Cleveland Metroparks Golf has announced the names of the players who are currently exempt from qualifying for the 2019 Greater Cleveland Amateur Championship at Manakiki Golf Course on August 9-11th.

If your name is not on the list below and you wish to play in the Cleveland Am, you’ll have to register for and compete at one of the four 36-hole Course Championships / Qualifying Tournaments: Manakiki and Seneca July 13-14; or Shawnee Hills and Sleepy Hollow July 20-21st.

If your name is listed below you can still play in any of the Course Championships, but you will be passed through to the Cleveland Am without taking up one of the qualifying spots in that tournament.

Finally, if you wish to skip the Course Championships and enter the Cleveland Am directly, complete and submit an entry with the appropriate payment as listed.

Complete registration details here >

2019 GREATER CLEVELAND AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP EXEMPT PLAYER LIST

GCAC Past Champions
Scott Piesen
John Niedzialek
Brad Steven
Doug Hauenstein
Norton Brick
Matt Marino
Ryan Stefanski
Taylor Zoller
Howard Clendenin
Matthew McAdoo
Grant Godfrey

2018 GCAC Top 10
Grant Godfrey
Andy Grayson
Jimmy Wild
Anton Krecic
Robert Schustrich
Michael Klaric III
Steve Blackburn Jr.
Matt Marino
Bryan Yeo
Matt Paterini

2018 CMP Player of the Year Top 3
Steve Blackburn Jr.
Ryan Stefanski
Jack Garswood

GCAC Senior Champions Last 4 Years
2018 Mike Beres
2017 Jim Hercheck
2016 Allen Freeman
2015 Tim Heavner

2018 Course Champions
Steve Blackburn Jr.
Jared Wilson
A.J. Borisa
Jack Garswood

2018 & 2019 Champion and Runner-Up of Northeast Ohio Am
Christopher Doody
Colin Laszlo

Jack Herceg
Chris Okeson
Darren Phipps
Jared Wilson
Jules Blakely
Ryan Mallette
Zach Mandry

2018 & 2019 Champion and Runner-Up of Summit County Am
Steve Blackburn Jr.
Michael Klaric III

2018 & 2019 Champion and Runner-Up of Ohio Am
Brandon Hoelzer
Alex Weiss

2018 ADGA Golfer of the Year
Brian Smith

2018 NOGA Player of the Year
Chris Okeson

2019 Deferred Exemptions
Jason Jendre

Additional Exemptions of July 1, 2019

2019 CMP Player of the Year Top 5
Joe Blackburn
Mike Witmer
Brian Polick
Jason Jendre
Andrew Jendre

2019 Senior CMP Player of the Year Top 3
Andrew Jendre
Larry Lahnan
Mark Foss

2019 NOGA Player of the Year Top 3
Chris Okeson
Zach Mandry
Jared Wilson
Darren Phipps
Jules Blakely
Ryan Mallette

2019 CMP Stroke Play Winners
Joe Blackburn

2019 ADGA Stroke Play Winners
None

2019 NOGA Stroke Play Winners
Saumi Jhaveri

Yet to be Determined

WAGR Top 1500
Current Club Champions
2019 Senior GCAC Top 5
2019 Ohio Am Winner and Runner-up
2019 Summit County Am Winner and Runner-Up
Committee Exemptions

Previous 2019 Chippewa Scratch League: Week 5 Results
Next RESULTS: 2019 NOGA Spring Four-Ball