

Skins @ Good Park (all skins tied at BBCC; carried-over)
#6 John Betonte – $375
#8 Mike Hillier – $375
#15 Jeff Lock – $375
#18 Joe Hedrick – $375

* Prizes paid as Gift Certificates for Chippewa Golf Club

Previous 2010 Greater Cleveland Skins Game: Week 17 Results
Next FINAL RESULTS: 2010 SCAGA Chippewa Medal Play