Brad Steven Wins His Fourth Cleveland Amateur


Brad Steven hits his second shot into the par-4 17th at Sleepy Hollow on his way to victory in the 2013 Cleveland Am.
Brad Steven hits his second shot into the par-4 17th at Sleepy Hollow on his way to victory in the 2013 Cleveland Am.

Brad Steven of Concord is now the only player to win the Greater Cleveland Amateur Championship four different times.

Prior to today’s victory, he was tied at three wins with Norton Brick of Elyria.

Perhaps most impressively, Steven had to go through defending champion, University of Rochester player, and 2013 Monroe Invitational winner Nick Palladino to notch that fourth championship.

Steven and Palladino separated themselves from the field heading into the back nine at Sleepy Hollow Golf Course in Brecksville in Sunday’s final round.

It wasn’t smooth sailing from there, however; in fact, see-saw may be a better description.

Palladino three putted the ninth hole to fall two shots back, but Steven returned the favor immediately, doing the same on 10.

Then Palladino stuffed his second shot on the tough par-4 11th and made birdie, so after 47 holes the leaders were knotted heading into the scoring holes at Sleepy.

Pars were tied on the par-3 12th (while the third player in the final group, Dave Sotka of Chardon, nearly aced his tee shot!).

Derek Duda and Chris Davis
Two great caddies help their players in the final round: Derek Duda (left top) and Chris Davis (far right).

Then Palladino blinked first with a three putt on the 13th from about 20 feet (after watching Sotka run his birdie putt 12 feet past along the same line).

But the tournament took an unexpected turn on the par-5 14th hole, when Steven’s birdie look from the front fringe from just 15 feet away turned into a three-putt after he missed a 2 1/2 footer for par. In between, Palladino nailed his birdie putt from 6 feet, and the two-shot swing put Palladino back in the lead.

But Steven recovered immediately, making birdie at the devilish par-4 15th hole because he kept his pitch dead below the hole, while Palladino went just a bit past and left. Palladino was forced to lag his 6-foot birdie putt because it also had 6-feet of right-hand break:

The two leaders traded pars at 16 and 17, and they headed to the 18th tee all tied after 53 holes.

Steven blistered his driver off the 18th to just 80 yards from the green dead in the fairway, while Palladino made a strategic play by hitting iron off the tee to 150 yards. Because of the front hole location, both players erred on the side of caution and both left their second shots just a few feet apart, short on the front fringe.

From there, we’ll let the video tell the tale of the finish:

It was a disappointing way for Palladino to lose, but it also was an impressive title defense.

Jonathan RiemerJonathan Riemer (left) finished alone in third place after a final round 70.

Steven-Palladino-TrophyDave Sotka grabbed solo fourth place another stroke back.

The top ten finishers are exempt for the 2014 Greater Cleveland Amateur at Manakiki Golf Course.

Phil Latsko shot the low round of the tournament on Sunday, posting a solid 3-under par 68. “The Show finally showed,” Latsko said.

 

Greater Cleveland Amateur Golf ChampionshipsFINAL RESULTS:
2013 Greater Cleveland Amateur Golf Championship

Sleepy Hollow Golf Course
Brecksville, Ohio | Par 71
August 9 – 11, 2013

 

POSPLAYERRD1RD2RD3TOTAL
1Brad Steven727171214
2Nick Palladino697472215
3Jonathan Riemer767270218
4David Sotka707574219
T5Dan Metzendorf737475222
T5Phil Latsko777768222
7Doug Barber747475223
8Bill Schaefer727676224
T9Matt Frey737478225
T9Andrew Jendre787275225
T11Kory Oslie757279226
T11Chris Okeson767476226
T11Matt Heestand787276226
T11Mike Witmer757774226
T15Robert Schustrich Jr.747578227
T15Ian Marek767378227
T15Monty Guest777476227
T15Steve Blackburn Jr.777575227
T15Brendan Byrne787475227
20Marc Fried787674228
21Mark Borlin748373230
22Jason Dickey748077231
23Scott Saari767878232
T24Joe Zabukovec747782233
T24Kevin Pruitt757880233
T24Clint Paxson837278233
T24A.J. Borisa738278233
T24Steve Schniegenberg807677233
T29Bryan Yeo807282234
T29Cary Slabaugh768177234
31Jerry Miller817777235
T32Kevin Hamori767983238
T32Paul Minko788080238
34Anthony Yacovazzi767984239
T35Phil Bojc797587241
T35John Iosue758383241
T35Tyler McHugh847483241
38Chris Horne788085243
Mark Thomas8078WD158
CUT
Paul Woznicki8079159
David Stover7881159
Mark Foss7980159
Erik Gudenas8277159
Ben Rudy7980159
Jon Bartuccio7980159
Brian Miller8278160
Jimmy Wild7882160
Tim Moore7882160
Mark Ciccarello7982161
Adam Stiffler7983162
Jim Barber8182163
Nick Moody7984163
Scott Heran8083163
Tony Briggs8776163
Nicholas Anagnost8480164
Steve Blackburn Sr.8183164
John Furlong7589164
David Young8084164
Mike Angie8382165
John Neidzialek8680166
Sam Corabi8680166
Matt Kanegkasikorn8581166
Doug Brooks8384167
Tim Hahn8881169
Casey Wolf9079169
William Reitan8486170
Chad Scott71WD
Brian Smith75WD
Erik Shoger79WD
Tim Cebula80WD
Ray Prokop80WD
Keith Pluto83WD
Ryan Workman87WD
Kevin RichardsonWD
Shorne MitchellWD
Mike GuarinoWD
Previous VIDEO GALLERY: 2013 Cleveland Amateur Rd3
Next RESULTS: 2013 NOPGA Stroke Play #7